Alitalia744
Topic Author
Posts: 3777
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2000 8:22 am

Traffic (Airport) For FS2004

Tue Jun 15, 2004 12:10 pm

How do I get real airline traffic at airports instead of just the random FS installed aircraft.


thanks!
-G
Some see lines, others see between the lines.
 
Q330
Posts: 1425
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2003 5:30 pm

RE: Traffic (Airport) For FS2004

Tue Jun 15, 2004 12:58 pm

I use Project AI which I find very good:

http://www.projectai.com

-Q
Long live the A330!
 
planesarecool
Posts: 3208
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2001 12:37 am

RE: Traffic (Airport) For FS2004

Tue Jun 15, 2004 3:38 pm

 
trekster
Posts: 4319
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2003 2:47 am

RE: Traffic (Airport) For FS2004

Tue Jun 15, 2004 10:19 pm

buy the FSTraffic add on for 2004. Also gives u alot of add on planes to fly with, though not good graphic wise, they are great to fly
Where does the time go???
 
Alitalia744
Topic Author
Posts: 3777
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2000 8:22 am

RE: Traffic (Airport) For FS2004

Wed Jun 16, 2004 7:31 am

I'm lost help me someone - none of these make sense...
Some see lines, others see between the lines.
 
clrd2go
Posts: 976
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2003 4:43 am

RE: Traffic (Airport) For FS2004

Wed Jun 16, 2004 11:11 am

there are several programs that are available to add airline traffic..one
that was mentioned, project AI which is free. projectai.com is where
you want to go. You can download airlines of your choice, afcad files (which
add parking spaces to the airports), etc..

There is ultimate traffic, which is payware (which I use) which adds just
about all worldwide airlines, which you can find at flight1.com or
the forums at http://dcforum.simforums.com/cgi-bin/dcforum/dcboard.cgi
Ultimate traffic uses real world airline schedules.

and there's mytraffic which I don't know much about.

I'd suggest going to these websites and checking them out as they are
all very good, but..take some reading to figure out just what you want.

I'm sure we can answer any questions you may have.

Jim
What a long strange trip it's been
 
Alitalia744
Topic Author
Posts: 3777
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2000 8:22 am

RE: Traffic (Airport) For FS2004

Wed Jun 16, 2004 1:48 pm

i was reading the projectai and I just dont know what i need to do to install them, that's where i get confused with all the files/etc. how do i install and set them up so they work?

sorry to be a pain.
Some see lines, others see between the lines.
 
Q330
Posts: 1425
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2003 5:30 pm

RE: Traffic (Airport) For FS2004

Wed Jun 16, 2004 5:04 pm

You have to start by getting the Project AI installer program which can be found under the "Official Files" section of the Project AI site. Just click on "Installers and Special Packages" and click "Download the pai Installer". Then you download the airline packages that you want and install them using the installer.

-Q
Long live the A330!
 
trekster
Posts: 4319
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2003 2:47 am

RE: Traffic (Airport) For FS2004

Wed Jun 16, 2004 8:35 pm

Q330, go to ur local computer game store and ask for FS Traffic 2004

will add over 20 planes in different liverys to ur gaming. all u do is put the cd in, and thats it, it is all automatic then

U even get to fly them, and here them callin out to atc.

i was at JFK this mornin and had to go around 4 times due to traffic problems, IT WAS PACKED
Where does the time go???
 
Q330
Posts: 1425
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2003 5:30 pm

RE: Traffic (Airport) For FS2004

Wed Jun 16, 2004 10:58 pm

Trek, I'll definitely consider Traffic 2004.

Project AI is doing the job pretty well for me, but I suppose the more airlines the better.

-Q
Long live the A330!
 
planesarecool
Posts: 3208
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2001 12:37 am

RE: Traffic (Airport) For FS2004

Thu Jun 17, 2004 1:19 am

Then just go to MRAI, or install flightplans manually. I only have about 10 PAI packages left installed, because most of them are about 1-2 years old. Use MRAI. Up-to-date and very easy to use. Or jusr install manually. Go onto Avsim, Flightsim or the PAI Library and there will be tons.

Don't waste your money, when you can do it all for free, and its more fun. In UT you go to Palma (or anywhere) one week and you have planes there and then you go there another week (in real life not sim) and its exactly the same. By doing it manually or through PAI or MRAI you could go one week, and the next week there will be 15 new flights involving that airport. Also the aircraft with MyTraffic, FSTraffic and Ultimate Traffic are pretty much pants, graffics wise, when you could use FSP or AIA or CDAI.


-Stephen
 
trekster
Posts: 4319
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2003 2:47 am

RE: Traffic (Airport) For FS2004

Thu Jun 17, 2004 6:41 am

its better on the frame rate though which is good

.
Where does the time go???
 
FLAIRPORT
Posts: 3863
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2000 10:46 am

RE: Traffic (Airport) For FS2004

Fri Jun 18, 2004 8:00 am

Hey, I downloaded traffic on http://www.mostrealisticai.com, specifically DL, and I got absolutly no traffic Delta wise, at ATL!
NEXT FLIGHT: FLL-ATL-HPN on FL
 
Q330
Posts: 1425
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2003 5:30 pm

RE: Traffic (Airport) For FS2004

Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:55 pm

Flairport, I think MRAI is only flightplans. If you don't have some Delta aircraft to use for AI, the flightplans are of no use.

-Q
Long live the A330!
 
FLAIRPORT
Posts: 3863
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2000 10:46 am

RE: Traffic (Airport) For FS2004

Sat Jun 19, 2004 6:04 am

so if i download DL and B6 aircraft, it'll work?
NEXT FLIGHT: FLL-ATL-HPN on FL
 
Q330
Posts: 1425
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2003 5:30 pm

RE: Traffic (Airport) For FS2004

Sat Jun 19, 2004 8:15 am

Flairport, I think you should start with Project AI rather than MRAI because the Project AI airline packages include everything you need (even though the schedules may be a little out of date).

-Q
Long live the A330!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests