dragon-wings
Posts: 3907
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2001 4:55 am

A FS2002 Question (airspeed Indicator Hold)

Sat Mar 16, 2002 1:31 pm

I have a question about the airspeed indicator hold botton. My question how does this work? I would set the speed, then leave it till I got up to my cruise altitude, turn on the auto-pilto, then hit the airspeed indicator botton, but nothing would happen. What am I doing wrong?


On a side note......I flew my first long haul flight today from HNL-SFO in the B747-400, flight went great beautiful sunset over the pacific. Got to SFO (rwy 28R) and was told to do a go around, 2nd time on final declared a missed approach  Laugh out loud finally got it down on the 3rd try.
Don't give up don't ever give up - Jim Valvano
 
cosync
Posts: 635
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2001 7:53 pm

RE: A FS2002 Question (airspeed Indicator Hold)

Sat Mar 16, 2002 2:13 pm

did u turn on autothrottle.
 
dragon-wings
Posts: 3907
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2001 4:55 am

RE: A FS2002 Question (airspeed Indicator Hold)

Sat Mar 16, 2002 2:20 pm

Autothrottle? no I didn't turn it on. I guess I have to turn that on to use the airspeed indicator hold button. All this time I been controling the throttles using the throttle control on my joystick.
Don't give up don't ever give up - Jim Valvano
 
cosync
Posts: 635
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2001 7:53 pm

RE: A FS2002 Question (airspeed Indicator Hold)

Sat Mar 16, 2002 3:17 pm

nup
autothrottle enbles the autopilot to controll the throttles.
heheheh. im so sorry ud been doing that.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests