gkirk
Posts: 23345
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2000 3:29 am

ProjectAI A.c Appearring "grey"

Mon Feb 28, 2005 6:46 pm

Alreet, having just re-installed FS2K4, I have added a load of PAI a/c and plans, yet when I go to fly, a lot of them appear as grey a/c.
Anyone know how I can fix this?
Cheers

Just to add, it's not all of the PAI a/c, some like Qatar and easyJet are appearing, but the others aren't, and now some of the downloaded a/c for me to fly appear grey as well  Sad

[Edited 2005-02-28 11:12:25]
When you hear the noise of the Tartan Army Boys, we'll be coming down the road!
 
Thom@s
Posts: 11674
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2000 2:03 am

RE: ProjectAI A.c Appearring "grey"

Mon Feb 28, 2005 8:02 pm

You want advice? Stop playing games and go get a job...  Big grin

Seriously though, I'm not very into this stuff, but sounds like something might be wrong with the textures of the planes...

Thom@s
"If guns don't kill people, people kill people - does that mean toasters don't toast toast, toast toast toast?"
 
gkirk
Posts: 23345
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2000 3:29 am

RE: ProjectAI A.c Appearring "grey"

Mon Feb 28, 2005 8:31 pm

Well, I've just re-installed Flight Sim anyway, and I'll play about with it for a while trying to see whats wrong
Oh, and thanks for your useful answer Thom@s  Big grin
When you hear the noise of the Tartan Army Boys, we'll be coming down the road!
 
gkirk
Posts: 23345
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2000 3:29 am

RE: ProjectAI A.c Appearring "grey"

Mon Feb 28, 2005 8:57 pm

Ok, Im going to try and sort this out by downloading each different PAI package again, hopefully that will help

Ok, thats hasnt worked, so any help please? As Thom@s said, I think it has something to do with the textures but I dont know what to do.
Help  Sad

[Edited 2005-02-28 13:08:54]
When you hear the noise of the Tartan Army Boys, we'll be coming down the road!
 
Arniepie
Posts: 1428
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 11:00 pm

RE: ProjectAI A.c Appearring "grey"

Mon Feb 28, 2005 9:28 pm

It means that or
The texture package is empty.

or
In the aircraft.cfg file , the name from the texture package you want to use is not EXACTLY the same as the name from the correct texture map


Example:

for Air canada A 319 from PAI

in the aircraft.cfg file:

[fltsim.0]
title=PAI A319 ACA
sim=pai319-100v6
model=
panel=
sound=
texture=ACA<------is the name from texture.ACA-map
kb_checklists=
kb_reference=
atc_id=
atc_id_color=0xffffffff
atc_airline=Air Canada
atc_flight_number=
atc_parking_codes=ACA,CADM,NARG
atc_parking_types=GATE,RAMP
ui_manufacturer=Project AI
ui_type=AIRBUS A319
ui_variation=Air Canada
atc_heavy=0
description=Project AI A319 Only for use with AI Traffic!


With PAI you get a selfinstaller, best is to unzip all the complete packages you want in to a new folder (all the XXX.PAI-files) and than start the installer and select all of them at once.
you will see the installer do the work for you.

Edited:
Also make sure that you put the texture map in the correct aircraft folder.
example A319 repaints don't work for A320

[Edited 2005-02-28 13:32:30]
[edit post]
 
gkirk
Posts: 23345
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2000 3:29 am

RE: ProjectAI A.c Appearring "grey"

Mon Feb 28, 2005 10:34 pm

Some airlines do work, like SN Brussels, but it's only half of their a/c that are painted, the rest are grey also.

I do use the PAI self-installer which does the stuff automatically.
Any other ideas?
When you hear the noise of the Tartan Army Boys, we'll be coming down the road!
 
Arniepie
Posts: 1428
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 11:00 pm

RE: ProjectAI A.c Appearring "grey"

Mon Feb 28, 2005 10:49 pm

Look inside the texture map of the faulty repaint, in the case of the SNBA A319 there should be 2 bitmaps, one called A319_L and the other called A319_T, check if the names are correct and/or if one of the 2 isn't missing.
For other models ex. B737 ,take one that works and compare the names of the BMP's with another one that doesn't work.
maybe the names aren't correct or there are some missing BMP's in the repaints that don't work (properly).

To check if the selfinstaller works okay, just download a repaint and install it manually ( ex A319 SNBA).
If this does the job just uninstall the automatic PAI installer, download it again and reinstall.

If this doesn't work let us know again plz.
[edit post]
 
gkirk
Posts: 23345
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2000 3:29 am

RE: ProjectAI A.c Appearring "grey"

Mon Feb 28, 2005 11:14 pm

Tried that, same result  Sad
My PC specs are:
80GB Hard Drive
AMD Athlon XP+
1.9MHz, 448MB RAM

If that helps?
When you hear the noise of the Tartan Army Boys, we'll be coming down the road!
 
Arniepie
Posts: 1428
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 11:00 pm

RE: ProjectAI A.c Appearring "grey"

Tue Mar 01, 2005 12:46 am

okay,

beats me, anybody else want to have a go at this?


Wild guess: videocard not good or update for videodrivers necessary?????

edit:
just to make sure, but you did use the correct model version, did you?
example, there are 6 versions for the A319 alone.

[Edited 2005-02-28 17:01:46]
[edit post]
 
komododx
Posts: 1734
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 4:40 am

RE: ProjectAI A.c Appearring "grey"

Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:43 am

Mmm, I would've thought that it had to do with the texture files. Sometimes when there are too many AI a/c around I might get one or two that appear gray because it takes time for the PC to load allll those textures... But it is temporary...

Sorry. If you have the cash, you might look into getting UT from flight 1

Stefano
I'm homeless and unemployed
 
gkirk
Posts: 23345
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2000 3:29 am

RE: ProjectAI A.c Appearring "grey"

Tue Mar 01, 2005 2:56 am

Ok, the only PAI part I have on just now is British AIRWAYS, if I go to Gatwick i see 1 737 in the BA colours, but everything else is grey, the same at Heathrow where only 1 or 2 a/c are in BA c/s, the rest are grey
When you hear the noise of the Tartan Army Boys, we'll be coming down the road!
 
Arniepie
Posts: 1428
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 11:00 pm

RE: ProjectAI A.c Appearring "grey"

Tue Mar 01, 2005 4:32 am

Gkirk,


How much virtual memory do you have?
Be sure to have enough.

Also since you only have installed 1 package (BA), why don' you decompile the traffic.BGL and see what you get in the aircraft.txt-file, maybe it gives the wrong names for the planes you use.

Also ,to make sure, check if you don't have a traffic.bgl in some active scenery folder outside of FS9/scenery/world/scenery , if so take it out because they are known to give problems if they are not in the correct folder.
[edit post]
 
gkirk
Posts: 23345
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2000 3:29 am

RE: ProjectAI A.c Appearring "grey"

Tue Mar 01, 2005 8:17 am

I have a feeling it might be something to do with the Graphics card, I downloaded an EAF 747-200 and it only displays the tail colours
When you hear the noise of the Tartan Army Boys, we'll be coming down the road!
 
QANTASforever
Posts: 5794
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2001 6:03 am

RE: ProjectAI A.c Appearring "grey"

Tue Mar 01, 2005 4:48 pm

Are you moving the files to the aircraft section before or after you have extracted the file from it's location?

I find that not all the texture files make it when I copy before I extract the file.

QFF
Fighting for the glory of the Australian Republic.
 
tbanger
Posts: 253
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 6:11 pm

RE: ProjectAI A.c Appearring "grey"

Tue Mar 01, 2005 5:14 pm

It sounds as though the .mdl or model file for some of your aircraft has been updated and the textures are for an older version.

This happened to me. Either the whole aircraft was grey or only the tail showed up in colour and the rest was grey. If you download a texture file for PAI then, you have to make sure it is the correct version for the aircraft you are putting it on.

Some aircraft come with different variants. ie 747-400PW, 747-400GE, 747-400RR. If you put the wrong texture on the the wrong variant it also will not show up properly.

Here is something to look for:
My PAI 747-200 is like this.
The texture files for my 747-200GE variant are "PAI_742GE_T"
The texture files for my 747-200PW variant are "pai_742pw_t"
The texture files for my 747-200RR variant are "pai_742rr_t"

If you put say the RR textures on the variant with GE engines, then too you will get grey or better said, NO textures.

It has nothing to do with your graphics card or memory. It is just like trying to add Posky textures to the default aircraft.

Cheers
Tim
 
gkirk
Posts: 23345
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2000 3:29 am

RE: ProjectAI A.c Appearring "grey"

Tue Mar 01, 2005 11:03 pm

I dont touch the a/c files or anything, once I download them from PAI, I use the Installer which installs everything for me.

As for the flyable a/c, I download them and extract straight to the a/c folder without doing anything else
When you hear the noise of the Tartan Army Boys, we'll be coming down the road!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests