trijetfan1
Posts: 1098
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 5:29 am

Why Isnt St. Maarten In Default FS9?

Wed Aug 18, 2004 3:52 am

what the topic says. I just cant find it!
Earned PPL June 26, 2007
 
n521na
Posts: 457
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2001 6:51 am

RE: Why Isnt St. Maarten In Default FS9?

Wed Aug 18, 2004 4:18 am

It is, try searching with the airport code TNCM. It is also one of the detailed default airports.
 
CanadianNorth
Posts: 3133
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2002 11:41 am

RE: Why Isnt St. Maarten In Default FS9?

Wed Aug 18, 2004 5:09 am

I was just there last night. One of the most detailed default airports in FS2004 I've seen yet!


CanadianNorth
What could possibly go wrong?
 
yooyoo
Posts: 5686
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 5:01 am

RE: Why Isnt St. Maarten In Default FS9?

Wed Aug 18, 2004 5:19 am

Netherland Antilles....try looking under that particular country.

One of my favorite places to sim.

Andreas  Big thumbs up
I am so smart, i am so smart... S-M-R-T... i mean S-M-A-R-T
 
pilot kaz
Posts: 4591
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2001 9:07 am

RE: Why Isnt St. Maarten In Default FS9?

Wed Aug 18, 2004 5:52 am

type in 'Princess Juliana' it will appear  Big grin
-
 
Espion007
Posts: 1653
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 9:29 am

RE: Why Isnt St. Maarten In Default FS9?

Wed Aug 18, 2004 8:47 am

hmm,well theres a pretty nice airport on St maatrin island to get screenshots from Big grin



View Large View Medium

Photo © Garry Lewis - AirTeamImages




View Large View Medium

Photo © Josh Akbar




View Large View Medium

Photo © Art Brett - AirTeamImages



[Edited 2004-08-18 02:06:07]
Snakes on a Plane!
 
flymia
Posts: 6808
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2001 6:33 am

RE: Why Isnt St. Maarten In Default FS9?

Wed Aug 18, 2004 12:07 pm

Go to Netherland Antillies as you country and chose Pricess Julian airport. It is there. If not make sure you did not delete by accident but I have no Idea why you would.
"It was just four of us on the flight deck, trying to do our job" (Captain Al Haynes)
 
ZKSUJ
Posts: 6808
Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 5:15 pm

RE: Why Isnt St. Maarten In Default FS9?

Wed Aug 18, 2004 3:32 pm

It's there I practise my circuits with a cessna there. It is under netherlands Antilles.
I use Innsbruk and AKL for practiseing landings on a 744 though.
 
gr325
Posts: 675
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2002 2:37 am

RE: Why Isnt St. Maarten In Default FS9?

Wed Aug 18, 2004 9:45 pm

Espion007 like your screenshots, excellent.  Big thumbs up
"You should have gone to specsavers"
 
Q330
Posts: 1425
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2003 5:30 pm

RE: Why Isnt St. Maarten In Default FS9?

Wed Aug 18, 2004 11:40 pm

Yeah, great work on the screenies, Espion007! That's very creative. Smile/happy/getting dizzy

-Q
Long live the A330!
 
A3204eva
Posts: 1041
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 4:25 am

RE: Why Isnt St. Maarten In Default FS9?

Thu Aug 19, 2004 12:24 am

My only SXM screenshot:



A320
"They have lady pilots......... they're not that good, but they have 'em"
 
cancidas
Posts: 3985
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 7:34 am

RE: Why Isnt St. Maarten In Default FS9?

Thu Aug 19, 2004 2:18 am

Espion007, great screenies!!!
"...cannot the kingdom of salvation take me home."

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests