TV840
Topic Author
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 7:28 pm

Weather Problems

Wed Mar 01, 2006 7:40 pm

Hi,

I can't download real world weather from jeppesen. I always get an error, that there is no internet connection or that I should check my configurations, but my internet connection works fine!

So my question is: can this be solved?

Thanks

Maxim
Good judgement comes from experience, which comes from bad judgment.
 
David L
Posts: 8548
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: Weather Problems

Wed Mar 01, 2006 9:21 pm

Which firewall are you using? You may have to tell it to allow FS9.exe to connect to the internet.
 
TV840
Topic Author
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 7:28 pm

RE: Weather Problems

Wed Mar 01, 2006 11:55 pm

I'm using the microsoft windows firewal. I tried to do so but I coudn't find anything.
Good judgement comes from experience, which comes from bad judgment.
 
David L
Posts: 8548
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: Weather Problems

Thu Mar 02, 2006 12:44 am

So much for that idea. I'm sure the Windows firewall wouldn't block FS. You could try disabling it before running FS for a few minutes and see what happens.

I get that error from time to time but not that often.
 
User avatar
AirPacific747
Posts: 9269
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 9:52 am

RE: Weather Problems

Thu Mar 02, 2006 1:22 am

Quoting TV840 (Reply 2):
I'm using the microsoft windows firewal. I tried to do so but I coudn't find anything.

well maybe its your router then if you have a broadband connection.. You should call your internet service provider then
 
TV840
Topic Author
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 7:28 pm

RE: Weather Problems

Thu Mar 02, 2006 1:58 am

Yep, it was my router, i pulled out the hub and put it back in and now it works as fine as it should be. Thanks guys!

Regards Maxim
Good judgement comes from experience, which comes from bad judgment.
 
User avatar
AirPacific747
Posts: 9269
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 9:52 am

RE: Weather Problems

Thu Mar 02, 2006 2:20 am

Quoting TV840 (Reply 5):
Yep, it was my router, i pulled out the hub and put it back in and now it works as fine as it should be. Thanks guys!

glad I could help  Smile

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests