kl692
Posts: 636
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 11:34 am

FS9 NO Airport For ACC

Sun Mar 05, 2006 5:19 am

I am trying to do a flight from YYZ or AMS to ACC accra Ghana but there is ACC is not listed in Airport menu on fligh Sim.
DO I have to buy addon or something?>
THANKS
A310, A330,A346,B73H, B747,B772,B77W,CRJ
 
David L
Posts: 8552
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: FS9 NO Airport For ACC

Sun Mar 05, 2006 5:47 am

It's there:

Country/Region: Ghana
City: Accra
Airport: Kotoka Intl.
ID: DGAA

 Smile
 
kl692
Posts: 636
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 11:34 am

RE: FS9 NO Airport For ACC

Sun Mar 05, 2006 10:06 am

thanks for the reply but I just again it is not there at all. I just check again and there is also no any Africa country or city in it. it is all europe, noth america and south america,
A310, A330,A346,B73H, B747,B772,B77W,CRJ
 
eclipseflight7
Posts: 482
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:00 am

RE: FS9 NO Airport For ACC

Sun Mar 05, 2006 10:15 am

Quoting Kl692 (Reply 2):
thanks for the reply but I just again it is not there at all. I just check again and there is also no any Africa country or city in it. it is all europe, noth america and south america,

Reinstall FS, your Africa directory is gone.
Holy sh*ts and burritos.
 
David L
Posts: 8552
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: FS9 NO Airport For ACC

Sun Mar 05, 2006 9:33 pm

Quoting EclipseFlight7 (Reply 3):
Quoting Kl692 (Reply 2):
thanks for the reply but I just again it is not there at all. I just check again and there is also no any Africa country or city in it. it is all europe, noth america and south america,

Reinstall FS, your Africa directory is gone.

Or maybe you didn't choose to install it in the first place? You have that option when you install FS.  Smile
 
kl692
Posts: 636
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 11:34 am

RE: FS9 NO Airport For ACC

Sun Mar 05, 2006 11:24 pm

maybe that is what happen cause I remember choosing custom.
A310, A330,A346,B73H, B747,B772,B77W,CRJ
 
louA340
Posts: 323
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 2:19 pm

RE: FS9 NO Airport For ACC

Sun Mar 26, 2006 7:43 am

Install the flight sim with the recommended setting. You should have all the airports there. Ghana alone has Accra, Kumasi, Tamale, Takoradi, Sunyani, Yendi and Wa. Happy flying..  Smile
RyEng
 
azza40
Posts: 1032
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 5:18 am

RE: FS9 NO Airport For ACC

Sun Mar 26, 2006 11:48 pm

in the airport select list i think there is a setting where you can choose what continent you are flying in, if it is there, set that to europe.

Aaron  fluffy 
Not been on here for a good 2/3 years!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

Popular Searches On Airliners.net

Top Photos of Last:   24 Hours  •  48 Hours  •  7 Days  •  30 Days  •  180 Days  •  365 Days  •  All Time

Military Aircraft Every type from fighters to helicopters from air forces around the globe

Classic Airliners Props and jets from the good old days

Flight Decks Views from inside the cockpit

Aircraft Cabins Passenger cabin shots showing seat arrangements as well as cargo aircraft interior

Cargo Aircraft Pictures of great freighter aircraft

Government Aircraft Aircraft flying government officials

Helicopters Our large helicopter section. Both military and civil versions

Blimps / Airships Everything from the Goodyear blimp to the Zeppelin

Night Photos Beautiful shots taken while the sun is below the horizon

Accidents Accident, incident and crash related photos

Air to Air Photos taken by airborne photographers of airborne aircraft

Special Paint Schemes Aircraft painted in beautiful and original liveries

Airport Overviews Airport overviews from the air or ground

Tails and Winglets Tail and Winglet closeups with beautiful airline logos