CVGpilot
Topic Author
Posts: 579
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2003 5:20 am

Override My Pai AI

Wed Jan 12, 2005 3:26 pm

I have UT but have not installed it yet, if I do will it override my paI and Stock AI? If not removeing the stock AI does not cause any probs' will it?
 
CPH-R
Posts: 6059
Joined: Thu May 03, 2001 5:19 pm

RE: Override My Pai AI

Wed Jan 12, 2005 3:45 pm

Iit won't harm anything if you remove your stock AI (or PAI for that matter). The only thing you risk by keeping the stock & PAI traffic, is getting some duplicate flights (which looks quite funny).

[Edited 2005-01-12 07:45:47]
 
Q330
Posts: 1425
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2003 5:30 pm

RE: Override My Pai AI

Wed Jan 12, 2005 4:19 pm

The only thing you risk by keeping the stock & PAI traffic, is getting some duplicate flights (which looks quite funny).

Not to mention overstuffing your airports with traffic.  Smile/happy/getting dizzy

What you can do is to leave the stock or PAI traffic files where they are, but change the file extension so that FS can't recognize them. Then, if you ever want them again, just change the extension back to .bgl.

-Q
Long live the A330!
 
NWADC9
Posts: 3938
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:33 am

RE: Override My Pai AI

Thu Jan 13, 2005 3:53 am

Or if you don't want them for good, delete traffic_pai.bgl.
Flying an aeroplane with only a single propeller to keep you in the air. Can you imagine that? -Capt. Picard
 
CVGpilot
Topic Author
Posts: 579
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2003 5:20 am

RE: Override My Pai AI

Thu Jan 13, 2005 6:00 am

If I install UT I want to delete all my Pai AI and stock. How long do u-all think ill be spending on updates after I install? "cable modem" Thanks
 
LHR27C
Posts: 846
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 3:49 am

RE: Override My Pai AI

Fri Jan 14, 2005 12:54 am

CVGpilot - obviously it's up to you, but I would actually recommend keeping PAI packages and using UT for the airlines PAI do not cover. I purchased UT some weeks ago and I tried it out with all the airlines it covers. I found it lacked that attention to detail that you get with the PAI packages. So now I am running UT just for those airlines not covered by PAI, and it works very well. When I am flying from regional airports, for example, I get a lot of the smaller regional traffic which UT provides but PAI do not (yet). In the past they were very empty. On the other hand, flying from major airports like LHR I still get the AI I have set up with the PAI packages, as well as a few other unusual airlines (Croatia comes to mind) from UT.

The downside is the PAI schedules from their older packages are not as up to date as UT's. However this is not a major problem as you can download new schedules for free from MRAI all the time, provided you have time to spare to set them up.

Based on the above, it is obviously possible to select certain airlines for UT and not others. Just make a list of the airlines you have covered by PAI and then in UT when you click Compile uncheck those airlines on your list.

At the end of the day it is your choice, but as stated I have tried both and found that keeping the PAI packages is more satisfying than using UT for everything.

Oliver
Once you have tasted flight, you will walk the earth with your eyes turned forever skyward
 
CPH-R
Posts: 6059
Joined: Thu May 03, 2001 5:19 pm

RE: Override My Pai AI

Fri Jan 14, 2005 7:32 am

However this is not a major problem as you can download new schedules for free from MRAI all the time, provided you have time to spare to set them up.

With all due to respect, it takes me everything from 1-5 minutes to install an airline with the MRAI installer - even shorter if I already have the needed repaint installed. Not to mention that in 99,9% of the cases, I won't have to worry about duplicate flightplans as the Installer itself will ask you if you wish to delete duplicate flightplans.

I think a lot of people are scared off by MRAI, because it requires a bit of manual handling (ie. you have to install 1 texture manually for each model you want to use). I ditched PAI 2 years ago, when MRAI broke from them & have not used their airline packages ever since. The only thing I keep the installer for, is for the odd model that they have that noone else has done (CRJ9 is a good example) as well as the odd FDE update.

I also install a LOT of AI manually (it's easy once you find the small tools required, such as ExtractAirport & Add@Sign), and have all sorts of corporate jets & small airlines flying around - Isle of Scilly Skybus, Rockhopper & Air St. Pierre are some good examples.

I would never pay for an AI package, and especially not UT, seeing that you're getting almost the exact same AI from PAI (it's the same models!) - and most of the models are available from other modellers in higher quality. The flightplans are updated as often (or even less often) than MRAI - and they charge you for that update.

[Edited 2005-01-13 23:33:30]
 
LHR27C
Posts: 846
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 3:49 am

RE: Override My Pai AI

Fri Jan 14, 2005 5:47 pm

CPH-R - exactly, I agree that a lot of people are put off by some of the manual input required for MRAI, and I think this is a lot of the appeal of UT: just click a button and it will do it for you. However MRAI is getting a lot easier with their installer.

I would never pay for an AI package, and especially not UT

Actually having tried a number I think UT is the best of the AI packages, covering a vast array of airlines and with the extra updates available (not referring to flight plans). Your method of picking the best models, combining them with MRAI flight plans etc and doing it manually will I'm certain produce a much more realistic AI experience in the end. However it still requires spare time I don't have at the moment, at least not for all the airlines.

Oliver
Once you have tasted flight, you will walk the earth with your eyes turned forever skyward
 
CPH-R
Posts: 6059
Joined: Thu May 03, 2001 5:19 pm

RE: Override My Pai AI

Sun Jan 16, 2005 6:57 am

Oliver, while I agree with you that it takes time to manually install, and that some people may do without spending that time, I feel compelled to repeat that it doesn't really take much longer than if you install via the PAI installer. Like I said, it's simply a matter of using the MRAI installer - and the performance you get is really worth the time (I think I've mentioned the PAI B767 contra AIA B767 example too much).

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests