freedomtofly
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:07 am

The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Wed Nov 09, 2005 9:11 am

Considering people enjoyed the "FS questions answered here" thread, here it goes again, but this time it's "official" which looks cooler. Have fun!!

Aaron
You are now free to move about the world.
 
baylorairbear
Posts: 2841
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 5:25 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Wed Nov 09, 2005 1:36 pm

Quoting GBOAE (Reply 140):
I have a question about the default FS2004 traffic.
My default AI always flys in pairs, so for example there are two identical aircraft with the same flight number and callsign etc. It gets very annoying when there are lots of traffic alerts on the radio and lots of go-arounds when they come in to land.
Does anyone know how to get rid of this problem? And does anyone know how to get rid of all the default aircraft just leaving my own ai traffic?

You need TTools to access your AI source files. It sounds like you have a duplicate set of plans in your flight plan source file. Just delete the double.

Once in there, you can delete your default altogether AI by removing them from your aircraft list, flight plans, or both. I would recommend just replacing the default planes in the aircraft list with similar AI add-ons. That way you can still take advantage of the default flight plans that provide a good amount of general aviation traffic.

Also, ProjectAI has a default AI aircraft/plan remover that will do it automatically, but that's for wusses Wink

Hope that helps,
BAB
I'm just skipping stones...
 
jamesbuk
Posts: 3712
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 11:52 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Thu Nov 10, 2005 2:19 am

hi guys

i want to repaint the default 737 but i dont know how and what program to use also can you please say it in a dumbdown form as i am not the best person at following instructions

thanks guys james p.s a very good idea for a thread
You cant have your cake and eat it... What the hells the point in having it then!!!
 
Gofly
Posts: 1579
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 4:12 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Thu Nov 10, 2005 2:53 am

Does anybody know how to edit up/install effect to get my runway lights as fantastic as this:

http://virtual.planepictures.net/show.cgi?68933

-Gofly  Smile
Living the high life on my ex-Airliners.net Moderator pension...
 
FiddleSticks
Posts: 203
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 9:43 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:29 am

James,

The way the default aircraft are mapped (how the textures are laid out in the texture files) makes them very difficult to paint and have things line up properly. Not to mention that there aren't a lot of good (ie layered) paintkits out there for UI aircraft that I've found.

If you're just starting out painting you might want to try on AI aircraft first (such as AI Aardvark) as they are very easy to paint. Once you get comfortable you can move up to more complex aircraft.

There are a few programs you can use. The GIMP (freeware), Paint Shop Pro, or Photoshop.

Good luck!

Kelly
If you love yourself, go now to western union and send me the sum of $10,000 to save your life.
 
Longhornmaniac
Posts: 2967
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 2:33 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Thu Nov 10, 2005 1:46 pm

Before I had to re-install flight sim, I had saved a flight, and set it as my default (which makes those settings stick, even if you change the aircraft, airport etc...) where when any time I started my engines were spooled down, and the spot plane setting Gradual Transition was off (for active camera). Now, I have 2 questions. I've done the same process, but the settings aren't sticking, nor are my saved flight that I've checked as my default. No matter what, its always the default cessna 172 at SEA. And as such, I have to every time go back, and uncheck gradual transition, and spool my engines down. Its very annoying. Any help? Second question. Any time I open up a flight, It now says "now leaving Active Camera Demo Zone," or something of the such, even though I've re-registered it. Any help guys?

Thanks

Cameron
Cheers,
Cameron
 
Gofly
Posts: 1579
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 4:12 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Thu Nov 10, 2005 4:15 pm

Quoting Longhornmaniac (Reply 5):
now leaving Active Camera Demo Zone," or something of the such, even though I've re-registered it. Any help guys?

Have you payed for it?  Smile

-Gofly
Living the high life on my ex-Airliners.net Moderator pension...
 
QF108
Posts: 265
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 6:29 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Thu Nov 10, 2005 10:36 pm

Hey all,

A question regarding AI traffic, when making flights plans is it necessary to put the arrival time or as I read off the tutorial I used when learning how to do it is 00:00 sufficient and FS will work out the arrival time itself, if I do add an arrival time will my traffic arrive at the time I have added.

Any help would be most appreciated as its been bugging ,as much as not having a suitable computer to play my FS on at the moment, so I thought I would do some flight plans for when I buy a new one soon.

Cheers
Mark
Blessed are the Cheesemakers !
 
CO737
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2000 5:17 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Fri Nov 11, 2005 12:05 am

GoFly:
Here's the link to download the runway lights:
http://library.avsim.net/search.php?...ghting_v2.zip&CatID=root&Go=Search

James
 
flyingKangaroo
Posts: 507
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 10:29 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Fri Nov 11, 2005 12:29 am

Does anyone have any ideas as to whats causing my ai traffic problem? (see post #138 in the previous thread) its really really annoying!

flyingKangaroo
QANTAS-- The Spirit of Australia
 
klm672
Posts: 2514
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 1999 6:09 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Fri Nov 11, 2005 2:18 am

In flight sim 2002 I use to open paint and repaint my planes and with Fs2004 when i do that the plane turns all grey, what can i use (free program) to repaint planes?
 
lastordu
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2005 11:14 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Fri Nov 11, 2005 6:12 am

If you have a joystick with rumbleforce, do you have to turn on some setting or dose it just do it?

Thanks,
Nick
"Remember, Remember the 5th of November" from V for Vendetta
 
freedomtofly
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:07 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Fri Nov 11, 2005 10:16 am

Can anyone give me a filename (from Avsim) for a good touchdown effect. Thanks!!

Aaron
You are now free to move about the world.
 
FaroeFlyer
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 3:47 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Fri Nov 11, 2005 11:42 am

Quoting QF108 (Reply 7):
when making flights plans is it necessary to put the arrival time or as I read off the tutorial I used when learning how to do it is 00:00 sufficient and FS will work out the arrival time itself, if I do add an arrival time will my traffic arrive at the time I have added.

an example from my Scandinavian Airlines winter 05-06 file:

EKCH,1/14:39:26,@2/01:38:58,350,F,0983,RJAA

If you add a "@" as I have done, the traffic file forces FS to land this flight at the time entered. No matter what time you enter as landing, as long as it has a "@" in front of it as above, the plane will land then.

Without the "@", landing time is calculated automatically using the speed you have entered for the aircraft in the Aircraft_your airline here_.txt.

AC#1,200,"Scandinavian Airlines Airbus A340-300"

I have read that AI can behave strangely when aircraft speed in this txt file is set too high, so I always use 200 kts for all my aircraft. It doesn't really matter, because this entry only affects how FS calculates landing time. Actual speed of these aircraft is determined by the .air file.

So in conclusion, add a "@" infront of your landing time to force AI plane to land when you want.
Cast your dancing spell my way...
 
baylorairbear
Posts: 2841
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 5:25 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Fri Nov 11, 2005 4:33 pm

Quoting FaroeFlyer (Reply 13):
So in conclusion, add a "@" infront of your landing time to force AI plane to land when you want.

Also, when using TTools to edit your flight plan, if you force an arrival time by using @, the airspeed will be calculated automatically and ignore whatever value you set.

Quoting CO737 (Reply 8):
Here's the link to download the runway lights:

I got that last week, and it has really spruced things up.

Quoting Freedomtofly (Reply 12):
Can anyone give me a filename (from Avsim) for a good touchdown effect.

I know this doesn't help now, but at home I've got a good one. I'll post the filename this weekend.

BAB
I'm just skipping stones...
 
QF108
Posts: 265
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 6:29 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Fri Nov 11, 2005 9:58 pm

Thanks FaroeFlyer and BaylorAirBear for the tips on the AI traffic landing times it was the one part of writing the traffic flight plans that I just couldn't get down pat, am I right in suggesting that this makes the AI traffic operate much smoother with less go-arounds there is nothing worse than 3 aircraft jostling to land with 1 mile of each other.

You guys are legends
Thanks-heap
Mark

[Edited 2005-11-11 14:05:49]
Blessed are the Cheesemakers !
 
lastordu
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2005 11:14 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Sat Nov 12, 2005 3:41 am

Quoting BaylorAirBear (Reply 14):
I got that last week, and it has really spruced things up

What did it do?


Thanks,
Nick
"Remember, Remember the 5th of November" from V for Vendetta
 
freedomtofly
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:07 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Sat Nov 12, 2005 5:49 am

Quoting Lastordu (Reply 16):
What did it do?

I have it also, it basically just makes the runway lights brighter and much more realistic looking, especially on final approach.

Quoting BaylorAirBear (Reply 14):
I know this doesn't help now, but at home I've got a good one. I'll post the filename this weekend.

Thanks! I'll be waiting.

Aaron
You are now free to move about the world.
 
GEEZ
Posts: 715
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:55 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Sat Nov 12, 2005 9:26 am

The filename on AVSIM for the realistic touchdown smoke is:

touchdowneffekt.zip

Chris  wave 
If it ain't broke, don't try to fix it... UNLESS it's a crap AFCAD!
 
lastordu
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2005 11:14 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Sat Nov 12, 2005 11:53 am

Quoting GEEZ (Reply 18):
The filename on AVSIM for the realistic touchdown smoke is:

Dose it relly look better?


Nick
"Remember, Remember the 5th of November" from V for Vendetta
 
FaroeFlyer
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 3:47 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Sat Nov 12, 2005 12:13 pm

Quoting QF108 (Reply 15):
am I right in suggesting that this makes the AI traffic operate much smoother with less go-arounds

Yes and no.

If you carefully examine available landing slots at an airport and write flightplans accordingly, yes you would be able reduce or elliminate go arounds. But if you write realistic flightplans there is bound to be a few flights scheduled to land at the same airport simultaneously.

For less go-arounds I suggest the traffic program "AIsmooth" (aismooth_v111a.zip on www.avsim.com)
Cast your dancing spell my way...
 
lastordu
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2005 11:14 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Sat Nov 12, 2005 12:19 pm

Quoting FaroeFlyer (Reply 20):
aismooth_v111a.zip

I just tryed that and it didn't work.
"Remember, Remember the 5th of November" from V for Vendetta
 
GEEZ
Posts: 715
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:55 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Sat Nov 12, 2005 2:17 pm

Quoting Lastordu (Reply 19):
Dose it relly look better?

In my opinion yes.

Quoting Lastordu (Reply 21):
I just tryed that and it didn't work.

It does work, you have to configure it properly.

Chris  wave 
If it ain't broke, don't try to fix it... UNLESS it's a crap AFCAD!
 
freedomtofly
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:07 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Sat Nov 12, 2005 3:02 pm

Ok I got the touchdown effect, thanks Chris!

Quoting GEEZ (Reply 22):
It does work, you have to configure it properly

I also need help configuring it as I have downloaded it but it doesn't work. So please, help us lol.

Aaron
You are now free to move about the world.
 
lastordu
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2005 11:14 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Sat Nov 12, 2005 3:16 pm

I was looking a projectopensky.com and they had a paint kit. Is hard to paint your own plane?

Thanks,
Nick
"Remember, Remember the 5th of November" from V for Vendetta
 
8b775zq
Posts: 201
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 3:01 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Sat Nov 12, 2005 10:42 pm

Hey guys I have the Bradshaw airport(tkpk) from Deblond Christian. My problem is that when an aircraft arrives it taxis in on taxiway A-D which is primarily used by aircraft taxiing to the runway.this wouldn't be so annoying if the aircraft didn't do this even with another aircraft waiting on the said taxiway because atc told them to hold short.Is there anyway I can use AFCAD to make the aircraft not use this taxiway when exit the runway.
 
User avatar
TupolevTu154
Posts: 1918
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 6:00 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Sun Nov 13, 2005 6:22 am

Hey guys.

One thing about FS that really pisses me off is overspeed. For example, I take off in the Meljet 744, I'm ascending after t/o and I'm well over 390kts, but when I reach my cruising altitude I'm at well below 320kts and I'm still overspeed. This cant surely be right? Or am I just missing something really big in the aviation world? Is there any way to fix the overspeed problem so it stays the same place the whole time?

Hope that made (remote) sense.

Thanks!

Tom Big grin
 
GBOAE
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 4:05 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Sun Nov 13, 2005 6:45 am

The overspeed limit changes at different altitudes if you are not using IAS.
390kts is very fast for climb, im not sure what speed is ideal for climb but i think 390 is far too fast
 
lastordu
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2005 11:14 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Sun Nov 13, 2005 11:03 am

Dose anyine know the website for SGA (DC-9) and/or Kittyhawk (737-200)?

Thanks,
Nick
"Remember, Remember the 5th of November" from V for Vendetta
 
Gofly
Posts: 1579
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 4:12 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Sun Nov 13, 2005 6:11 pm

It used to be sgair.net, but it looks like it's gone.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=sgair.net&meta=

It was hopeless anyway.  Smile

-Gofly
Living the high life on my ex-Airliners.net Moderator pension...
 
CaptainZed
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 3:21 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Sun Nov 13, 2005 6:12 pm

A question about flying dual screen with an N-Videa 6800 GT.
I go window mode, undock the new view, place it on the 2nd screen, then go back to full screen mode, and my FS crashes. It works in window mode as long as i don't switch to hardware acceleration.

Anything wrong or a setting am missing?
Thanks a mil folks.
 
CaptainZed
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 3:21 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Sun Nov 13, 2005 6:17 pm

And also can anyone pls pls pls, tell me where i can download REALISTIC strong strobing lights? like those that flashes on the runway and reflects on clouds? Am sure someone out there fantasised about this before me.

I hate the ones i have, they're small, shy, and blips horribly like my PC red led light! plus they hover over the wingtip!

Thanks guys..
 
Qantas744er
Posts: 1157
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 4:36 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Sun Nov 13, 2005 7:49 pm

Hey, i have a question, wen im crusing in my PMDG 747-400 at 37000 feet
with 70,000 pounds payload and 80,000 pounds fuel the N1 engine power is at 95%!!! isnt this way to much? ive also checked the wind setting etc. all wind settings are off.
You live and you die, by the FMA
 
User avatar
TupolevTu154
Posts: 1918
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 6:00 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Sun Nov 13, 2005 11:35 pm

Quoting GBOAE (Reply 27):
The overspeed limit changes at different altitudes if you are not using IAS.

I'm always cruising with IAS, I'm still confused? Is there nothing I can change in the aicraft.cfg?

Also another thing is quite often, an aircraft I'm flying will always have one engine at a set power. So I have to move the throttle manually with my mouse so it's the same level as the other engine. It's usually the right hand side engine (if you were sitting in the cockpit [sorry i'm completley clueless])

Does anybody know how i can fix this?

And yet another question...

If i'm climbing, and I'm told to descend, I change the altitude setting in autopilot (everything is selected properly) and the aircraft still climbs.

Thanks for all your help!

Tom Big grin
 
flyingKangaroo
Posts: 507
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 10:29 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Sun Nov 13, 2005 11:45 pm

Quoting TupolevTu154 (Reply 33):

If i'm climbing, and I'm told to descend, I change the altitude setting in autopilot (everything is selected properly) and the aircraft still climbs.

Is the vertical speed indicator set to decend, not climb? As in, is is a negative number?

flyingKangaroo
QANTAS-- The Spirit of Australia
 
baylorairbear
Posts: 2841
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 5:25 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Mon Nov 14, 2005 10:56 pm

Quoting Freedomtofly (Reply 17):
Thanks! I'll be waiting.

Looks like you got it already.

Quoting TupolevTu154 (Reply 33):
Also another thing is quite often, an aircraft I'm flying will always have one engine at a set power. So I have to move the throttle manually with my mouse so it's the same level as the other engine. It's usually the right hand side engine (if you were sitting in the cockpit [sorry i'm completley clueless])

This happens to me sometimes in the Moach 737. I don't know why. I have to close FS and restart, then it works properly.

Quoting TupolevTu154 (Reply 33):
I'm always cruising with IAS, I'm still confused?

You have to consider your True Airspeed (TAS). Your TAS is always going to be higher than your IAS. This difference is very apparent at high altitude. Basically, since the air up there is less dense, less air molecules are entering the pitot tube than would be at a lower altitude. So the pitot reads a lower speed than what you are really going. You need to use a flight computer to compute your TAS. I'm a real-world pilot, so I have my E6-B flight computer to use. A simpler way is to use your mach number rather than MPH when you get to cruising altitude. In fact, that's the real-world way. On your auto-throttle, switch from MPH to mach. Your flight display will read a lower MPH and a higher mach number. There's a lot on this in the tech/ops forum.

BAB

I'm half asleep now, so I may be a little off course in my explanation. I will clarify more if I need to.
I'm just skipping stones...
 
David L
Posts: 8552
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Tue Nov 15, 2005 12:49 am

Quoting TupolevTu154 (Reply 33):
If i'm climbing, and I'm told to descend, I change the altitude setting in autopilot (everything is selected properly) and the aircraft still climbs.

I'm not familiar with the Meljet model but if it has a more realistic autopilot than the default FS one, you need to dial in the altitude you want and then press the switch (the one you set the altitude with) or press the FL CH button.

I'd stick with IAS or Mach speeds - in most cases you don't need to know your true airspeed. It's IAS that determines how the aircraft will behave. The aircraft will behave the same at 300 kts IAS at 10,000 ft as it will at 300 kts IAS at 30,000 ft, even though the true air speeds are very different. 390 kts IAS is way too fast!
 
User avatar
TupolevTu154
Posts: 1918
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 6:00 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Tue Nov 15, 2005 2:23 am

Quoting BaylorAirBear (Reply 35):
I have my E6-B flight computer to use

Ok, I actually have one of these a friend of my dad's gave to me, what are the basics on using it to calculate speed?

Thanks

Tom Big grin
 
ac21365
Posts: 383
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 6:07 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Tue Nov 15, 2005 2:38 am

Quoting BaylorAirBear (Reply 35):


Quoting TupolevTu154,Reply=33:
:
Also another thing is quite often, an aircraft I'm flying will always have one engine at a set power. So I have to move the throttle manually with my mouse so it's the same level as the other engine. It's usually the right hand side engine (if you were sitting in the cockpit [sorry i'm completley clueless])

This happens to me sometimes in the Moach 737. I don't know why. I have to close FS and restart, then it works properly.

I noticed this too. I seemed to have figured out how I do it. I'll hit 'E' by accident, not select an engine number, then change views (I change views 743296932659732 times a flight so it's hard to catch yerself doing it). All you have to do is pause, reselect your plane, re-set everything, then unpause it.

It's not just the Moach 737, all my multi's will do it if I don't hit an engine # before switching views.
 
komododx
Posts: 1734
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 4:40 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Tue Nov 15, 2005 3:07 am

A few Q's:

-Where can I get African scenery other than at http://walhalla.mine.nu/fs2004.php ?
-Where can I get good Russian (and ex-Soviet) AI model a/c?
-Is there no one who makes a CO 763 model for AI? (Tried PAI, Aardvark, and FSP and there's nothing).
-What's the effect on fps of Fly Tampa's Miami scenery?

Thanks!

Stefano  wave 
I'm homeless and unemployed
 
lastordu
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2005 11:14 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Wed Nov 16, 2005 5:03 am

Say like I download a Fedex 727 dose it come with the call sing (for ATC) as well?

Thanks,
Nick
"Remember, Remember the 5th of November" from V for Vendetta
 
Gofly
Posts: 1579
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 4:12 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Wed Nov 16, 2005 5:14 am

Quoting Lastordu (Reply 40):
Say like I download a Fedex 727 dose it come with the call sing (for ATC) as well?

Might do, might not.

If you don't already have a selection of call signs installed, try EditVoicePack:
http://www.editvoicepack.com/

-Gofly  Smile
Living the high life on my ex-Airliners.net Moderator pension...
 
FiddleSticks
Posts: 203
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 9:43 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Wed Nov 16, 2005 7:33 am

Stefano, looking at the photos it doesn't seem that CO operated the 763. That may be why nobody has painted it. I can only find shots of the 762 and 764.
If you love yourself, go now to western union and send me the sum of $10,000 to save your life.
 
komododx
Posts: 1734
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 4:40 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Wed Nov 16, 2005 12:49 pm

Fiddlesticks,

You're right! I hadn't even realized that CO doesn't operate 763! Stupid UT shows some flights as 763.

Stefano  wave 
I'm homeless and unemployed
 
flyingKangaroo
Posts: 507
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 10:29 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Wed Nov 16, 2005 5:49 pm

Ok so heres a question..probably a really dumb one too!

When I create an IFR flight plan (High altitude airway), say, from EGLL to KJFK, i get a route that takes me over north greenland just to the Alaskan/Canadian border, and then routes me down over Nth America to KJFK! Now, what on earth is going on here? What can I do to get proper routes to the US from Europe?

flyingKangaroo
QANTAS-- The Spirit of Australia
 
David L
Posts: 8552
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Wed Nov 16, 2005 9:43 pm

The FS Flight Planner can only handle "hard-wired" airways (well, mostly) and there aren't many of those across the oceans. North Atlantic tracks are decided daily.

The easy way round it is to get hold of FSNavigator or some other 3rd party flight planner.

To "fiddle" the FS planner, take a look at replies 14 and 17 in this thread: FS 2004 - Unfixable! (by KBUF737 Feb 6 2005 in Aviation Hobby)a
 
CX881
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 10:32 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Wed Nov 16, 2005 11:19 pm

Hey Guys -
I was wondering where to find nice scenery packages for Tokyo Narita Intl. Airport, Los Angeles intl, San Fran Intl., and San Diego Lindbergh Intl. I have searched everywhere but cannot find any.

Thnx,
CX881
Dan
747-400 - FOREVER THE QUEEN OF THE SKIES!!!
 
ac21365
Posts: 383
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 6:07 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Wed Nov 16, 2005 11:45 pm

www.avsim.com has a buncha stuff for Los Angeles. Give 'em a whirl.
 
lastordu
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2005 11:14 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Thu Nov 17, 2005 12:59 pm

Ok I have 3 Qs sorry.

1) What is kittyhawks website?

2) Where can I get a DC-8-71 they don'y have one on avsim.com.

3) Sorry I forgot what the 3rd one was. When I remeber I'll let you know.

Thanks,
Nick
"Remember, Remember the 5th of November" from V for Vendetta
 
freedomtofly
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:07 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V1

Thu Nov 17, 2005 1:24 pm

Quoting CX881 (Reply 46):
Hey Guys -
I was wondering where to find nice scenery packages for Tokyo Narita Intl. Airport, Los Angeles intl, San Fran Intl., and San Diego Lindbergh Intl. I have searched everywhere but cannot find any.

I got some very good NRT scenery from Avsim, but for LAX and SFO I have Jetways & Terminals package 9 (jtacof_9.zip) and a couple of good AFCAD's.

Quoting Lastordu (Reply 48):
What is kittyhawks website?

I don't think they have a website. Just search Avsim for kittyhawk or Eric Cantu or sumthin and u should find what u need.

Aaron
You are now free to move about the world.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests