NDSchu777
Topic Author
Posts: 389
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2001 3:29 am

Screenshots In FS2000?

Tue Dec 11, 2001 6:18 am

Does anybody know how I would be able to get screenshots in FS2000?

Thanks a lot!
--Nick
 
VgnAtl747
Posts: 1333
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2001 3:59 am

RE: Screenshots In FS2000?

Tue Dec 11, 2001 8:02 am

Press 'Print Screen' while you are flying... then Alt + Tab to switch back to windows, and load a nice Graphics program (Paint will do, but its much better to do in Adobe Photoshop 6 or Macromedia Fireworks 4) make a new image, set to the resolution of your computer... ex: if your res is 1024 x 768, then make an image that is 1024 x 768. Then hit Ctrl + V (Paste)... there is your screen capture. Its the same procedure for every other program when you want to take a screen shot.
Work Hard. Fly Right. Continental Airlines
 
sharpnfuzzy
Posts: 557
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2001 2:24 pm

RE: Screenshots In FS2000?

Tue Dec 11, 2001 11:32 am

On my old videocard (Voodoo 5500, which i still have... anybody wanna buy it?) i could just press F12 and it would take like 15 consecutive screen shots.... it was pretty good. There's also software that will let you take a screen shot ust by pressing some button... go to download.com and search for 'screen shots'
 
VgnAtl747
Posts: 1333
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2001 3:59 am

RE: Screenshots In FS2000?

Wed Dec 12, 2001 6:30 am

As Sharpnfuzzy said, you can download software for it... but 'Print Screen' will always work no matter what hardware you have, and you do not need to download anything else for it to work.
Work Hard. Fly Right. Continental Airlines

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests