SegmentKing
Topic Author
Posts: 3224
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2000 7:16 am

Airline Simulation A.Net Dialogue

Sun Mar 28, 2004 12:28 am

Figured we need a thread to make comments or brag about what we're doing..

-> was able to get about 21 hour utilizations out of a few of my RJ's by pulling an "Air Tran"... look at Vegas

-> I hate the fact my planes have to transit my hub once, so I've developed "circle" trips to hit some focus cities I'm working on

-> I wish I knew if the currency was local or AUD

Also, where are all these 737-300s that were parked back in 2000? I wanted to lease some, but got stuck with some attractive 757s :/ I have a feeling I'm a bit over capacity, so I picked up a slew of ERJs and ordered 10 (love that 10% discount!).. too bad the Brazilian export group couldn't gimme a cut  Sad
~ ~ ~ ~ pRoFeSsIoNaL hUrRiCaNe DoDgEr ~ ~ ~ ~
 
RJ100
Posts: 3895
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2000 1:37 am

RE: Airline Simulation A.Net Dialogue

Sun Mar 28, 2004 9:15 pm

Hi

How can you employ flight crews? If I want to schedule my plane it says: You don't have crews for this airplane etc...

Also if I go to "staffing", I can't find where to get crews...

Sorry if this is a stupid question  Sad  Big grin

RJ100
none
 
KLM777
Posts: 361
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2003 1:00 am

RE: Airline Simulation A.Net Dialogue

Sun Mar 28, 2004 9:47 pm

RJ100, you have to check a pilot training for the aircraft types you're flying in the Staffing menu.

A couple of days ago I opened a thread for comments too: A.net battle of the airlines: http://www.airliners.net/discussions/aviation_hobby/read.main/48279/

Kind regards,

Jeroen
Every landing is a controlled crash
 
RJ100
Posts: 3895
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2000 1:37 am

RE: Airline Simulation A.Net Dialogue

Sun Mar 28, 2004 9:53 pm

Hi KLM777

Thanks for that.  Smile

I clicked on pilot training. So it needs some time until my crews are ready?

ok, I'll read your thread now, maybe I can find some useful information.

Thanks again and a nice (rest) of Sunday.

RJ100
none
 
SegmentKing
Topic Author
Posts: 3224
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2000 7:16 am

RE: Airline Simulation A.Net Dialogue

Mon Mar 29, 2004 3:10 am

Actually, you just have to have your pay set near what the 'unions' would like, and you also have to have the training clicked next to the manufacturer of the types... and its instantaneous... so once those levels are set, you can build your schedules.

Another gripe:

Planes have to terminate / start in the same city  Sad  Sad

-n
~ ~ ~ ~ pRoFeSsIoNaL hUrRiCaNe DoDgEr ~ ~ ~ ~
 
Coronado990
Posts: 1312
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:12 am

RE: Airline Simulation A.Net Dialogue

Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:08 am

I was hoping there would assigned gates. I had a schedule worked out without having too many planes on the ground at the same airport at the same time minimizing gate space but it doesn't seem to matter. Now I just cram as many flights as I can without regard to how many flights land at the same time.

To make it more challenging, I think gate space should have to be purchased or rented at the airport you are serving and then make use of that gate accordingly.
Uncle SAN at your service!
 
SegmentKing
Topic Author
Posts: 3224
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2000 7:16 am

RE: Airline Simulation A.Net Dialogue

Thu Apr 01, 2004 4:33 am

I think that's in the purchased PC version...
~ ~ ~ ~ pRoFeSsIoNaL hUrRiCaNe DoDgEr ~ ~ ~ ~

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: zippity and 7 guests