BMIFlyer
Topic Author
Posts: 8065
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 7:11 am

How Do I Delete Autogen Trees From My Scenery?

Fri Dec 31, 2004 7:28 am

Hello,

Im in the process of adding an airport to FS9 that Microsoft left out.

Ive got my area, data etc all lined up. Ive built the runways and aprons using AFCAD2 and my flatten switch is working as it should.

I have a problem with autogen scenery though, trees are everywhere, on the aprons and runways, and i need to get rid of em. So, how do i do it??

I thought this might have worked:-

Exclude=N47 18.80,W53 58.91,N47 17.76,W54 00.51,Objects

However, it deletes my runways and aprons and still leaves the trees.
So, what am i doing wrong?? Can autogen be removed or am i stuck with it?

Thanks,

Lee

Sometimes You Can't Make It On Your Own
 
Newark777
Posts: 8284
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 6:23 am

RE: How Do I Delete Autogen Trees From My Scenery?

Sun Jan 02, 2005 8:09 am

If all else fails, you could just turn autogen off until you get airborne.

Harry
Why grab a Heine when you can grab a Busch?
 
MagicMan_841
Posts: 177
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2002 8:12 am

RE: How Do I Delete Autogen Trees From My Scenery?

Tue Jan 04, 2005 12:13 pm

Wow... it's been ages since I've made scenery for FS but I'll try to help.

If I remember well, there are layers in the scenery of FS... that's how it was in 2000 anyway. So your add-on scenery needs to be on a higher-priority layer than the exclude. Just put your exclude on some other scenery that's below your add-on airport.

Hope this helps!
Math

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mjr320 and 3 guests