B727-200
Topic Author
Posts: 1008
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 1999 11:28 am

Static Aircraft - Why?

Mon Dec 09, 2002 11:40 am


I don't want to sound ungrateful, but why do scenery designers still put static aircraft in their airport scenery when we have utilities like ttools and AFCAD available? I know some have concerns over frame rates, but with PojectAI in full swing, this is becoming a concern of the past.

Having no technical knowledge regarding the creation of scenery, is it easy to create a version with and a version without static aircraft?

Thanks,
B727-200.
 
jwenting
Posts: 9973
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2001 10:12 pm

RE: Static Aircraft - Why?

Mon Dec 09, 2002 6:18 pm

Depending on the airfield, there may not be an option to put in AI traffic.
Untowered fields for example can't have AI traffic at all.
And if you're not good at making flight dynamics and don't want to use the MS default aircraft (which may have any texture which probably doesn't fit in with your scenery) you're stuck.

Most scenery designers now put the static aircraft in a separate BGL which you can easily remove if you want to.
I wish I were flying
 
B727-200
Topic Author
Posts: 1008
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 1999 11:28 am

RE: Static Aircraft - Why?

Mon Dec 09, 2002 9:22 pm

Yeah, I see your point. Being much more confident with ttools and AFCAD than playing around with BGL files, I would rather create pseudo towers at airports so that AI traffic can be used at any field.

I just feel that some really cool work on airport scenery is somtimes spoiled by ugly wireframe static aircraft, or aircraft that you would never see in that airport.

B727-200.
 
Karlok
Posts: 809
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 4:58 pm

RE: Static Aircraft - Why?

Tue Dec 10, 2002 7:06 pm

For people like me, I do not use AI Traffic, because I fly online on VATSIM.
And I like to see some Statics on the airports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests