fspilot747
Posts: 3455
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 1999 2:58 am

Why Do Only Like 2 Airports In FS2002 Have Gates?

Sat Oct 27, 2001 7:41 am

I am so annoyed. Only like two airports in FS2002 have gates. Even denver doesnt have gates! It has ONE plane sitting on the tarmac. Am I doing something wrong? All my settings for scenery complexity and dynamic scenery are max. I did a full install, so it never asks for a CD. Usually I keep the No. 3 CD in there. Am I doing something wrong? Or is everyone's like that? Any help much appreciated.

Take care Big grin
-FSPilot747
 
Guest

RE: Why Do Only Like 2 Airports In FS2002 Have Gates?

Sat Oct 27, 2001 9:03 am

FSpilot747,

Microsoft did that for a purpose. The flightsim world was calling for a sim that could be added to, i.e. more potential for scenery enhancements for scenery developers.

Microsoft was asked to exlude some gates and other scenery features in parts of the sim so that developers could upload enhancements to the internet to add those missing gates, and have downloads.

Basically it's a deal between the freeware FS designers and Microsoft to create an interesting sim that is funn to build scenery for. That's all.

FS2000 had nearly everything, so not alot of scenery was put out for it, hence less interest in FS dowloads. You'll see the fun of FS98 come back to FS2002 in the form of addons.

Wait about a month and you'll see a ton of addon sceneries on Flightsim.com that will add gates and everything else to the sim. It's made to be improved upon.

That's why it's so cool!!

Aloha 737-200!!  Wink/being sarcastic
 
fspilot747
Posts: 3455
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 1999 2:58 am

RE: Why Do Only Like 2 Airports In FS2002 Have Gates?

Sun Oct 28, 2001 5:02 am

Sounds good, thanks for the reply!

-FSPilot747
(I think I am gonna flightsim for a little while now Big grin)
 
BA
Posts: 10134
Joined: Fri May 19, 2000 11:06 am

RE: Why Do Only Like 2 Airports In FS2002 Have Gates?

Sun Oct 28, 2001 9:29 am

I know SFO has gates, whats the 2nd airport that has gates?

Regards.
"Generosity is giving more than you can, and pride is taking less than you need." - Khalil Gibran
 
CXA330-342
Posts: 393
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2000 7:54 am

RE: Why Do Only Like 2 Airports In FS2002 Have Gates?

Sun Oct 28, 2001 12:18 pm

ORD has gates, too. I'm not sure if it was the default scenery, but I saw a FS2002 screenshot of LHR with gates, so LHR might have gates, too.
 
n521na
Posts: 457
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2001 6:51 am

RE: Why Do Only Like 2 Airports In FS2002 Have Gates?

Sun Oct 28, 2001 1:15 pm

LAS,LAX,SFO,SEA,LHR,ORD have gates.
 
crank
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue May 22, 2001 11:42 pm

RE: Why Do Only Like 2 Airports In FS2002 Have Gates?

Mon Oct 29, 2001 2:06 am

HKG also have gates
 
BA
Posts: 10134
Joined: Fri May 19, 2000 11:06 am

RE: Why Do Only Like 2 Airports In FS2002 Have Gates?

Mon Oct 29, 2001 3:13 am

What graphics setting is needed to see gates? I have Scenery on High, and can't see jetways in any of those airports.....
"Generosity is giving more than you can, and pride is taking less than you need." - Khalil Gibran
 
crank
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue May 22, 2001 11:42 pm

RE: Why Do Only Like 2 Airports In FS2002 Have Gates?

Mon Oct 29, 2001 4:26 am

BA,
If you want to see the jetways you have to have scenery complexity set to very dense, if you want to see the jetways + all the service trucks, stairtrucks etc. switch to extremely dense
Hope this helps
 
BA777
Posts: 2048
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2001 11:40 pm

RE: Why Do Only Like 2 Airports In FS2002 Have Gates?

Mon Oct 29, 2001 4:46 am

So anyone got any screenshots on extremely dense??

will this slow the fram rates??

BA777  Wink/being sarcastic
 
BA
Posts: 10134
Joined: Fri May 19, 2000 11:06 am

RE: Why Do Only Like 2 Airports In FS2002 Have Gates?

Mon Oct 29, 2001 5:06 am

Thanks Crank. I'll give it a shot, but I hope it doesn't drop my frame rate too much.

Hehe, I have an old 3Dfx Voodoo3 3000AGP 16MB video card.  Smile

Regards.
"Generosity is giving more than you can, and pride is taking less than you need." - Khalil Gibran
 
n521na
Posts: 457
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2001 6:51 am

RE: Why Do Only Like 2 Airports In FS2002 Have Gates?

Mon Oct 29, 2001 11:58 am

Oh yeah I forgot ATL also has gates.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests