JSC_23
Topic Author
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2001 8:50 pm

How Do You Add Different Aircraft As AI?

Sun Jul 14, 2002 7:15 am

How do you get different airlines as the AI aircraft in FS2002....like in screenshots on a.net people have different airlines...aircraft etc.

Thanks
JSC_23
Be a realist...Remain a dreamer!
 
crank
Posts: 1524
Joined: Tue May 22, 2001 11:42 pm

RE: How Do You Add Different Aircraft As AI?

Sun Jul 14, 2002 7:21 am

You can either download the packages from http://www.projectai.com, or do all the process yourself with TTools, it's explained here: http://www.airliners.net/discussions/aviation_hobby/read.main/21369/4/
 
Tbird
Posts: 801
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2001 3:09 am

RE: How Do You Add Different Aircraft As AI?

Sun Jul 14, 2002 7:22 am

Greetings:

You have to download Traffic Tools. There you can edit and add all the flight plans in FS2K2 which allows you to choose the type of aircraft you want to fly the route. I use AI traffic which I downloaded from Flightsim.com. AI Traffic puts an easy to use interface to Traffic Tools. Just beware that it takes time to build up the traffic, not something you can do in 10 min.

Thanx
Tom
 
Mr.BA
Posts: 3310
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2000 12:26 pm

RE: How Do You Add Different Aircraft As AI?

Sun Jul 14, 2002 12:50 pm

But won't your computer slow down really a lot?
Boeing747 万岁!
 
BA777
Posts: 2048
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2001 11:40 pm

RE: How Do You Add Different Aircraft As AI?

Sun Jul 14, 2002 4:00 pm

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: FAST Enterprise [Crawler] and 6 guests