Qantas744er
Posts: 1158
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 4:36 am

Stupid FS Wind!

Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:02 pm

Hey, when im flying from IAD to LHR for example, i currently have a tailwind and the weather option is update every 15 minutes but every 5-10 minutes the wind changes to a massive headwind bringing my aicraft to stall!

What can I buy as a addon to fix this?

Cheers Leo
You live and you die, by the FMA
 
David L
Posts: 8552
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: Stupid FS Wind!

Mon Feb 27, 2006 10:44 pm

I know what you mean. I often get instantaneous changes in airspeed of 40 or 50 knots, which really screws things up! I'm hoping it'll be fixed in FSX.
 
Qantas744er
Posts: 1158
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 4:36 am

RE: Stupid FS Wind!

Mon Feb 27, 2006 10:51 pm

Hey, yeah it just sucks, i mean especially when planning a pacific crossing
i fly the PMDG 747-400 and then after flight planning with FMC etc. i takeoff and this stupid weather just kills my flight!

But if your interested i have beenlooking for some alternate weather programms for FS9 and I found a great one its called Active Sky 6, and
it has virtual weather stations over the oceans to keept the weather and winds etc. up to date just like in real life, and im thinking about buying it  Smile

Cheers Leo
You live and you die, by the FMA
 
David L
Posts: 8552
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: Stupid FS Wind!

Mon Feb 27, 2006 11:09 pm

Quoting Qantas744ER (Reply 2):
i fly the PMDG 747-400 and then after flight planning with FMC etc. i takeoff and this stupid weather just kills my flight!

I fly the PMDG 744 too. I'm not so worried about constant headwinds - I plan for 80 knot headwinds. It's the sudden changes that take you from cruise speed to near stall speed or overspeed instantly, causing the throttles and autopilot to struggle to maintain altitude.

Quoting Qantas744ER (Reply 2):
I found a great one its called Active Sky 6

Are the changes less instantaneous with this? If so, I might give it a go.
 
Qantas744er
Posts: 1158
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 4:36 am

RE: Stupid FS Wind!

Tue Feb 28, 2006 12:53 am

Hey, yes the tail to headwind changes just crazy, and especially when heavy my plane stalls, i have checked out the website of the add on, the reason fs does this is because there is no weather stations over the oceans etc. so what active sky does it makes virtual weather stations over the oceans that keept the weather up to date for every location when flying over water solving the problem. Heres their website www.hifisim.com

Cheers Leo
You live and you die, by the FMA
 
User avatar
nighthawk
Posts: 4789
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2001 2:33 am

RE: Stupid FS Wind!

Wed Mar 01, 2006 6:28 pm

I currently use Active Sky 6.

In version 4 or 5 of active sky I used to get similar problems fairly frequently when flying over land, probably due to changing conditions between stations, however I have not experienced this in Active Sky 6.
 
David L
Posts: 8552
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: Stupid FS Wind!

Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:17 pm

Quoting Nighthawk (Reply 5):
I used to get similar problems fairly frequently when flying over land

I've seen the FS winds change suddenly over land too. On the other hand, I discovered last night that I had the Rate of Change set to "Extreme" whereas I thought I'd set it to "Mild". I'd better reserve judgement till I've given it a fair go!

I'd considered Active Sky anyway so I might give it a go.
 
User avatar
AirPacific747
Posts: 9320
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 9:52 am

RE: Stupid FS Wind!

Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:20 pm

Quoting Qantas744ER (Thread starter):
Hey, when im flying from IAD to LHR for example, i currently have a tailwind and the weather option is update every 15 minutes but every 5-10 minutes the wind changes to a massive headwind bringing my aicraft to stall!

What can I buy as a addon to fix this?

yeah I know what you mean. I have tried that in my PMDG 737 while cruising. It didn't stall though, but the plane started acting like a glider and the wind pushed the aircraft totally out of course :S
 
ac21365
Posts: 383
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 6:07 am

RE: Stupid FS Wind!

Wed Mar 01, 2006 10:04 pm

I've got an older version of Active Sky (2004.5 to be exact) and it absolutely blows the built in weather system away. I can only imagine how amazing Active Sky 6 is.

Be forewarned, programs like AS are going to add an incredible amount of clouds, so expect a framerate drop if your system is older.

-Aaron
 
jeffry747
Posts: 906
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 6:26 pm

RE: Stupid FS Wind!

Thu Mar 02, 2006 9:11 pm

FS already made it a bit tricky to steer a jetliner while on the ground. But trying to keep her centered on the runway during takeoff and landing with a nasty crosswind? Sorry, ain't gonna happen! I am all over the runway, just trying to keep it on the pavement long enough to get airborne. I often wonder just how the real pilots do it.
C'mon Big B, FLY!
 
David L
Posts: 8552
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: Stupid FS Wind!

Thu Mar 02, 2006 10:24 pm

Quoting Jeffry747 (Reply 9):
I often wonder just how the real pilots do it.

Do you have rudder pedals?  Smile
 
Mir
Posts: 19108
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2004 3:55 am

RE: Stupid FS Wind!

Fri Mar 03, 2006 2:55 am

I turned off overstress in my FS settings after having several flights come to an unceremonious end due to wind shifts (one of them with ActiveSky6). It really pisses me off, and I do hope that the next version of FS fixes it.

Quoting Jeffry747 (Reply 9):
I often wonder just how the real pilots do it.

They have realistic traction to aid them.  Smile

-Mir
7 billion, one nation, imagination...it's a beautiful day
 
dogfighter2111
Posts: 1867
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 3:02 am

RE: Stupid FS Wind!

Fri Mar 03, 2006 7:03 am

Hey,

When you select the weather, in the panel there will be a Tick Box that says Dynamic Weather, move the slider down to Mild. This will slow the speed in which the weather changes. Won't be so fast, and won't make you stall.

Thanks
Mike
 
David L
Posts: 8552
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: Stupid FS Wind!

Fri Mar 03, 2006 7:17 am

Quoting Dogfighter2111 (Reply 12):
in the panel there will be a Tick Box that says Dynamic Weather, move the slider down to Mild.



Quoting David L (Reply 6):
On the other hand, I discovered last night that I had the Rate of Change set to "Extreme" whereas I thought I'd set it to "Mild". I'd better reserve judgement till I've given it a fair go!

As I said, I'll give it a go but I'm pretty sure I must have only set it to "Extreme" recently. Time will tell.  Smile
 
dogfighter2111
Posts: 1867
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2004 3:02 am

RE: Stupid FS Wind!

Fri Mar 03, 2006 8:47 am

Quoting David L (Reply 13):
As I said, I'll give it a go but I'm pretty sure I must have only set it to "Extreme" recently.

That is the MS default so whenever you installed FS, you would get the slider automatically set to the MAX.

Thanks
Mike
 
David L
Posts: 8552
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: Stupid FS Wind!

Fri Mar 03, 2006 8:54 am

Quoting Dogfighter2111 (Reply 14):
That is the MS default so whenever you installed FS, you would get the slider automatically set to the MAX.

I mean that I set it to "Mild" ages ago but noticed just a couple of days ago that it was set to "Extreme". Since I'd been mucking about with various settings a couple of weeks ago for the first time in ages, I'm pretty sure I must have done it then.  Smile

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 3 guests