Guest

Modify/add New Airport In FS2002

Sun Apr 14, 2002 1:24 am

The creater of TTools, Lee Swordy, has scored his second golden-goal to AI Traffic. He has released an airport modification program to AVSIM which allow add a new active airport to FS2002 or to add more gates to existing one. Here is the description:


AFCAD v1.1
This is a CAD-style editor for airport facility data. You can create new parking, modify taxiways, add ATC to airports that don't already have it, create new airport facilities from scratch, and other things. It can't change the visual elements of an airport, just the maps that AI uses to land and move around at airports, and ATC uses to give directions. (JW)
Filename: afcad11.zip
Added: 13th April 2002
Author: Lee Swordy

The program has completed beta testing procedures and it is reported as a better tools than ADDAGATE program. Continuous improvment is expected in future.

Bryan
 
dc-10 levo
Posts: 3376
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2001 3:22 am

RE: Modify/add New Airport In FS2002

Sun Apr 14, 2002 1:42 am

Sounds good.
I'm off to download it!

DC-10
 
ly772
Posts: 1269
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2001 9:33 pm

RE: Modify/add New Airport In FS2002

Sun Apr 14, 2002 5:03 am

Sounds good but I am afraid to fuck up something in my FS2002.
 
dc-10 levo
Posts: 3376
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2001 3:22 am

RE: Modify/add New Airport In FS2002

Sun Apr 14, 2002 9:20 pm

Ok, here is my verdict:
The program is very hard to use.
(Although you can read the manual.)

When I have changed my airport through AFCAD, nothing seems to be different.

Also, I thought people wanted FS2002 to be realistic?
Then why should someone want to add another runway to an airport?

The program is no-where near as good as ttools.

DC-10
 
9V-SVE
Posts: 1953
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2001 7:51 pm

RE: Modify/add New Airport In FS2002

Sun Apr 14, 2002 9:37 pm

Some one in Avsim figured out how to make one runway for take-off and one runway for landing! Without making two airports!
 
BA777
Posts: 2048
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2001 11:40 pm

RE: Modify/add New Airport In FS2002

Sun Apr 14, 2002 9:40 pm

Where did u see that?

BA777
 
JoakimE
Posts: 401
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2001 9:12 am

RE: Modify/add New Airport In FS2002

Sun Apr 14, 2002 10:22 pm

http://www.fsnordic.net/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.cgi?board=swe&action=display&num=1018773132

The text is in swedish, but you can watch the screenshots and figure out yourself, and when todays F1 race is over, i'll be back with a better description on how to get the AI to takeoff from one runway, and land on another  Big grin
 
dc-10 levo
Posts: 3376
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2001 3:22 am

RE: Modify/add New Airport In FS2002

Mon Apr 15, 2002 12:52 am

Ok, now I have changed my mind.
This program is better than I thought it was!
Anymore English info on the multiple runways?

Thanks everyone!

DC-10
 
JoakimE
Posts: 401
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2001 9:12 am

RE: Modify/add New Airport In FS2002

Mon Apr 15, 2002 2:38 am

After some celebration to the 1-2 for Ferrari at Imola earlier today, here comes the info in english  Big grin

1. Download and start AFCAD
2. Choose 'Open Airport' from the 'File' menu
3. Choose the airport you wish to change (like KJFK)
4. Go to the 'Lists' menu and choose 'Runways'
5. Mark the longest one (which happens to be the default active one in FS) and click 'Properties'
6. Set 'Restrictions' to 'Closed' on both ends of the runway
7. Click 'OK' and then close the 'Runway list' window, save and start flightsim and watch the wounders of dual runways  Big grin
 
dc-10 levo
Posts: 3376
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2001 3:22 am

RE: Modify/add New Airport In FS2002

Mon Apr 15, 2002 2:47 am

I still don't understand how this can happen if both ends of the runway are set to 'Closed'?

Thanks anyway!
I'm off to try this!

DC-10
 
Guest

RE: Modify/add New Airport In FS2002

Mon Apr 15, 2002 4:11 am

DC-10,

i had the same question as u have, and i found my answer from AVSIM TTools forum
http://ftp.avsim.com/dcforum/DCForumID13/182.html
Have a look to it, the answers are very helpful. No registration need to see the forum
 
9V-SVE
Posts: 1953
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2001 7:51 pm

RE: Modify/add New Airport In FS2002

Mon Apr 15, 2002 5:32 pm

Okay, if it's closed it means that the AI can't use the runway to take off, but the planes landing can.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BluebottleFlyer and 6 guests