cosync
Posts: 635
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2001 7:53 pm

Ttools Help

Thu Aug 08, 2002 11:15 pm

i got ttools finaly and i sort of understand how to use it. i have changed some stuff to make the baron fly routes at perth. when i go to complie it has an error. somethign about the airports.TXT fiel not being found i think.
 
Bledd330
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2002 1:59 am

RE: Ttools Help

Thu Aug 08, 2002 11:34 pm

I got errors with airports too. What I was doing wrong was the airport wasn't designed to have AI traffic or something similar. Go the airport file and see if your airport is there. If it's not there then you can't put AI traffic there.

That's what I think is the problem but I have only got ttools for a week anyway so maybe someone with more experience can give a better answer.
For the other half of the sky
 
cosync
Posts: 635
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2001 7:53 pm

RE: Ttools Help

Fri Aug 09, 2002 11:02 am

well all i did was add a new plane to the aircraft file. then copied a flight plan and changed it to the new plane.
 
Bledd330
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2002 1:59 am

RE: Ttools Help

Fri Aug 09, 2002 10:17 pm

Maybe the plane was to big for the airport in the flight plan..?? I don't know. I'm just guessing here.
For the other half of the sky
 
deltaalpha
Posts: 153
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2001 1:59 am

RE: Ttools Help

Sat Aug 10, 2002 1:04 am

If your airport is not on the compiled list of recognised airports it will give you and error. It must be one of the 1800 or so airports recognised.
Common sense is not all that common
 
cosync
Posts: 635
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2001 7:53 pm

RE: Ttools Help

Sat Aug 10, 2002 9:30 pm

yeh its a pre existing flight plan that ive copied and entered on the next line and told it to use AC#39 whcih is one i added to the aicraft.txt file.
 
ronen
Posts: 314
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 1999 9:08 pm

RE: Ttools Help

Mon Aug 19, 2002 8:03 pm

the airport in your flight plan must be a part of the airports file after you decompile . you can take some new australian airports from this file "australia regionals http://ftp.avsim.com/library/index.php?Sort=Name&ScanMode=&CatID=fs2002ai&Go=Change+Category

type australia and search -its the third download from top.

ad them to the airports file ,compile .

then decompile and add youre flightplans .and compile again (zzz zzz zzz zzz)

you might as well add the kendell and impulse aircrafts as well so the long process will be worth it.both are at AVSIM.
 
ronen
Posts: 314
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 1999 9:08 pm

RE: Ttools Help

Tue Aug 20, 2002 2:15 pm

If you want to be more affective than download traffic shuffler 1.0 http://www.fsplanet.com/16032002.htm( middle of the page ) than just add the impulse and kendell planes .They will fall in to the mid props category and will share the Australian caravan flights between them and the caravans.
 
Guest

RE: Ttools Help

Wed Aug 28, 2002 7:00 am

Either the plane is too big for the airport or the airport is not found on the airports.txt file.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests