JonnyGT
Topic Author
Posts: 228
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2001 1:39 pm

How To Make FS2002 Do AP Approach And Land?

Mon Feb 18, 2002 6:38 am

Guys, this has been alluding me for a while. I have never been able to figure out how to do a full ILS approach, I always miss a step. I always seem to have to request the visual, but I see screenshots here of folks doing autoland and letting the AP track the ILS approach. Can you guys help me out?
 
by738
Posts: 2408
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2000 7:59 am

RE: How To Make FS2002 Do AP Approach And Land?

Mon Feb 18, 2002 7:16 am

Get yourself roughly 8 miles out from your destination airport, dial up the ILS frequency on your NAV1 radio, roughly be flying about 2800 ft on autopilot. When you see the glideslope arrows appear on the navigation screen click APP. Fly using GPS if you want towards the runway heading or so that you will cross the runway heading. When you intercept the ILS course your aircraft will turn onto the correct heading and the course bar will come toward runway heading. Once you reach the right glideslope height your ALT will disengage and the autopilot will fly you down the glideslope. Hopefully this helps
 
JonnyGT
Topic Author
Posts: 228
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2001 1:39 pm

RE: How To Make FS2002 Do AP Approach And Land?

Mon Feb 18, 2002 7:25 am

Where can I find the ILS freq for the airports?
 
crank
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue May 22, 2001 11:42 pm

RE: How To Make FS2002 Do AP Approach And Land?

Mon Feb 18, 2002 7:37 am

go to World/Map View and double click on the airport where you want to land the frequencies will appear
 
EGGD
Posts: 11880
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2001 12:01 am

RE: How To Make FS2002 Do AP Approach And Land?

Mon Feb 18, 2002 8:32 am

btw. Does autoland work in FS2000?
 
OH-LZA
Posts: 971
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2001 12:29 am

RE: How To Make FS2002 Do AP Approach And Land?

Mon Feb 18, 2002 9:14 am

If you use APR for full Autoland in both FS2000 and FS2002 you will most propably crash, you have to disconnect the autopilot at around 200ft AGL.

Alexander
 
JonnyGT
Topic Author
Posts: 228
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2001 1:39 pm

RE: How To Make FS2002 Do AP Approach And Land?

Mon Feb 18, 2002 11:20 am

OH, I realized this on my first ILS approach into Des Moines, the plane touched down about 500 feet short of the runway  Smile
 
cosync
Posts: 635
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2001 7:53 pm

RE: How To Make FS2002 Do AP Approach And Land?

Mon Feb 18, 2002 4:40 pm

look guys the approach button means approach not landing.
if u use the app button to land, what are u achieving. do that in a lesson and the instructor will fail u for sure.
sure u can use it for the APPROACH, bu not for the actuall landing.
cheers
cosync!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
User avatar
United_fan
Posts: 6355
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2000 11:11 am

RE: How To Make FS2002 Do AP Approach And Land?

Tue Feb 19, 2002 11:25 am

Make sure the GPS/NAV switch is turned to NAV before you select APP. And disengage the a/p @ 200 ft above the ground.
Champagne For My Real Friends,and Real Pain For My Sham Friends
 
9V-SVE
Posts: 1953
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2001 7:51 pm

RE: How To Make FS2002 Do AP Approach And Land?

Wed Feb 20, 2002 3:17 pm

How do I type the ILS code into the NAV 1 radio? I tried to, but it refuses to type in 119.45?
 
cosync
Posts: 635
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2001 7:53 pm

RE: How To Make FS2002 Do AP Approach And Land?

Wed Feb 20, 2002 9:52 pm

u dont actually type in the didgits mate. u click on the digit u want to change and it wil rise if the hand has a + sign, and it wil decrease if the hand has a - sign.
cheers cosync!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
9V-SVE
Posts: 1953
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2001 7:51 pm

RE: How To Make FS2002 Do AP Approach And Land?

Wed Feb 20, 2002 11:33 pm

No, you misunderstood me. It was set at 113.50. I pushed it up until 117.**. Then I pushed another plus. It turned into 108.** I was trying to get it to 119.45
 
cosync
Posts: 635
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2001 7:53 pm

RE: How To Make FS2002 Do AP Approach And Land?

Thu Feb 21, 2002 2:34 pm

hm
must be putting it in the rong radio. has to be in nav 1 standby radio. then switch it to active.
 
Skystar
Posts: 1339
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2000 3:58 pm

RE: How To Make FS2002 Do AP Approach And Land?

Thu Feb 21, 2002 9:14 pm

Also,

Consider using the stock MS aircraft if you want to do an autoland. Most third party aircraft aren't designed to use autoland, as the MS autoland has a strange system.

Cheers,

Justin
 
9V-SVE
Posts: 1953
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2001 7:51 pm

RE: How To Make FS2002 Do AP Approach And Land?

Thu Feb 21, 2002 9:24 pm

Doesn't matter to me, I always use the stock 773 panel on all my downloads.
 
Singapore 777
Posts: 980
Joined: Sat May 29, 1999 3:00 pm

RE: How To Make FS2002 Do AP Approach And Land?

Fri Feb 22, 2002 10:07 am

9V-SVE, I think he means use the stock aircraft, not just the panel. The autoland characteristics are contained inside the .air file and the panel has no effect on the actual autoland.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests