yooyoo
Posts: 5686
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 5:01 am

My First Screenshots, Be Gentle

Sat Jan 15, 2005 3:27 pm

Just a couple shots from my flight CLE to YYZ.

This is my first time trying this...hope it works  Smile

Andreas  Big thumbs up



I am so smart, i am so smart... S-M-R-T... i mean S-M-A-R-T
 
SA006
Posts: 1818
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2003 3:28 am

RE: My First Screenshots, Be Gentle

Sat Jan 15, 2005 3:37 pm

Hello Andy.

Ok let me give you a tip. Save your FS screenshots in JPEG format because bmp makes them large files and photobucket has a limit of 250kb's. Upload them to photobucket as .jpg files and you're sorted. JPG offers smaller file quantity.

Rgds  Smile/happy/getting dizzy
SA006
Proudly South African
 
yooyoo
Posts: 5686
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 5:01 am

RE: My First Screenshots, Be Gentle

Sat Jan 15, 2005 3:43 pm

Thanks for the info SA.

I will do better next time  Smile

Andreas  Big thumbs up
I am so smart, i am so smart... S-M-R-T... i mean S-M-A-R-T
 
yooyoo
Posts: 5686
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 5:01 am

RE: My First Screenshots, Be Gentle

Sat Jan 15, 2005 3:47 pm

Trying it the SA way.....






Andreas  Big thumbs up
I am so smart, i am so smart... S-M-R-T... i mean S-M-A-R-T
 
MADtoCAE
Posts: 1094
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 7:32 pm

RE: My First Screenshots, Be Gentle

Sat Jan 15, 2005 9:21 pm

Do u have to use a program to take shots?
Operator!!! Give me the number for 911!!
 
NWADC9
Posts: 3938
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:33 am

RE: My First Screenshots, Be Gentle

Sun Jan 16, 2005 1:04 am

No, you could just press PrtScn on your keyboard, and paste it in Paint, then just save it, but doing it that way, you're only able to do one one at a time. Screenshot programs, like FSBerlin's Screenshot Manager (I use that one) will save it for you, and so you can just take as many screenshots as you like.
Flying an aeroplane with only a single propeller to keep you in the air. Can you imagine that? -Capt. Picard
 
yooyoo
Posts: 5686
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 5:01 am

RE: My First Screenshots, Be Gentle

Sun Jan 16, 2005 1:42 am

MADtoCAE:

For my screenshots i used a program. I start the program up prior to starting FS9.

Once i start flying i just press the Print Screen key and it automatically saves the photo to my desktop without having to pause my flight.

Like stated above, i needed to then change the file type to JPEG. (see reply #2)

I did this by importing the desktop photo to MSPAint and then saving it in a JPEG file in lieu of the standard bmp file.

The result of changing it to a JPEG file is shown in reply # 3


Andreas  Big thumbs up
I am so smart, i am so smart... S-M-R-T... i mean S-M-A-R-T
 
N766UA
Posts: 7843
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 1999 3:50 am

RE: My First Screenshots, Be Gentle

Thu Jan 20, 2005 10:15 am

Bah, I can't believe how out of date CLE always is in FS. I mean they just put concourse D in finally for FS2004 even though it was completed in 1998! I guess we gotta wait till FS2010 till the new runway is on there, eh?
This Website Censors Me
 
trijetfan1
Posts: 1098
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 5:29 am

RE: My First Screenshots, Be Gentle

Thu Jan 20, 2005 10:58 am

Hey how do you save the photo to a JEPG?
Earned PPL June 26, 2007
 
yooyoo
Posts: 5686
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 5:01 am

RE: My First Screenshots, Be Gentle

Fri Jan 21, 2005 12:16 am

I did this by importing the desktop photo to MSPAint and then saving it in a JPEG file in lieu of the standard bmp file

its imported to piant in bmp format...then i save it in jpeg format using a pulldown menu...it asks what format you want to save it in.


hope this helps  Smile

Andreas  Big thumbs up
I am so smart, i am so smart... S-M-R-T... i mean S-M-A-R-T

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests