NWADC9
Topic Author
Posts: 3940
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:33 am

AFCAD2 Problem

Sun Sep 26, 2004 11:35 am

I downloaded fs9jets.zip as well as the one for PIT, but the AFCAD that came with them isn't showing. The default layer number is higher than the new ones, but I don't know how to change it. Please help!
Flying an aeroplane with only a single propeller to keep you in the air. Can you imagine that? -Capt. Picard
 
Fly2HMO
Posts: 7207
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 12:14 pm

RE: AFCAD2 Problem

Sun Sep 26, 2004 3:26 pm

To which folder did you extract the files? If their not in the default "addon scenery" folder in the main fs9 directory, fsim won't recognize them. The layer number doesn't really matter.

Or...Did you get the "creating scenery indeces" (or soemthing like that) after you installed the files?
 
NWADC9
Topic Author
Posts: 3940
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:33 am

RE: AFCAD2 Problem

Sun Sep 26, 2004 8:26 pm

The defaults are packed in Scenery/NAME, the add-ons are in Addon Scenery/scenery
Flying an aeroplane with only a single propeller to keep you in the air. Can you imagine that? -Capt. Picard
 
LHR27C
Posts: 846
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 3:49 am

RE: AFCAD2 Problem

Mon Sep 27, 2004 4:11 am

Make sure they are in the addon scenery folder, and check in the AFCAD exe file what layers are where. Also ensure that the addon layer has the highest priority in your scenery library.
Once you have tasted flight, you will walk the earth with your eyes turned forever skyward
 
NWADC9
Topic Author
Posts: 3940
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:33 am

RE: AFCAD2 Problem

Mon Sep 27, 2004 1:19 pm

They're in the Addon Scenery/Scenery folder, but I need to change the layer priority number thingy. How do I do that?
Flying an aeroplane with only a single propeller to keep you in the air. Can you imagine that? -Capt. Picard
 
Fly2HMO
Posts: 7207
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 12:14 pm

RE: AFCAD2 Problem

Mon Sep 27, 2004 1:37 pm

In fs9, go to settings in the bottom left and then into scenery library. On the top right you will find move up/down bottons. Just select the scenery you want to modify. I have to mention though that all my add-on scenery has worked regardless in which layer it is.

 Smile
 
LHR27C
Posts: 846
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 3:49 am

RE: AFCAD2 Problem

Mon Sep 27, 2004 10:00 pm

To add to Fly2HMO's point, you need to make sure the "Add on scenery" layer is at the top of the list. Then the AFCAD should work, although you'll need to restart FS to see the changes.
Once you have tasted flight, you will walk the earth with your eyes turned forever skyward
 
NWADC9
Topic Author
Posts: 3940
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:33 am

RE: AFCAD2 Problem

Sat Oct 02, 2004 9:01 am

Ok, I did everything you guys said, and I found the problem: I went to AFCAD 2.21 and searched for all the new AFCAD's and found out that I need the layer number to be higher than the default, but I don't know how to change it. The self-installed Incheon scenery installed the AFCAD for me and it overwrited the default by having a higher layer number. So now the question is, how do I change the layer number?
Flying an aeroplane with only a single propeller to keep you in the air. Can you imagine that? -Capt. Picard
 
wilax
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2002 2:39 pm

RE: AFCAD2 Problem

Tue Apr 26, 2005 1:16 am

Exactly. how do you change that number?

bump

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests