Mr.BA
Topic Author
Posts: 3310
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2000 12:26 pm

Modify AI Traffic?

Tue Mar 05, 2002 6:34 pm

I am wondering, if you could teach me, what can I do to have AI traffic of aircraft like Qantas B744, BA B777, SQ B744, UA A320.... etc instead of the default planes? Thanks and sorry for my ignorance.

alvin
Boeing747 万岁!
 
eal401
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2001 9:06 pm

RE: Modify AI Traffic?

Tue Mar 05, 2002 6:37 pm

Go to avsim.com, there are a number of files available to help you. The most important one is Traffic Tools which de-compiles/compiles the traffic.bgl file. This contains all the flight plans for AI traffic. Some other people have created front ends for inputting new flight plans and aircraft. You should get some help there from readme files etc.
 
9V-SVE
Posts: 1953
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2001 7:51 pm

RE: Modify AI Traffic?

Tue Mar 05, 2002 6:59 pm

There are two programs that will help you do that:

1. TTools-You can control whatever plans you make, the computer does not mind you.

2. AI Shuffler-The computer makes plans for you, based on whatever the aircraft is, like if you have a QF 744, they will make plans for it in Australia. BUT, It has alot of problems making plans for add-on aircraft.

Both are available in Flightsim.Com.
 
Mr.BA
Topic Author
Posts: 3310
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2000 12:26 pm

RE: Modify AI Traffic?

Tue Mar 05, 2002 8:36 pm

I've got AIT which allows you to have AI traffic as your downloaded aircraft..etc. But I can't get it to work.. hmm..
Boeing747 万岁!
 
eal401
Posts: 451
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2001 9:06 pm

RE: Modify AI Traffic?

Tue Mar 05, 2002 8:41 pm

Beware of using add-on aircraft as AI ones. Firstly, it can seriously affect frame rates. Secondly, unless the aircraft has been created in GMAX, it will not behave properly i.e. landing gear and flaps will not work properly.

A couple of groups on the net are working to create aicraft specifically for use as AI aircraft, alternatively, there are many repaints for the default aircraft.

I have lots of these, but have no time to do anything with them!!  Pissed
 
9V-SVE
Posts: 1953
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2001 7:51 pm

RE: Modify AI Traffic?

Tue Mar 05, 2002 9:58 pm

For AIT, you need TTools.
 
BA777
Posts: 2048
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2001 11:40 pm

RE: Modify AI Traffic?

Wed Mar 06, 2002 2:33 am

Actually SVE, you dont i think, AIT works great for me anyway!!



BA777  Big thumbs up
 
Mr.BA
Topic Author
Posts: 3310
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2000 12:26 pm

RE: Modify AI Traffic?

Wed Mar 06, 2002 7:46 am

I will try to get it working!
Boeing747 万岁!
 
sharpnfuzzy
Posts: 557
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2001 2:24 pm

RE: Modify AI Traffic?

Wed Mar 06, 2002 8:28 am

AI Traffic Shuffler is a great program!! I love it...

I currently have about 30+ replacement textures in total, and having them automatically assigned to different regions in the world saves me SO much time.

And no you don't need Ttools for AITS to work right. As addon planes, i don't know cause i haven't really tried them, but it works wonders with replacement textures.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests