AR1300
Topic Author
Posts: 1686
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 1:22 pm

Simmers, Help!

Mon Sep 05, 2005 7:47 am

Ok, so i ALWAYS have the same problem .When flying long routes, I can't just turn the AP and let the plane fly itself cause of ATC telling to ''contact XXX center on xxx.xxx ''.Its annoing.I go back and forth with the controllers.I gotta be the whole flight right next to the computer to answer those calls.Same thing if I use the Speeding simulation thing.ATC starts talking and i can't answer.
So in both cases(since I don't answer), what I get is a ''XX-XXX ATC services terminated''.And they close my IFR.
So my questions are:
1)How do I get rid of this annoing ATC handling.
2)How do you open an IFR in flight, without having to start over from the ground, in case that somthing like this happens.

Thx, Mike
You are now free to move about the cabin
 
ACDC8
Posts: 7172
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 6:56 pm

RE: Simmers, Help!

Mon Sep 05, 2005 8:05 am

Simple remedy:

When ATC asks you to contact another frequency, all you have to do is switch frequencies like you normally would, but when the ATC window says " Contact so-and-so on XXX.XXX", don't do anything. Just close the ATC window and continue flying. When you are ready to require ATC services again, just open the ATC window again, contact the center and it's like nothing ever happened.

Hope it helps,

Take care,
Patrick
A Grumpy German Is A Sauerkraut
 
AR1300
Topic Author
Posts: 1686
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 1:22 pm

RE: Simmers, Help!

Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:01 am

That answers the first one.Thx patrick!
one more to go...

Mike
You are now free to move about the cabin
 
futureuapilot
Posts: 1329
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 7:50 am

RE: Simmers, Help!

Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:10 am

2. If your using FS2004, while flying, select "New IFR destination" or whatever it is, create your flightplan, click ok, and when a little popup comes up asking if you want the plane moved to that location, tell it no. Then update your GPS and your all set!

-Sam
The Pilot is the highest form of life on Earth!
 
looneytoon
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 9:33 am

RE: Simmers, Help!

Mon Sep 05, 2005 9:41 am

Quoting FutureUApilot (Reply 3):
Then update your GPS and your all set

How do you update your GPS?
LooneyToon
 
futureuapilot
Posts: 1329
Joined: Mon May 24, 2004 7:50 am

RE: Simmers, Help!

Mon Sep 05, 2005 11:17 am

Quoting LooneyToon (Reply 4):
How do you update your GPS?

Not hard at all! For this example we will go to KORD.

1. Open the GPS (Duh... Big grin)
2. Push the little D with an arrow through it.
3. The screen that comes up will have a blinking Green bar.
4. In the lower right corner, there is a little button with two wheels around it. Both have their own set of arrows. Push the inside right arrow.
5. Push "K" then O, then R, then D. I recommend doing it kinda slowly, not really really fast.
6. The Airport name should be displayed. Press ENT, the little button above the two wheels around the button.
7. The entire KORD should flash GREEN. Press ENT again.
8. "Activate?" should flash. Press ENT again.
9. Your GPS will now draw a line to the airport from your current position.
10. Your done!

Not that hard once you get used to it. If at any time something goes wrong, just press the "PUSH CRSR" to go back to the map. Have fun and Good Luck!

-Sam
The Pilot is the highest form of life on Earth!
 
AR1300
Topic Author
Posts: 1686
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 1:22 pm

RE: Simmers, Help!

Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:54 am

Thx again guys!i tried it and it worked!Now I have happy flights! Big grin

Mike
You are now free to move about the cabin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest