thegregster
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 11:40 pm

Afcad At Man

Sat Nov 26, 2005 12:04 am

Ive just downloaded AFCAD for Fs2004, what i want to so is stop aircraft landing on 24L at MAN , ive gone into the AFCAD and closed 24L for landing but they still keep landing there does anyone have a solution or know why its doing this?

Thanks
 
User avatar
ZSOFN
Posts: 1379
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 5:20 pm

RE: Afcad At Man

Sat Nov 26, 2005 1:37 am

Make sure you've closed the runway on both ends and that 24R/06L is fully operational. You should find all takeoffs going out from the northern runway, but because most arrivals into MAN come in from the South, ATC vectors them towards 24L/06R.

The ATC system in FS2004 is far advanced from 2002 although one of the drawbacks is that in AFCAD closing a runway is not always as effective.
 
thegregster
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 11:40 pm

RE: Afcad At Man

Sat Nov 26, 2005 2:09 am

Hmm right so theres not much i can do oh well thanks anyway,

Dont surpose any one knows how to edit which terminal the AI aircraft on traffic 2005 use?
 
A3204eva
Posts: 1041
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 4:25 am

RE: Afcad At Man

Sat Nov 26, 2005 3:07 am

Fly online, we use the correct rwys Big grin
"They have lady pilots......... they're not that good, but they have 'em"
 
airfly
Posts: 319
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 5:43 am

RE: Afcad At Man

Sat Nov 26, 2005 3:53 am

Quoting A3204eva (Reply 3):
Fly online, we use the correct rwys

definitely!

Fly online...
I'm just over my second week of online simulation and it's great!

Cheers
Lucca M.

PS: Flying online is easier than you might think!  yes 
L - I - B - E - R - A - L
 
David L
Posts: 8547
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: Afcad At Man

Sat Nov 26, 2005 4:54 am

Quoting Thegregster (Reply 2):
Dont surpose any one knows how to edit which terminal the AI aircraft on traffic 2005 use?

You can determine which airlines can use which parking spaces but, as far as I know, you need to do that for each parking space.
 
Gofly
Posts: 1579
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 4:12 am

RE: Afcad At Man

Sat Nov 26, 2005 5:31 am

If you are using Traffic 2005, placing the AFCAD in the normal place won't effect the parking spaces, runways etc.

When T2005 is installed, it generates 1000s of new AFCADs. These are stored in the main T2005 AFCAD folder. You will have to place it in here for it to take effect.

Now I can't for the life of me remember where that folder is at the moment. Which is awful as I use it all the time!! Big grin When I remember/have looked it up, I'll let you know!

Sorry! Big grin

-Gofly  Smile
Living the high life on my ex-Airliners.net Moderator pension...
 
David L
Posts: 8547
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: Afcad At Man

Sat Nov 26, 2005 7:55 am

Quoting Gofly (Reply 6):
When T2005 is installed, it generates 1000s of new AFCADs. These are stored in the main T2005 AFCAD folder. You will have to place it in here for it to take effect.

Now I can't for the life of me remember where that folder is at the moment.

Good point. It's in .../FS9/Scenery/
 
Gofly
Posts: 1579
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 4:12 am

RE: Afcad At Man

Sat Nov 26, 2005 7:53 pm

Quoting David L (Reply 7):
Good point. It's in .../FS9/Scenery/

Thanks David.  Smile

Thegregster, place your AFCAD in the main T2005 folder, and it should work.

-Gofly  Smile
Living the high life on my ex-Airliners.net Moderator pension...
 
thegregster
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 11:40 pm

RE: Afcad At Man

Mon Nov 28, 2005 5:39 am

Ive managed to correct the problem with the runways

but how do you change what terminal airlines use or cant you?

Thanks
 
David L
Posts: 8547
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: Afcad At Man

Mon Nov 28, 2005 10:29 pm

Quoting TheGregster (Reply 9):
but how do you change what terminal airlines use or cant you?

This is the only way I know of:

Quoting David L (Reply 5):
Quoting Thegregster (Reply 2):
Dont surpose any one knows how to edit which terminal the AI aircraft on traffic 2005 use?

You can determine which airlines can use which parking spaces but, as far as I know, you need to do that for each parking space.

If you look at the properties of each parking space you'll see that you can edit which airlines use each space... unless anyone knows a better way.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests