deltaalpha
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2001 1:59 am

TTools Question

Mon Jul 29, 2002 9:27 am

How do you add new aircraft to ttools? I understand how the decompiler and compiler work but what I dont understand is how to add the huge library of other aircraft I have collected into the system.

Any help would be great!

Thanx
Common sense is not all that common
 
Guest

RE: TTools Question

Sun Aug 04, 2002 3:23 am

Copy the title of the aircraft from each aircraft's cfg. folder.

e.g: "Boeing 737-400 Paint7"

Using your mouse, just copy and paste it to the aircraft list in TTools and assign the plane the next number.

AC#37,xxx,"Boeing 737-400 Paint7"
put the cruise speed where the "xxx" is.
 
Tbird
Posts: 801
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2001 3:09 am

RE: TTools Question

Mon Aug 05, 2002 12:25 am

Greetings:

There's an easy way to add traffic using TTools. Go to Flightsim.com and download AI Traffic, just search for it you'll find it. It makes adding and deleting routes much easier.

Regards
Tom
 
deltaalpha
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2001 1:59 am

RE: TTools Question

Mon Aug 05, 2002 2:01 am

THANX GUYS.
I GOT IT NOW I HAVE BEEN BUSY COMPILING AND DE- COMPILEING THOSANDS OF LINES. IVE ADDED ABOUT 50 AIRCRAFT NOW.
ITS EASY ONCE YOU GET THE HANG OF IT. QUICK TOO.
HAPPY FLYING!
Common sense is not all that common

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests