AirWillie6475
Topic Author
Posts: 2372
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 1:45 pm

Fs2004 Performance

Fri Jul 01, 2005 4:19 am

I have an Ati shared 256mb card and 752mb of RAM but I find that Fs2004 still doesn't perform as well as it should be. Are there any ways that I can make fs2004 run a little better? I downloaded that new update for fs2004 but it seems like now fs is slower.
 
freedomtofly
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:07 am

RE: Fs2004 Performance

Fri Jul 01, 2005 4:29 am

Well definately adjusting the settings will help. for example you can lower the amount of AI traffic. Or you could chose a lower 3D cloud percentage and try simple clouds instead of detailed one's. Another thing is when you are running FS, make sure very few other programs are running in the background because that can slow it down as well. Hope that helps.

Regards,
Aaron
You are now free to move about the world.
 
goinv
Posts: 255
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 11:16 pm

RE: Fs2004 Performance

Fri Jul 01, 2005 4:50 am

Shared graphics cards are usually low-end models. There could be several ATI 256Mb cards. I would say you would be better going for dedicated graphics - I.E. buy one. This would free up 256Mb of RAM and give you a decent card and 1Gb of memory.

Obviously the processor speed will play a part - as will the make of motherboard and BUS speed of RAM - although to a lesser extent.

I would also agree with Freedomtofly. Close down any open programs - look at the icons you have next to the clock in the bottom right hand corner of the screen. All of these represent programs that your PC is running in the background. Right-Click on any icon then choose Close/Shut-Down/Disable. Try FS again. Don't worry about what you closed down - they all reappear when you reboot your PC
Be who you are, The world was made to measure for your smile. So Smile.
 
AirWillie6475
Topic Author
Posts: 2372
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 1:45 pm

RE: Fs2004 Performance

Fri Jul 01, 2005 10:05 am

Is there a program that you can run in the background that helps fs run better? I thought I heard about a program that does this a while back. The ati card is brand new and I don't have problems with the other game, Americas Army which is a pretty demanding game.
 
futureuapilot
Posts: 1329
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 7:50 am

RE: Fs2004 Performance

Fri Jul 01, 2005 10:09 am

When a A.net member got me a new graphics card, I was having all sorts of problems. It was jerky and really bad graphics. I raised the framerates to "unlimited" and that seemed to fix everything!

-Sam
The Pilot is the highest form of life on Earth!
 
Eduardo Lepe
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 5:56 am

RE: Fs2004 Performance

Mon Jul 04, 2005 1:50 am

Another thing that would be slowing down your FS could be your Hard Disk.

The first point: What's the running speed of your HD? if it's 4.200rpm you should change it for a 7.200rpm (since the process at 4.200rpm makes your HD to work "harder" and so far it won't give you an optimal performance) as you might see you have 256mb on video and 752mb of RAM on this case you shouldn't have problems. Over 512mb ram the performance most of the times remains the same.

You should clean up your HD, I don't know which capacity do you have on HD but anyway I would hardly recommend you to go over My PC, right click over your ND device, properties, tools and use the 2nd option (sorry but I don' remember how to say that in English haha)

Also you should try to clean up your PC from spyware and some tricky stuff that come up with the Internet
Best Regards!!! Eduardo Lepe.
 
sidewinder
Posts: 182
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 10:15 am

RE: Fs2004 Performance

Tue Jul 05, 2005 3:44 am

I was having a problem with fs2002 intercepting the ILS....once Intercepted my frame rate became unbearable. A friend told me to reduce the size of the paging file to minimum so the program would pull info from ram instead of the hard drive. It worked very well.

Assuming you are running xp....go to control panel---system---advanced---click settings under performance tab----go to advanced tab...you will see virtual memory...click on no paging file.

If using xp pro you will need to admin rights to do this.
"I don't think I will ever get over Macho Grande"

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests