Airbus Lover
Topic Author
Posts: 3163
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2000 10:29 pm

FS2004 Panel Won't Load. Help!

Mon Sep 01, 2003 1:10 pm

Hi guys

i just installed fs2004 on my new comp. on my old comp it worked fine except for the graphics.

now on the new comp everything's fine with very good frame rates except for the panels. even on the default a/c, the panel wont load. spot view or virtual cockpit views are fine. in the cockpit view, there is no texture no gauges no nothing. sometimes its just all gray and u have to turn of main panel.

what should i do now? i am forced to fly rather unprofessionally now with no panel but only virtual cockpit (ok on the default a/c but on the add on ones, not so as there is no instruments).

thanks in adv for the help
 
B-HXB
Posts: 678
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2001 12:04 pm

RE: FS2004 Panel Won't Load. Help!

Mon Sep 01, 2003 3:47 pm

I have a much bigger problem: my computer keeps restarting itself every time I load up FS2004. I assume it's something to do with the CD and I should take it back to the store to exchange it. Anyone have any takes on this?

Thanks
 
Airbus Lover
Topic Author
Posts: 3163
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2000 10:29 pm

RE: FS2004 Panel Won't Load. Help!

Wed Sep 03, 2003 1:05 pm

No1 really knows any solution to this?
 
jwenting
Posts: 9973
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2001 10:12 pm

RE: FS2004 Panel Won't Load. Help!

Wed Sep 03, 2003 1:46 pm

Never heard that one before.
Check in the menu bar under view->panel (or something like that) if "global on" has a checkmark in front of it.
If it does not check it on and the panel should appear.

If it's not that, I'm stumped. Only thing it could be is you may be using an old videocard with an ATI chipset, as those seem to have a lot of weird problems due to their very lacking DirectX 9 support on which FS2004 relies heavily.
If it's that replacing the card with a new one (preferably NVidia GForce 4Ti or FX) is your best bet.
I wish I were flying
 
Airbus Lover
Topic Author
Posts: 3163
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2000 10:29 pm

RE: FS2004 Panel Won't Load. Help!

Thu Sep 04, 2003 3:11 am

Hello Jwenting

Thanks for th reply.

In fact I am using a FX5600 256MB which I have purchaed very recently and supports DX9 of which my computer is also running. Perhaps I should require newer driver (if available?)?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests