chicago757
Posts: 348
Joined: Tue May 13, 2003 7:02 am

Selecting Another Runway In FS2002/04

Sun Sep 26, 2004 1:22 pm

How do u select another runway in FS2002? Do you have to be on a specific flight plan in order to do this (IFR....VFR)? I mean, I mostly do my flights in and out of Chicago Midway (KMDW), and they always use the same runway (13C - 31C). I've never seen the screen that someone said on the ATC "Select another Runway." How and where do u get this? I've been trying to get clearance to land on 22L - 4R at MDW. Someone plz help! Thank you very much.


Kevin
Go White Sox!!!!
 
SierraAir
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed May 19, 1999 7:00 am

RE: Selecting Another Runway In FS2002/04

Sun Sep 26, 2004 2:33 pm

You can't select a different runway in FS02. After receiving landing clearance, you can land on a parallel runway without issue. I did that plenty of times at JFK, DFW and ATL.

Takeoffs are a different story, as in FS, you have to be within a certain distance of the assigned runway.

The only other way to use a different runway is to open the airport in AFCAD and close the longest runway. FS02 then defaults to the next longest runway.

Hope this helps in some way

Brian
 
flyingKangaroo
Posts: 507
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 10:29 pm

RE: Selecting Another Runway In FS2002/04

Sun Sep 26, 2004 3:11 pm

After receiving landing clearance, you can land on a parallel runway without issue. I did that plenty of times at JFK, DFW and ATL.

Yeah, you can do that, but remember that if you land on a different runway the ATC will consider that you're on the ground and tell you to contact the ground controler.

flyingKangaroo
QANTAS-- The Spirit of Australia
 
iowaman
Posts: 3878
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 2:29 am

RE: Selecting Another Runway In FS2002/04

Tue Sep 28, 2004 11:08 am

Change the wind to 40 degrees or 220 degrees or something around that. It should automatically change the active runway (make sure you do this before you start the flight).
 
mikeyCpvd
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 12:25 pm

RE: Selecting Another Runway In FS2002/04

Thu Sep 30, 2004 2:50 am

Iowaman has the right idea. Just like in real life, ATC will assign a runway based on the wind direction (and in a few circumstances - field conditions, a/c performance, etc). So if real-world weather is on, you'll get whatever the active runway is in real-life. Otherwise change it yourself, and expect to get assigned the runway you wanted.
Some cats think i'm 6 feet, I'm so deep; I can get d-d-down like a pessimist - Common

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests