flyordie
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2001 5:40 am

FS2000 Glideslope Inoperative

Fri Apr 13, 2001 2:53 am

I have been playing FS2000 since it came out. On ILS approaches, everything, but the glide slope, seem to work. Without the glideslope it is very difficult to do a precision approach (especially with the Concorde!). The glide slope does work with the already created flights by FS2000 (i.e. stormy approach into boston, in the 737). But when I create my own flights, the glide slope doesn't activate. I normally like to land in San Diego. The nav. freq. is 110.9. This activates the localizer, but again, not the glide slope. I've tried to input the coinciding freq. (nav2) to the glide slope freq., but that doesn't work either. If you can help me in identifying the problem or the activation command, my world will once again open up  Big thumbs up

Thanx,

RICK
 
N139J
Posts: 371
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 1999 12:24 pm

RE: FS2000 Glideslope Inoperative

Fri Apr 13, 2001 5:21 am

ok, let me see if I have the problem strait first. When you put the ILS frequency in, the localizer activates, but not the glideslope. First make sure you are low enough (pattern altitude). Use the localizer to mesaure distance. If you are at pattern altitude, the glideslope should engage. If you are already at the altitude and still no GS, I don't really know what to tell you. sorry :-(
Jason
N139J
 
flyordie
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2001 5:40 am

RE: FS2000 Glideslope Inoperative

Fri Apr 13, 2001 6:03 am

Jason, I have tried to position myself anywhere and everywhere and it still does not activate. The technicality is, on a "real-life" ILS approach, there are two freq's. (1. localizer, freq. 110.9 & 2. glide slope, freq. unk. at this time, but I have it at home). So when I input my freq's., FS2k only reads the 110.9 - there is no window for a glide slope freq. to be input. I appreciate your thoughtfulness.

Thanx,
RICK
 
Guest

RE: FS2000 Glideslope Inoperative

Fri Apr 13, 2001 12:14 pm

The reason you may not have the glideslope is because the runway is not equiped with it. Many runways only have a loc/dme system. Another possibility is that your approaching the runway from the wrong direction( the localizer will work on both runways while the glideslope only transmits in one way). For example on the rwy8/26, rwy 26 may have a loc/gs/dme, of which only the loc and dme will work when you try to land on runway 8. If no glideslope is available, than use a PAPI OR VASI lighting system(information on how to read it is available in the help section). Hope this helps.
 
skyservice_330
Posts: 1302
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2000 6:50 am

RE: FS2000 Glideslope Inoperative

Fri Apr 13, 2001 12:41 pm

Don't worry I have the same problem at San Diego in FS2000. I just fine tuned and adjusted the Glideslope manually while the APR held the alignment.

Good Luck!

Regards,
SKYSERVICE_330
 
KALB
Posts: 564
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2000 12:33 pm

RE: FS2000 Glideslope Inoperative

Tue Apr 17, 2001 10:17 am

Could it be a SAN problem only? I've never had any problems with IFR approaches to GS/Localizer equipped runways.

Try a flight from KPHL to KALB, landing RWY 1 at KALB (109.5). Works for me every time. Do it in the 737-400.

Good Luck!
 
nbirger
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2001 4:03 pm

RE: FS2000 Glideslope Inoperative

Tue Apr 17, 2001 11:30 am

Hey everyone,

I too have the same problem only with KSAN. Every other airport I have landed ILS seemed to work fine. Also you should download the patch for the game. It helps fix the problem with the ILS, but not the problem with KSAN.

Does anyone happen to know why KSAN is like this? Is it just a glitch?

Hope that helps you,

-Nick

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests