mark2fly1034
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 11:38 pm

FA 91.21

Mon Jun 04, 2012 8:30 pm

Sec. 91.21

Portable electronic devices.

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, no person may operate, nor may any operator or pilot in command of an aircraft allow the operation of, any portable electronic device on any of the following U.S.-registered civil aircraft:
(1) Aircraft operated by a holder of an air carrier operating certificate or an operating certificate; or
(2) Any other aircraft while it is operated under IFR.
(b) Paragraph (a) of this section does not apply to--
(1) Portable voice recorders;
(2) Hearing aids;
(3) Heart pacemakers;
(4) Electric shavers; or
(5) Any other portable electronic device that the operator of the aircraft has determined will not cause interference with the navigation or communication system of the aircraft on which it is to be used.
(c) In the case of an aircraft operated by a holder of an air carrier operating certificate or an operating certificate, the determination required by paragraph (b)(5) of this section shall be made by that operator of the aircraft on which the particular device is to be used. In the case of other
aircraft, the determination may be made by the pilot in command or other operator of the aircraft.



Of the 4 a pilot can use why on earth would you need an Electric shaver. I do not understand at all. Can someone please explain?
 
citationjet
Posts: 2251
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 2:26 am

RE: FA 91.21

Mon Jun 04, 2012 8:40 pm

Quoting Mark2fly1034 (Thread starter):
Of the 4 a pilot can use why on earth would you need an Electric shaver.

The rule applies to more than pilots, it also applies to passengers....

Quoting Mark2fly1034 (Thread starter):
no person may operate

Airplane lavatatories used to (and may still have) electrical outlets for electric razors only.

Also, FAR 91.21 hasn't been revised since it was first published on September 30, 1963. It was written at the beginning of the jet age. A lot has changed in 49 years, but this regulation was never updated.

[Edited 2012-06-04 13:46:14]
Boeing Flown: 701,702,703;717;720;721,722;731,732,733,734,735,737,738,739;741,742,743,744,747SP;752,753;762,763;772,773.
 
mark2fly1034
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 11:38 pm

RE: FA 91.21

Mon Jun 04, 2012 9:33 pm

So in theory I could use a razor on taxi out and takeoff?
 
yeelep
Posts: 724
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 7:53 pm

RE: FA 91.21

Mon Jun 04, 2012 10:26 pm

Quoting CitationJet (Reply 1):
Also, FAR 91.21 hasn't been revised since it was first published on September 30, 1963.

It was updated in 1993 to include portable electronic devices.
 
citationjet
Posts: 2251
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 2:26 am

RE: FA 91.21

Tue Jun 05, 2012 1:47 am

Quoting yeelep (Reply 3):
It was updated in 1993 to include portable electronic devices.

I was looking at the FAA's RGL site, and it shows 1963 as the current date for this regulation.

http://rgl.faa.gov/Regulatory_and_Gu...ibrary/rgFAR.nsf/Frameset?OpenPage
Boeing Flown: 701,702,703;717;720;721,722;731,732,733,734,735,737,738,739;741,742,743,744,747SP;752,753;762,763;772,773.
 
bohica
Posts: 2298
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2004 3:21 pm

RE: FA 91.21

Tue Jun 05, 2012 1:52 am

Quoting Mark2fly1034 (Reply 2):
So in theory I could use a razor on taxi out and takeoff?

Theoretically yes. However the crew will say you can't use any portable electronic devices until they say you can.  
 
yeelep
Posts: 724
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 7:53 pm

RE: FA 91.21

Tue Jun 05, 2012 11:25 am

Quoting CitationJet (Reply 4):
Quoting yeelep (Reply 3):
It was updated in 1993 to include portable electronic devices.

I was looking at the FAA's RGL site, and it shows 1963 as the current date for this regulation.

http://rgl.faa.gov/Regulatory_and_Gu...ibrary/rgFAR.nsf/Frameset?OpenPage

Your'e correct, I was looking at a Advisory Circular giving guidance on complying with the reg.   

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: qf789 and 26 guests