b-hox
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2000 2:22 pm

How Come No Concorde On FS2002?

Mon Nov 05, 2001 9:44 am

hmmm........was it sumthing that had to do with the AF Concorde crash ?

-B-HOX-
 
CPH-R
Posts: 6068
Joined: Thu May 03, 2001 5:19 pm

RE: How Come No Concorde On FS2002?

Mon Nov 05, 2001 10:19 am

Yep! Anyway, if you have FS2K, just copy it's Concorde over along with the concorde.gau file and you'll be fine.. Either that, or wait the couple of months for the PSS Concorde.
 
sushka
Posts: 4657
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 1999 12:33 am

RE: How Come No Concorde On FS2002?

Mon Nov 05, 2001 10:20 am

No that is not why. I read it is becuase it was too hard to fly and nobody liked it. I hardly ever flew it.
Pershoyu Spravoyu Litaki!
 
Western727
Posts: 1441
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 12:38 pm

RE: How Come No Concorde On FS2002?

Tue Nov 06, 2001 1:35 pm

It is too hard to fly, and I don't like it.

Cool to look at though.
Jack @ AUS
 
Notar520AC
Posts: 1517
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2001 6:53 am

RE: How Come No Concorde On FS2002?

Tue Nov 06, 2001 2:08 pm

Most of the time, I had trouble getting that thing off the ground! Didn't handle well either. Spent most of my time with downloaded choppers and such.

 Smokin cool -Notar520AC
BMW - The Ultimate Driving Machine
 
ly772
Posts: 1269
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2001 9:33 pm

RE: How Come No Concorde On FS2002?

Tue Nov 06, 2001 2:39 pm

Most of the time, I had trouble getting that thing off the ground That happened to me once. I took off from SEA and just pointed up until I got to San Francisco or something. I didn't even leave the ground. It's my new greyhound service. Anyway, it was later explained that I forgot to put on the afterburners.
 
CPH-R
Posts: 6068
Joined: Thu May 03, 2001 5:19 pm

RE: How Come No Concorde On FS2002?

Wed Nov 07, 2001 5:58 am

I can HIGHLY recommend that you take yourself some time to go through this little "adventure":
http://avsim.com/hangar/utils/mvchallenges/mvconcrd/MVconcrd.html

It basically tells you how to operate the Concorde, and how to get it through one of the real flights from London to New York.

Remember, it's a special aircraft, so it needs special handling. I have never had any trouble after going through the above mentioned Adventure.
 
klm672
Posts: 2521
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 1999 6:09 am

RE: How Come No Concorde On FS2002?

Wed Nov 07, 2001 8:17 am

Microsoft lost there License with BA to make the Concorde, That is why.
 
fspilot747
Posts: 3455
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 1999 2:58 am

RE: How Come No Concorde On FS2002?

Wed Nov 07, 2001 9:53 am

BA has no monopoly over the concorde, couldn't MS just make the concorde with another livery?

-FSPilot747
 
sushka
Posts: 4657
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 1999 12:33 am

RE: How Come No Concorde On FS2002?

Wed Nov 07, 2001 11:49 am

Actualy on the FS2000 manual the Concorde is in an airline livery called Landmark instead of British Airways...
Pershoyu Spravoyu Litaki!
 
lubcha132
Posts: 2642
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2001 10:37 am

RE: How Come No Concorde On FS2002?

Wed Nov 07, 2001 12:27 pm

http://www.avsim.com/posky who needs a concorde when you got 747's and 767's!?!
 
Guest

RE: How Come No Concorde On FS2002?

Sat Nov 10, 2001 6:08 am

The possible removals of 2 WTC & Concorde was that it was a disaster for those 2 things happened !!

Microsoft did removed something from the game to show that there is nothing after the disaster !!


skypass  Big thumbs up
 
User avatar
VapourTrails
Posts: 2733
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2001 9:30 pm

RE: How Come No Concorde On FS2002?

Tue Nov 20, 2001 8:28 pm

I am about to embark on my virtual flying adventures, and my ultimate goal is to fly Concorde, no matter how long it takes me!!
"The best office in the world."
 
jetBlue320
Posts: 319
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 3:01 pm

RE: How Come No Concorde On FS2002?

Wed Nov 21, 2001 3:19 am

No Concorde?  Sad BUMMER!!!!!!!! I Loved flying that thing. Especially the loud engines, and I loved being able to start all 4 engines at the same time, Turning on my ABs, and Rocketing down the Runway and Pointing in the sky.  Sad I guess I will have to keep FS2000 and FS2002
 
TropicalSQ744
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2001 3:17 am

RE: How Come No Concorde On FS2002?

Wed Nov 21, 2001 10:59 am

Relax Jetblue320! The defualt Fs2000 Concorde will work fine in Fs2002. Theres even a patch for the Concorde when using it in Fs2002! It can be found at http://www.avsim.com (click file library at the top)

TropicalSQ744
SIN/WSSS
DMK(TG773/772) PEN(SQ772/MH734) PER(QF333) PEK(CA763) HKT(MI320) HKG(SQ744) ICN (OZ333), CJU,TAE(OZ734) TPE(3K320) KUL(T

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Popular Searches On Airliners.net

Top Photos of Last:   24 Hours  •  48 Hours  •  7 Days  •  30 Days  •  180 Days  •  365 Days  •  All Time

Military Aircraft Every type from fighters to helicopters from air forces around the globe

Classic Airliners Props and jets from the good old days

Flight Decks Views from inside the cockpit

Aircraft Cabins Passenger cabin shots showing seat arrangements as well as cargo aircraft interior

Cargo Aircraft Pictures of great freighter aircraft

Government Aircraft Aircraft flying government officials

Helicopters Our large helicopter section. Both military and civil versions

Blimps / Airships Everything from the Goodyear blimp to the Zeppelin

Night Photos Beautiful shots taken while the sun is below the horizon

Accidents Accident, incident and crash related photos

Air to Air Photos taken by airborne photographers of airborne aircraft

Special Paint Schemes Aircraft painted in beautiful and original liveries

Airport Overviews Airport overviews from the air or ground

Tails and Winglets Tail and Winglet closeups with beautiful airline logos