CVGpilot
Topic Author
Posts: 578
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2003 5:20 am

FS9 Ultimate Traffic?

Fri Dec 24, 2004 11:44 pm

Hey all, I recently obtained a copy of "Ultimate Traffic" I have not installed it yet, was kinda hopen for some feed back first, is it user friendly, does it really depict traffic volume accurately for when it was created, will it override all other AI traffic, is it worth installing?

---Thanks and Happy Holidays: Michael

Globally Yours
 
N754AN
Posts: 1283
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 9:49 pm

RE: FS9 Ultimate Traffic?

Sat Dec 25, 2004 12:05 am

Hi Michael,

I have Ultimate Traffic and have been using it for a couple of months now and have no complaints whatsoever...

BUT!!

I was told that it did NOT include American Airlines within, for one reason or another, but when I am at Heathrow (where I base most of my flights).. there seems to be an awful lot of AA triple 7's around, much more than there should be, but apart from that It's fantastic.

The only thing you will find is, if your flights are based on real flights, i.e, you are flying BA316 LHR-CDG, and flying it at the correct times, chances are pretty high that you will pass it during your flight or wherever but that just adds to the fun!!

Hope this helps! (Apologies if none of the above makes sense but I have just spent a good few hours in the pub downing vast amounts of liquor!!!!)

Happy Christmas!
Chris
Fankoooooooo
 
CVGpilot
Topic Author
Posts: 578
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2003 5:20 am

RE: FS9 Ultimate Traffic?

Sat Dec 25, 2004 1:11 am

Thanks for the info, ill prob' load her up 2nite sometime, I hear there is a TCAS included, anyone know anything about that?
Globally Yours
 
Newark777
Posts: 8284
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 6:23 am

RE: FS9 Ultimate Traffic?

Sat Dec 25, 2004 1:50 am

If it is missing an airline or two, you could probably just add them individually using ProjectAI airlines.

Harry
Why grab a Heine when you can grab a Busch?
 
N754AN
Posts: 1283
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2004 9:49 pm

RE: FS9 Ultimate Traffic?

Sat Dec 25, 2004 2:22 am

Harry,

When i purchased UT and heard that AA wasn't included, the first thing I did was get AA via PAI!!

Its great!

Happy Christmas!
Chris

(P.S.. bit drunk, sorry!)
Fankoooooooo
 
wdleiser
Posts: 865
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 9:32 am

RE: FS9 Ultimate Traffic?

Sat Dec 25, 2004 8:28 am

Get your AA flight plans from http://www.mostrealisticai.com

Get your AA planes from Avsim (the FSPainter 777model makes the PAI 777 look hideous) and the 757's and 767's from AIAardvark http://www.ai-aardvark.com

Check avsim for the 737-800's too!

I dont use UT and I have amazing traffic! Took alot of time and labor but hey it all payed off!
 
LHR27C
Posts: 846
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 3:49 am

RE: FS9 Ultimate Traffic?

Tue Dec 28, 2004 3:52 am

Chris,

Perhaps you were thinking of Traffic 2004 which does not include AA in the correct livery due to very strict regulations from AA about payware products containing their livery. So Traffic 2004 contains a modified livery that resembles AA's but without the "American" in the lettering etc. UT uses a lot of PAI models and paints, who received permission from AA to use their livery.

So, if you have AA running with UT and PAI you will have twice as many AA flights as you should do! However, how many do you notice out of interest? On a busy morning at LHR you can find at least 6 AA aircraft on the ground at T3.

I have PAI for their packages and UT for the airlines PAI don't produce packages for, and Traffic 2004 for the charters, so I have three traffic .bgl files running side by side. It takes a bit of organisation but works very nicely.

Oliver
Once you have tasted flight, you will walk the earth with your eyes turned forever skyward
 
komododx
Posts: 1734
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 4:40 am

RE: FS9 Ultimate Traffic?

Fri Jan 07, 2005 3:23 am

HAHAHAHAHA Big grin You guys crack me up!

Come on, have you guys not seen the update tool? I mean, they even create a sepparate icon for this on your desktop!

What happened is that they released the flight plans and a/c for AA and several other airlines some time after. All you gotta do is run the update tool. I recommend doing it every month. You'll be getting new airlines that just came into the market and updated or new repaints of airlines already in UT.

K
I'm homeless and unemployed
 
LHRSIMON
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2002 5:59 am

RE: FS9 Ultimate Traffic?

Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:42 pm

Yep i thought that. I used the update and hey presto there was AA  Smile

Now all i need is for the Russian carriers to be added with either a nice simple upgrade through the upgade system. Or even a new add on disk for UT... Yes i know you can add flight plans/carrier etc etc from pai but i have had no success even after hours of trying !!!

I was very unhappy when i flew into St Petersburg and there was not one single aircraft there , Russian or otherwise !!!!!!  Sad
Canon 1D Mk III,Canon 20D+17-40 L f4.0,70-200 L IS USM f2.8,400 L USM f5.6,135 mm L f2.0, 50 mm f1.8,1.4 x II extender
 
komododx
Posts: 1734
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 4:40 am

RE: FS9 Ultimate Traffic?

Sat Jan 08, 2005 2:41 am

LHRSIMON,

I understand. It's like seeing many airports in some remote parts of the world with little traffic. But hey, it's something.

I fly mainly (should say only) within Europe and Within the US/Canada, and there is more than plenty traffic. Although, Eastern european countries don't get as much traffic as I'd like to. Then again, this is just a reality, not just a fault of UT

K
I'm homeless and unemployed

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests