Jackbr
Topic Author
Posts: 296
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 4:14 am

US Airways A321 Cabin Crew?

Sun Feb 27, 2011 7:54 am

How many Flight Attendants operate the A321 at US? The aircraft has 5 or 6 jumpseats available, but I doubt there are that many crew - which jumpseats are actually used?
 
User avatar
longhauler
Posts: 4984
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 12:00 am

RE: US Airways A321 Cabin Crew?

Sun Feb 27, 2011 2:48 pm

Quoting Jackbr (Thread starter):
How many Flight Attendants operate the A321 at US? The aircraft has 5 or 6 jumpseats available, but I doubt there are that many crew - which jumpseats are actually used?


At Air Canada, due to the door arrangement, our minimum Flight Attendant complement is 5. Even if we only carried 20 passengers, we would still have to carry 5 F/As.

Compare that to our B767-300ERs, if we only had 20 passengers, we could go with only 3 F/As!
Just because I stopped arguing, doesn't mean I think you are right. It just means I gave up!
 
WNCrew
Posts: 871
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:22 pm

RE: US Airways A321 Cabin Crew?

Sun Feb 27, 2011 3:07 pm

Quoting LongHauler (Reply 1):
At Air Canada, due to the door arrangement, our minimum Flight Attendant complement is 5. Even if we only carried 20 passengers, we would still have to carry 5 F/As.

Compare that to our B767-300ERs, if we only had 20 passengers, we could go with only 3 F/As!

THREE FA's! Seriously? I understand the bit about door placement, but isn't the CAA rule 1:40 / FA to pax seats?

Can you base your staffing on pax load rather than pax seats?
ALL views, opinions expressed are mine ONLY and are NOT representative of those shared by Southwest Airlines Co.
 
User avatar
longhauler
Posts: 4984
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 12:00 am

RE: US Airways A321 Cabin Crew?

Sun Feb 27, 2011 3:22 pm

Quoting WNCrew (Reply 2):
THREE FA's! Seriously? I understand the bit about door placement, but isn't the CAA rule 1:40 / FA to pax seats?

Can you base your staffing on pax load rather than pax seats?


Yes. In Canada, it is 1:40 with regard to number of passengers, not passenger seats. There is however, as I mentioned, a minimum crew compliment assigned to each aircraft type.

This is usually as a result of the way the doors are laid out. For example, our B767-300ERs that have 4 doors and 4 over-wing exits, the minimum F/A number is 3, but for our 3 B767-300ERs that have 8 doors and no over-wing exits, the number is 4.

But, in all honesty, with the 80%+ load factors we have seen in the last decade, it is rarely an issue. However, I recently flew a YOW-YYZ flight that was a sub for an E175. We had only 60 passengers, and a YHM alternate, so we were about 100000kgs below MTOW. As the runway was contaminated, we used full thrust. After a 15 second takeoff roll, we almost climbed straight up .... great fun!
Just because I stopped arguing, doesn't mean I think you are right. It just means I gave up!
 
WNCrew
Posts: 871
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:22 pm

RE: US Airways A321 Cabin Crew?

Sun Feb 27, 2011 9:55 pm

That's interesting and makes sense! What happens though if you're booked lightly and thus staffed accordingly and then there's a cancellation and pax are moved onto your flight at an outstation that doesn't have extra FA's?
ALL views, opinions expressed are mine ONLY and are NOT representative of those shared by Southwest Airlines Co.
 
User avatar
longhauler
Posts: 4984
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2004 12:00 am

RE: US Airways A321 Cabin Crew?

Sun Feb 27, 2011 11:37 pm

Quoting WNCrew (Reply 4):
That's interesting and makes sense! What happens though if you're booked lightly and thus staffed accordingly and then there's a cancellation and pax are moved onto your flight at an outstation that doesn't have extra FA's?


At Air Canada, the flights are normally staffed with a full complement of Flight Attendants. That is, with the ability for a full passenger load. However, if due to irregular operations there will be less than a full complement, then all departments are advised.

The most important in this case would be Customer Sales, and the load would be capped. When that happens, then it would be impossible to even issue a boarding pass once the cap was reached. Interestingly enough, infants are not included in this amount, non-revs are! And, jump seat riders are included when they ride in the cabin, but not in the cockpit. Needless to say, when this arises, I always pull out the 'book' to check the rules, as ultimately, regardless of how many people are involved, I am responsible.
Just because I stopped arguing, doesn't mean I think you are right. It just means I gave up!
 
WNCrew
Posts: 871
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:22 pm

RE: US Airways A321 Cabin Crew?

Mon Feb 28, 2011 1:09 am

Quoting LongHauler (Reply 5):
At Air Canada, the flights are normally staffed with a full complement of Flight Attendants. That is, with the ability for a full passenger load. However, if due to irregular operations there will be less than a full complement, then all departments are advised.

Logical, and seems well planned. I've always been interested in the differences in CAA and FAA rules. Thank you!
ALL views, opinions expressed are mine ONLY and are NOT representative of those shared by Southwest Airlines Co.
 
Flighty
Posts: 7719
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 3:07 am

RE: US Airways A321 Cabin Crew?

Mon Feb 28, 2011 2:40 am

To answer the question, I believe US can get by with 4 flight attendants (1 for every 50 passengers).

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 144modeller, aircanadaa330, Bing [Bot], netbucks and 15 guests