pilotdude09
Posts: 1335
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 12:35 am

Ultimate Traffic Help?

Mon Apr 03, 2006 6:16 pm

Hey guys

I would like to know if i can update or change flightplans or a/c types in ultimate traffic for example QF bae 146 services are now mostly 717 services and would like this changed etc
Can i update flight plans in ultimate traffic or is there a way to do this?

Help appreciated

Cheers

[Edited 2006-04-03 11:45:51]
Qantas, Still calling Australia Home.........
 
User avatar
csturdiv
Posts: 1593
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 10:33 am

RE: Ultimate Traffic Help?

Mon Apr 03, 2006 8:57 pm

Really the only way to do this is if you go into the UT Aircraft Assignments and assign the B717 to the 146 equipment. If they still fly the 146, you can leave the 146 there and UT will use both the 146 and 717. You can even limit the number of times UT uses the 146, which means that it would use the 717 more.

If you have your own flightplans and you know how to add in flightplans, you can always go into the Compile Options and deselect Qantas / Airlink and use your flightplans instead. Remember if you make any changes, always compile! I'd suggest visiting the Ultimate Traffic forums at http://ultimatetraffic.flight1.net/forums/ which is where I usually hang out as well as a bunch of others that can help with this and other UT questions.

Craig
An American expat from the ORD area living and working in SYD
 
pilotdude09
Posts: 1335
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 12:35 am

RE: Ultimate Traffic Help?

Mon Apr 03, 2006 10:52 pm

Thanks, will check thoses out!

Also to add i installed ARNZ AIS baby boeings and it is parking my 737's at the AKL international terminal and not at the domestic terminal i have tried editing the afcad and the radius in the aircraft editor but to no avail HELP!!

Thanks Smile
Qantas, Still calling Australia Home.........

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests