User avatar
AirPacific747
Topic Author
Posts: 9275
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 9:52 am

Why Is The Amundsen Scott Strip Not Included In Fs

Wed Dec 21, 2005 6:20 am

sorry, no room for a question mark  Smile

I have just checked great circle mapper and I have noticed that it seems like the Amundsen Scott base coordinates are not right. I believe it was 90'00 south and 0'00 east or something very similar  Smile

And then I wanted to see where it is by using my fs, but it seems like the Amundsen Scott airfield is not included in fs, only a few other airfields are included in fs... does anyone have any idea why and can you get a scenery with the airfield included?
 
Espion007
Posts: 1653
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 9:29 am

RE: Why Is The Amundsen Scott Strip Not Included In Fs

Wed Dec 21, 2005 8:44 am

muahahha turns out the FS world is not a perfect sphere. First off FS doesnt really care about antarctica all that much, and second off all do me a favor and try to fly a plane to 90'00 south and see what happens Big grin
Snakes on a Plane!
 
jwenting
Posts: 9973
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2001 10:12 pm

RE: Why Is The Amundsen Scott Strip Not Included In Fs

Wed Dec 21, 2005 7:45 pm

Only a few airfields are included?
What version of FS are you using? As of FS2004 there are over 22.000 airfields included in FS, up from about 20.000 in FS2000.
I'd hardly call that "only a few", it is in fact most every known airfield in the world.
I wish I were flying
 
trekster
Posts: 4319
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2003 2:47 am

RE: Why Is The Amundsen Scott Strip Not Included In Fs

Wed Dec 21, 2005 8:02 pm

You cant fly around the world over the poles, once ya hit a certain point. The plane just stops in the air,

annoying
Where does the time go???
 
User avatar
AirPacific747
Topic Author
Posts: 9275
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 9:52 am

RE: Why Is The Amundsen Scott Strip Not Included In Fs

Wed Dec 21, 2005 11:58 pm

Quoting Jwenting (Reply 2):
What version of FS are you using? As of FS2004 there are over 22.000 airfields included in FS, up from about 20.000 in FS2000.

There are only a few on antarctica

Quoting Espion007 (Reply 1):
muahahha turns out the FS world is not a perfect sphere. First off FS doesnt really care about antarctica all that much, and second off all do me a favor and try to fly a plane to 90'00 south and see what happens



Quoting Trekster (Reply 3):
You cant fly around the world over the poles, once ya hit a certain point. The plane just stops in the air,

annoying

depends on whether or not the gps is navigating or not because if it is, it just follows the route you have programmed it to follow, if it is by the compass and you put in 180 degress, then ofcourse it will start flying in small circles once it gets to the magnetic northpole  Wink
 
Espion007
Posts: 1653
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 9:29 am

RE: Why Is The Amundsen Scott Strip Not Included In Fs

Thu Dec 22, 2005 7:46 pm

Quoting AirPacific747 (Reply 4):
depends on whether or not the gps is navigating or not because if it is, it just follows the route you have programmed it to follow, if it is by the compass and you put in 180 degress, then ofcourse it will start flying in small circles once it gets to the magnetic northpole

magnetic north and true north aint even in the same ballpark.
Snakes on a Plane!
 
User avatar
AirPacific747
Topic Author
Posts: 9275
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 9:52 am

RE: Why Is The Amundsen Scott Strip Not Included In Fs

Fri Dec 23, 2005 7:53 am

Quoting Espion007 (Reply 5):

magnetic north and true north aint even in the same ballpark.

I know that :P
 
NWADC9
Posts: 3939
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:33 am

RE: Why Is The Amundsen Scott Strip Not Included In Fs

Sat Dec 24, 2005 1:19 pm

Anyone noticed McMurdo Station has an underground runway? Made me mad.
Flying an aeroplane with only a single propeller to keep you in the air. Can you imagine that? -Capt. Picard
 
User avatar
AirPacific747
Topic Author
Posts: 9275
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 9:52 am

RE: Why Is The Amundsen Scott Strip Not Included In Fs

Sun Dec 25, 2005 8:41 pm

Quoting NWADC9 (Reply 7):
Anyone noticed McMurdo Station has an underground runway? Made me mad.

yes I noticed that and it made me mad aswell! and the water around the airport is moving in the same direction as your plane too lol
 
David L
Posts: 8549
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: Why Is The Amundsen Scott Strip Not Included In Fs

Mon Dec 26, 2005 8:07 pm

Quoting Trekster (Reply 3):
You cant fly around the world over the poles, once ya hit a certain point. The plane just stops in the air



Quoting Espion007 (Reply 1):
do me a favor and try to fly a plane to 90'00 south and see what happens



Quoting AirPacific747 (Reply 4):
depends on whether or not the gps is navigating or not because if it is, it just follows the route you have programmed it to follow, if it is by the compass and you put in 180 degress, then ofcourse it will start flying in small circles once it gets to the magnetic northpole

I'm with Trekster and Espion007 on this. If you can find a way to get an aircraft right to the geographical pole (which is what those co-ordinates are) in FS, let us know! A lot of us have tried and, at a certain distance from the pole, you end up with zero forward speed and you just slide sideways.

You can't break the Pole Barrier in FS.  Smile
 
User avatar
AirPacific747
Topic Author
Posts: 9275
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 9:52 am

RE: Why Is The Amundsen Scott Strip Not Included I

Mon Dec 26, 2005 10:11 pm

Quoting David L (Reply 9):

I'm with Trekster and Espion007 on this. If you can find a way to get an aircraft right to the geographical pole (which is what those co-ordinates are) in FS, let us know! A lot of us have tried and, at a certain distance from the pole, you end up with zero forward speed and you just slide sideways.

You can't break the Pole Barrier in FS. Smile



I actually didn't know that I will just try it to see what you guys are talking about

Ok, I just tried. LOL that is lame! I dont understand why they haven't fixed that in an update or why it isn't possible to cross the geographical north pole. It stops at N89*30'00 and it isnt possible to move yourself to the north pole via the map.. hmm hope this is fixed in the upcoming version!

[Edited 2005-12-26 14:17:47]
 
Espion007
Posts: 1653
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 9:29 am

RE: Why Is The Amundsen Scott Strip Not Included In Fs

Tue Dec 27, 2005 9:42 am

Quoting AirPacific747 (Reply 10):
It stops at N89*30'00 and it isnt possible to move yourself to the north pole via the map.. hmm hope this is fixed in the upcoming version!

had the same problem in fs2002. It has to do something with the rendering of the globe. I dont know about you but i think santa lives in that little mountain range at N90  Wink
Snakes on a Plane!
 
User avatar
AirPacific747
Topic Author
Posts: 9275
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 9:52 am

RE: Why Is The Amundsen Scott Strip Not Included In Fs

Wed Dec 28, 2005 1:20 am

Quoting Espion007 (Reply 11):

had the same problem in fs2002. It has to do something with the rendering of the globe. I dont know about you but i think santa lives in that little mountain range at N90 Wink

hehe Big grin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests