User avatar
AirPacific747
Topic Author
Posts: 9272
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 9:52 am

Help! Why Is My Level D 767 Acting Like This?

Sat Apr 01, 2006 7:32 pm

What am I doing wrong here? Why does the aircraft fly its own route and not the route I programmed into the FMC? I hope someone can help me based on the screenshot I have included.
Big version: Width: 1280 Height: 1024 File size: 236kb
 
User avatar
JohnKrist
Crew
Posts: 1539
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 11:54 pm

RE: Help! Why Is My Level D 767 Acting Like This?

Sat Apr 01, 2006 7:49 pm

Well, it looks like the F/D switch is off.
But does it keep the 244 heading all the time? Or if you make a manual turn to 275 does it then go back to 244?
But I'm not that in to the FMC just yet, so maybe I should stay quiet :p

[Edited 2006-04-01 11:50:48]
Airliners.net Crew-Head Support
5D Mark III, 7D, 17-40 F4 L, 70-200 F2.8 L IS, EF 1.4x II, EF 2x III, SPEEDLITE 600EX-RT
 
User avatar
AirPacific747
Topic Author
Posts: 9272
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 9:52 am

RE: Help! Why Is My Level D 767 Acting Like This?

Sat Apr 01, 2006 8:02 pm

Quoting JohnKrist (Reply 1):
But does it keep the 244 heading all the time? Or if you make a manual turn to 275 does it then go back to 244?

yes it does... I try to force it to fly on the course that is on the radar screen(sorry dont remember the real name for it) by using the HDG autopilot and when it is on track, I switch back to LNAV, and then it flies back to this weird heading. It does head for my destination, but it flies a much longer route instead...

[Edited 2006-04-01 12:04:35]
 
User avatar
AirPacific747
Topic Author
Posts: 9272
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 9:52 am

RE: Help! Why Is My Level D 767 Acting Like This?

Sat Apr 01, 2006 8:42 pm

I think I found out, but I still dont understand why it is doing it. I deleted all the waypoints it put in automatically, and just programmed in my destination airport, KEWR, and now it looks like it follows my route again. I just dont understand why it didnt follow the route on the screen before.
 
David L
Posts: 8549
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: Help! Why Is My Level D 767 Acting Like This?

Sun Apr 02, 2006 4:44 am

Did you switch the FD on this time? I'm curious as the PMDG Boeings wouldn't let you engage LNAV if you weren't on an intercept course with the programmed flight path... yet it's clearly engaged here.
 confused 
 
FiddleSticks
Posts: 203
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 9:43 am

RE: Help! Why Is My Level D 767 Acting Like This?

Sun Apr 02, 2006 4:50 am

You might want to check out the Level D support forums too.

http://www.leveldsim.com/forums/
If you love yourself, go now to western union and send me the sum of $10,000 to save your life.
 
User avatar
AirPacific747
Topic Author
Posts: 9272
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 9:52 am

RE: Help! Why Is My Level D 767 Acting Like This?

Sun Apr 02, 2006 7:23 am

Quoting David L (Reply 4):
Did you switch the FD on this time? I'm curious as the PMDG Boeings wouldn't let you engage LNAV if you weren't on an intercept course with the programmed flight path... yet it's clearly engaged here.
confused

Yes, I engaged the LNAV right after takeoff and immediately it starts heading away from the programmed course. The second time I tried to do this flight, I did turn on the FD but it didnt make any difference regarding the navigation. But as I said above, I deleted all the waypoints that the FMC chose automatically, and programmed it to fly directly from EGKK to KEWR. It helped, but it also means that I have to start the descend manually when I am about to reach the destination.

Quoting FiddleSticks (Reply 5):
You might want to check out the Level D support forums too.

thanks!

p.s. I even reinstalled Level D today, and the same thing happened...  Sad
 
User avatar
LTU932
Posts: 13072
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 12:34 am

RE: Help! Why Is My Level D 767 Acting Like This?

Sun Apr 02, 2006 10:25 am

I see that all you programmed into the FMC are SIDs and STARs. You must enter a proper flightplan into the FMC, so you can fly the route properly. 3500 nm to the first waypoint is a bit too excessive.

You can get some flightplans on Flightaware and on the Routefinder site. I never had this problem with the LDS 767 and I definitely know it has something to do with the route being flown direct and only with SIDs and STARs in the flightplan. This is most likely what is confusing the A/P.

So the next time you fly with the LDS 767, have a look at the manual to know how to enter waypoints and Navaids, along with NATs, and then take your time to do a good preflight.  Smile
 
User avatar
AirPacific747
Topic Author
Posts: 9272
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 9:52 am

RE: Help! Why Is My Level D 767 Acting Like This?

Sun Apr 02, 2006 4:50 pm

Quoting LTU932 (Reply 7):

thanks I will try! Are you able to load those flightplans into the FMC? Because FS flightplanner says that a transatlantic flight is too long to show the route with VORS and tells me to fly with direct GPS instead or High Alttitude Airways. Do you think that High Alttitude Airways routes work with the FMC aswell?

Edit: LTU I just tried that RouteFinder website you linked me to. Its awesome!
and I learned a little more about how to use the FMC is there a way you can save routes in the FMC for the level D 767?
and here's the proof:
Big version: Width: 1280 Height: 1024 File size: 237kb

Thankyou LTU!

[Edited 2006-04-02 10:19:09]
 
User avatar
LTU932
Posts: 13072
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 12:34 am

RE: Help! Why Is My Level D 767 Acting Like This?

Sun Apr 02, 2006 6:08 pm

Quoting AirPacific747 (Reply 8):
is there a way you can save routes in the FMC for the level D 767?

Yes, there is. Open the FMC window, click on Menu, then Save, Save Route 1 (I believe) and then save by typing in the filename for the particular flightplan (the filename cannot exceed 8 letters), confirm that you want to safe and you can then re-load the flightplan by going into the RTE page and typing the filename (without the extension) into the line CO ROUTE.

Quoting AirPacific747 (Reply 8):
Thankyou

You're more than welcome.  Smile

As another little pointer: use the Configuration Manager to find out how much you have to trim for takeoff, taking into account FOB, payload and the resulting TOW. Try to look a bit further into the LDS manual. I learned most of that in about 5 hours when I bought the package, and then I learned the rest through experience over time.

And also, try to learn to use a proper CI for your flight. The CI is the cost index, and helps you make the flight more economical when you fly with VNAV. I always use a CI of either 82 or 83 on longhauls, and a CI of 85 on transcons or other shorter flights.

Just take some time to learn how to operate the Level-D 767, so you can use it to the fullest.  Smile

- Richie
 
Qantas744er
Posts: 1152
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 4:36 am

RE: Help! Why Is My Level D 767 Acting Like This?

Sun Apr 02, 2006 8:35 pm

Hey, good that you understand it now  Smile When I started off with the PMDG 744 I didnt understand anything! After a while i got the basics of the FMC and now i perfectly understand it. From my point of view your problem was that you put in DEP airport and a ARR airport and then pressed activate, if you do this the FMC will just bring you from point A to point B in a strait line and only going to the SID and STAR waypoints. And if the route is pretty long then the F/D and Autopilot has no way to intercept the heading.

I use the best flight planner for FS ist called FSbuild and it really is worth the money! Its just great it gives you all the North atlantic routes and has a great turtorial to it! It really made my Flight Planning better! It calculates the Fuel Burn etc. for any aircraft including the LDS 767 and also the Step Climb procedures. heres the link www.fsbuild.com.

Have fun and enjoy that plane Big grin

Cheers leo
Happiness is V1 in Lagos
 
David L
Posts: 8549
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: Help! Why Is My Level D 767 Acting Like This?

Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:24 pm

Quoting LTU932 (Reply 9):
Just take some time to learn how to operate the Level-D 767, so you can use it to the fullest.

I'm not familiar with the Level-D stuff but if it's anything like the PMDG stuff I'd agree it's worth learning about all the systems. There are some good tutorials for the PMDG aircraft so I assume they also exist for Level-D. Have a look for something that takes you through a flight step by step - it'll be worth it.

I had the PMDG 737 for a few months before I plucked up the courage find out how it all worked. I'm glad I did otherwise it would have been just like any old 737.  Smile
 
User avatar
AirPacific747
Topic Author
Posts: 9272
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 9:52 am

RE: Help! Why Is My Level D 767 Acting Like This?

Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:55 pm

Quoting LTU932 (Reply 9):

Yes, there is. Open the FMC window, click on Menu, then Save, Save Route 1 (I believe) and then save by typing in the filename for the particular flightplan (the filename cannot exceed 8 letters), confirm that you want to safe and you can then re-load the flightplan by going into the RTE page and typing the filename (without the extension) into the line CO ROUTE.



Quoting LTU932 (Reply 9):
As another little pointer: use the Configuration Manager to find out how much you have to trim for takeoff, taking into account FOB, payload and the resulting TOW. Try to look a bit further into the LDS manual. I learned most of that in about 5 hours when I bought the package, and then I learned the rest through experience over time.

And also, try to learn to use a proper CI for your flight. The CI is the cost index, and helps you make the flight more economical when you fly with VNAV. I always use a CI of either 82 or 83 on longhauls, and a CI of 85 on transcons or other shorter flights.

Just take some time to learn how to operate the Level-D 767, so you can use it to the fullest.

Thanks for all of your help!  Smile Yes, it makes the Level D aircraft so much more enjoyable! I really love flying it, but I wish I knew how everything works in it. You shouldn't happen to know how I activate that emergency power generator mid air? I think I saw it on a screenshot once. I don't know if you know what I am talking about but it is a small propeller that can be extended from the aircraft, in case the engines are out. I also saw it in a movie once about a 767 that was loaded with too little fuel.. lol.

Quoting Qantas744ER (Reply 10):
Hey, good that you understand it now Smile When I started off with the PMDG 744 I didnt understand anything! After a while i got the basics of the FMC and now i perfectly understand it. From my point of view your problem was that you put in DEP airport and a ARR airport and then pressed activate, if you do this the FMC will just bring you from point A to point B in a strait line and only going to the SID and STAR waypoints. And if the route is pretty long then the F/D and Autopilot has no way to intercept the heading.

Yes that is exactly how I did it! Big grin I gotta admit that I am not that good at it yet, and till now I have learned how to use the FMC just by trying to use it in FS.

I use the best flight planner for FS ist called FSbuild and it really is worth the money! Its just great it gives you all the North atlantic routes and has a great turtorial to it! It really made my Flight Planning better! It calculates the Fuel Burn etc. for any aircraft including the LDS 767 and also the Step Climb procedures. heres the link www.fsbuild.com.

Thanks! I think I'll buy it! It definately adds a lot of realism and that is what I am looking for! I hate using the default FS planner, because it is too easy and not realistic.
 
Qantas744er
Posts: 1152
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 4:36 am

RE: Help! Why Is My Level D 767 Acting Like This?

Sun Apr 02, 2006 10:04 pm

Quoting AirPacific747 (Reply 12):
I activate that emergency power generator mid air?

Hey,the littlepropeller you are talking about is the RAM air turbine! You should have a switch on the overhead saying deploy RAM or something like that, I cant tell you the exact location of the Switch because I fly the 744 and it doesnt have a RAM, but on my 777 i have it and its called RAM air turbine and is on the bottom left from the eingine switches.

Hope u find it!  Smile

If you have any other questions just feel free to ask me :d

Cheers Leo
Happiness is V1 in Lagos
 
David L
Posts: 8549
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: Help! Why Is My Level D 767 Acting Like This?

Sun Apr 02, 2006 10:56 pm

Quoting AirPacific747 (Reply 12):
activate that emergency power generator mid air?

Bear in mind that once you've deployed it, it can't be stowed away in the air. You need to wait till you're on the ground (and "reset" the aircraft). I had one deploy on the PSS 330/340 and it was a pain having that yellow warning message cluttering up the display for the rest of the flight.  Sad
 
User avatar
AirPacific747
Topic Author
Posts: 9272
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 9:52 am

RE: Help! Why Is My Level D 767 Acting Like This?

Mon Apr 03, 2006 12:47 am

Quoting Qantas744ER (Reply 13):

Hey,the littlepropeller you are talking about is the RAM air turbine! You should have a switch on the overhead saying deploy RAM or something like that, I cant tell you the exact location of the Switch because I fly the 744 and it doesnt have a RAM, but on my 777 i have it and its called RAM air turbine and is on the bottom left from the eingine switches.

Hope u find it! Smile

If you have any other questions just feel free to ask me :d



Quoting David L (Reply 14):

Bear in mind that once you've deployed it, it can't be stowed away in the air. You need to wait till you're on the ground (and "reset" the aircraft). I had one deploy on the PSS 330/340 and it was a pain having that yellow warning message cluttering up the display for the rest of the flight.

Thankyou for both of your answers! I can't thank you guys enough for taking time trying to explain to me how it works!  Smile
 
User avatar
LTU932
Posts: 13072
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 12:34 am

RE: Help! Why Is My Level D 767 Acting Like This?

Mon Apr 03, 2006 2:37 am

Quoting David L (Reply 11):
I'm not familiar with the Level-D stuff but if it's anything like the PMDG stuff I'd agree it's worth learning about all the systems.

The LDS is just as good as the PMDG, but in my opinion it's even better. Big grin
 
David L
Posts: 8549
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: Help! Why Is My Level D 767 Acting Like This?

Mon Apr 03, 2006 6:34 am

Incidentally, it might be good practice to set your heading indicator to the runway heading before take-off. If you're flying manually it's a good reference and it also gives you the opportunity to set the autopilot quickly to fly that heading, should the need arise, e.g. you need to check your flightplan or fuel levels but can't do it while holding a steady course. Just a suggestion.  

Quoting LTU932 (Reply 16):
The LDS is just as good as the PMDG, but in my opinion it's even better.

I might give a go one day. What's the virtual cockpit like?

Edit: By that I mean how functional is it? Do all the switches work, such as air-conditioning, generators, bleed air, etc?

[Edited 2006-04-02 23:39:43]
 
User avatar
LTU932
Posts: 13072
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 12:34 am

RE: Help! Why Is My Level D 767 Acting Like This?

Tue Apr 04, 2006 5:11 am

Quoting David L (Reply 17):
I might give a go one day. What's the virtual cockpit like?

Edit: By that I mean how functional is it? Do all the switches work, such as air-conditioning, generators, bleed air, etc?

I haven't used all of the VC, but AFAIK, I recall it's something like 99.9% functional. There are little if any dummy switches there.
 
gunsontheroof
Posts: 3226
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 8:30 am

RE: Help! Why Is My Level D 767 Acting Like This?

Tue Apr 04, 2006 6:35 am

Quoting David L (Reply 17):
I might give a go one day. What's the virtual cockpit like?

Edit: By that I mean how functional is it? Do all the switches work, such as air-conditioning, generators, bleed air, etc?

The Level D 767 VC is awesome. Most of the switches are fully useable, and in my opinion, it's much more framerate friendly than the PMDG VC.
 
David L
Posts: 8549
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: Help! Why Is My Level D 767 Acting Like This?

Tue Apr 04, 2006 9:48 am

Quoting LTU932 (Reply 18):



Quoting Gunsontheroof (Reply 19):

Hmm... tempting! I can see it happening - it would fill the void between my PMDG 737 and 747. I should really try the iFDG/PSS merge first, though, since I already have the PSS 330/340.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 14 guests