freedomtofly
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:07 am

The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Sat Apr 15, 2006 6:32 am

Hey guys! Well I think it's time for a new FS question thread so here ya go. I have a question regarding my sky effects. Whenever I use real-world weather and the visibility is below 10 miles, the sky turns ugly, sci-fi orange.



What can I do?

Thanks,
Aaron
You are now free to move about the world.
 
AirWillie6475
Posts: 2372
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 1:45 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Sat Apr 15, 2006 10:45 am

Don't fly at sunset! I've got a question. Isn't it anyoying how the the runway slips underneath the panel when you are landing, and you can only see half the runway you are landing? This always happens with the default 747 and 737 panels. Does any one have any tips on how to deal with this?
 
David L
Posts: 8547
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Sat Apr 15, 2006 11:37 am

Quoting AirWillie6475 (Reply 1):
you can only see half the runway you are landing?

Shift+Enter "raises" your seat, i.e. it raises the outside view. To reset the view, press Space.
 
freedomtofly
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:07 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Sat Apr 15, 2006 12:49 pm

Quoting AirWillie6475 (Reply 1):
Don't fly at sunset!

Haha I wish it was that easy. Unfortunately it happens at all times during the day.
You are now free to move about the world.
 
User avatar
JohnKrist
Crew
Posts: 1487
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 11:54 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Sat Apr 15, 2006 5:04 pm

Freedomtofly, I think you have replaced your sky set. There is an excellent freeware package called FS Sky World or FSW for short that contains many different sky sets. You can get it at Avsim. Try a couple of different sets and see if the problem remains. If it does, I'd try the standard remedy for any graphics problems, update the driver  Smile
Airliners.net Crew-Head Support
5D Mark III, 7D, 17-40 F4 L, 70-200 F2.8 L IS, EF 1.4x II, EF 2x III, SPEEDLITE 600EX-RT
 
jeffry747
Posts: 906
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 6:26 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Sat Apr 15, 2006 9:11 pm

A few questions about the POSKY 757 that were previously unanswered, yet they still bug me.

1) Is it possible to go into the .cfg and change how the landing gear retract? The retraction looks totally unrealistic on the POSKY 757. The nose gear goes up much too fast and the mains start up too slow then sort of "snap" up. After watching many a real 757 takeoff, I know this not how they work.

2) Aforementioned 757 likes to hang a left on the runway when I throttle up for T/O. I don't think it's a yaw problem because when I straighten her out, she will remain straight. Also, according to the gauges, the engines are powering up symmetrically, so that can't be it.

Thanks in advance for your help  Big grin
C'mon Big B, FLY!
 
User avatar
JohnKrist
Crew
Posts: 1487
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 11:54 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Sat Apr 15, 2006 10:19 pm

Jeffry747, I think the animation is made in GMAX or equivalent 3D program and is not editable in a .cfg. Only thing that you can edit is the time FS thinks it takes to lower or retract the gears, in order to decide whether it's gonna be a successful landing or a belly landing  Smile. Visually it doesn't change anything.
Airliners.net Crew-Head Support
5D Mark III, 7D, 17-40 F4 L, 70-200 F2.8 L IS, EF 1.4x II, EF 2x III, SPEEDLITE 600EX-RT
 
777-200
Posts: 959
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2000 11:11 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Sat Apr 15, 2006 11:16 pm

Quoting Jeffry747 (Reply 5):
2) Aforementioned 757 likes to hang a left on the runway when I throttle up for T/O. I don't think it's a yaw problem because when I straighten her out, she will remain straight. Also, according to the gauges, the engines are powering up symmetrically, so that can't be it.

It might have somthing to do with P factor, but iono...
Another Day, Another Dollar.... Young Jeezy
 
Mir
Posts: 19092
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2004 3:55 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:34 am

Quoting AirWillie6475 (Reply 1):
Isn't it anyoying how the the runway slips underneath the panel when you are landing, and you can only see half the runway you are landing?

I'm not quite sure what you mean by this - it is normal to not be able to see the runway right in front of you when you're flaring for landing. If you can't see it at all, that would be a problem - fixable by changing your seat view as described in Reply 2. You might also be flaring too much - no more than 5-7 degrees or else you're risking a tailstrike.

-Mir
7 billion, one nation, imagination...it's a beautiful day
 
RobTrent
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 5:48 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Sun Apr 16, 2006 1:06 am

You can also try the W key it will leave only the primary gauges visible at the bottom of the screen.

Regards
R
T7 - You know it makes sense !
 
freedomtofly
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:07 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Sun Apr 16, 2006 1:18 am

Thanks so much JohnKrist!! Much appreciated, I will go try it out.

Aaron
You are now free to move about the world.
 
Fly2HMO
Posts: 7207
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 12:14 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Sun Apr 16, 2006 3:49 am

Quoting 777-200 (Reply 7):
It might have somthing to do with P factor

Uhm, that only applies to props, and I don't remember seeing FS9 even simulating that.  Smile

My questions:

1) If I tail strike and continue flying, the strike effect never disappears, i.e. the plane's tail is always burning. The only way to fix this is to create a new flight, switching planes wont help. How do I get rid of this? (delete the textures probably?)

2) I got the new POSKY 738. It's a great model, but it doesn't brake at all, and the roll rate is very slow. Are there any figures in the .cfg I can use to change that?

3) I got the FFX 735, and it is way overpowered (since when do 735s go mach 1 ? Big grin ) Can I reduce thrust via the .CFG?

Thanks for your help.
 
User avatar
JohnKrist
Crew
Posts: 1487
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 11:54 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Sun Apr 16, 2006 4:22 am

Quoting FLY2HMO (Reply 11):
1) If I tail strike and continue flying, the strike effect never disappears, i.e. the plane's tail is always burning. The only way to fix this is to create a new flight, switching planes wont help. How do I get rid of this? (delete the textures probably?)

Well, in real life you would do an emergency landing and then get another plane with a fresh unscratched bottom  And that's basically what you have to do in FS as well, but just loading the same plane again doesn't always help, but switching textures or model will. Second option is to "Reset Flight"

Quoting FLY2HMO (Reply 11):
2) I got the new POSKY 738. It's a great model, but it doesn't brake at all, and the roll rate is very slow. Are there any figures in the .cfg I can use to change that?

Change the line "toe_brakes_scale=0.946074" to something higher and it will fix it. I'm not sure what you mean by roll rate, on the ground, or in the air? On the ground I would add some thrust, lol.

Quoting FLY2HMO (Reply 11):
3) I got the FFX 735, and it is way overpowered (since when do 735s go mach 1 ? ) Can I reduce thrust via the .CFG?

In aircraft cfg change this line "thrust_scalar=1.000" to something lower and it will reduce the top speed, but also the acceleration. Set it redicoulously high, and hit a tree in an upward angle and the remains of the fuselage will fly 100 miles  

Oh, edit: the numbers after = is from default 737 so they might not be the same for posky, but I hope you get what I mean

[Edited 2006-04-15 21:27:45]
Airliners.net Crew-Head Support
5D Mark III, 7D, 17-40 F4 L, 70-200 F2.8 L IS, EF 1.4x II, EF 2x III, SPEEDLITE 600EX-RT
 
freedomtofly
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:07 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Sun Apr 16, 2006 7:04 am

I currently have a bunch of reward points from Justflight and want to buy something from them. I was looking at possibly the A330/A340 professional or FS terrain. Anyone have any other suggestions?

Aaron
You are now free to move about the world.
 
David L
Posts: 8547
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Sun Apr 16, 2006 7:56 am

Quoting JohnKrist (Reply 12):
Set it redicoulously high, and hit a tree in an upward angle and the remains of the fuselage will fly 100 miles

And you know this because...?  biggrin 
 
Fly2HMO
Posts: 7207
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 12:14 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Sun Apr 16, 2006 5:02 pm

Quoting JohnKrist (Reply 12):
I'm not sure what you mean by roll rate, on the ground, or in the air?

I want the plane to bank faster (in flight, obviosuly), because it feels waaaay too slugish in the ailerons.
 
User avatar
JohnKrist
Crew
Posts: 1487
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 11:54 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Sun Apr 16, 2006 6:14 pm

Quoting FLY2HMO (Reply 15):
I want the plane to bank faster

I haven't adjusted that, but my guess would be adjusting the empty_weight_roll_MOI value up or down a bit.

Quoting David L (Reply 14):
And you know this because...?

Well, I was flying my 737 at mach 4 just over sea level and didn't pull up in time when I came to terra firma  Silly
Airliners.net Crew-Head Support
5D Mark III, 7D, 17-40 F4 L, 70-200 F2.8 L IS, EF 1.4x II, EF 2x III, SPEEDLITE 600EX-RT
 
User avatar
LTU932
Posts: 13070
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 12:34 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Mon Apr 17, 2006 6:17 pm

Quoting JohnKrist (Reply 16):
I haven't adjusted that, but my guess would be adjusting the empty_weight_roll_MOI value up or down a bit.

Actually it's the Flight Tuning section you need to look up for that.

Open your aircraft.cfg, search for aileron effectiveness under Flight Tuning, and increase that value by decimals. Mess around with that (make sure you keep a backup copy of the original aircraft.cfg just in case) until you get a satisfactory rollrate. That's how I fixed the POSKY 767-200 and -400 (I didn't do the -300 because I use the Level-D 767-300, but it should work with the POSKY 767-300 as well), along with some tweaks for the autopilot and the elevator effectiveness, since for me the pitchrate was horrible.
 
User avatar
JohnKrist
Crew
Posts: 1487
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 11:54 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Mon Apr 17, 2006 8:09 pm

Thanks LTU932, even I can learn a thing or two  Wink
Airliners.net Crew-Head Support
5D Mark III, 7D, 17-40 F4 L, 70-200 F2.8 L IS, EF 1.4x II, EF 2x III, SPEEDLITE 600EX-RT
 
drerx7
Posts: 4204
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2000 12:19 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Wed Apr 19, 2006 12:39 am

I have a CTD problem...every time I try and load a flight at EWR at certain times of the day (seemingly between 0700 and 2200) I get a Crash to Desktop while loading the traffic. I have since changed the Continental FPs and checked all the major airport AFCADS in the area for errors--I still have the issue. I have FS Passengers, Fly Tampa EWR, default JFK, the latest LGA scenery, and umpteen amount of AI. My guess is there is a faulty AI plan somewhere. Any help is appreciated.
Third Coast born, means I'm Texas raised
 
User avatar
ZSOFN
Posts: 1379
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 5:20 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Wed Apr 19, 2006 12:49 am

Quoting FLY2HMO (Reply 11):
3) I got the FFX 735, and it is way overpowered (since when do 735s go mach 1 ? Big grin ) Can I reduce thrust via the .CFG?

It's not actually very overpowered. You don't takeoff by selecting full throttle in real life btw  Wink Just limit the N1 % to max of 95 for takeoff, reducing to 82% or so for climb. Obviously reduce further when at cruise.
 
FlightShadow
Posts: 1060
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 4:43 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Wed Apr 19, 2006 3:24 am

I'm sure this has been discussed before but a search yeilds nothing.

How can I get an aircraft carrier into FS2004? I've downloaded something called 3wire from avsim, but the user guide only says how to use the carrier once you're on it, and I can't even figure out how to load a simulation on a carrier  Sad

It also hints that FS2004 comes default with some carriers - is this true?! If so, how can I use them?

Thx
"When the tide goes out, you can tell who was skinnydipping."
 
User avatar
JohnKrist
Crew
Posts: 1487
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 11:54 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Wed Apr 19, 2006 4:00 am

FlightShadow, there are aircraft carriers in FS, they are just a bit hard to find, and I can't remember where they are right now.
On flightsim.com there is a file called carr2006.zip that adds 18 carriers, with arrestor cables and AFCADs so they can be found in the Select Airport menu.
It's just a matter of hitting refresh-enter repeatedly to get in there, or hm, pay for guaranteed access  Smile
Airliners.net Crew-Head Support
5D Mark III, 7D, 17-40 F4 L, 70-200 F2.8 L IS, EF 1.4x II, EF 2x III, SPEEDLITE 600EX-RT
 
EZEIZA
Posts: 4421
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 12:09 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Thu Apr 20, 2006 5:34 am

Hello everyone,
I got the FS2004 YESTERDAY so I am officially a newbie.
Now, I downloaded Alitalia MD-11 and most of it works, but the major problem is that there is no aircraft sound. ATC and all radio works fine yet no engines. Any way to fix this?
Another problem is when I change the views, it goes slow, especially when the view is from the tower or of the aircraft from the outside in general. It takes time to show the AZ livery!

But most of all, I want to know how to get screen shots of the aircraft in flight. How can I do that?

Thank you in advance Big grin

regards  Smile
Carp aunque ganes o pierdas ...
 
freedomtofly
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:07 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Thu Apr 20, 2006 7:55 am

Hello EZEIZA and welcome to the world of FS! One website that you must have in your favorite's list is www.avsim.com. There you will find just about every FS third party add-on possible. Once on Avsim, you can download soundpacks, panels, aircraft, etc. Also with the slow texture loading issue, it happens on very detailed aircraft so there really is no way to fix that. Lastly, to take screenshots go to Avsim, get a program called FSScreen, and while playing FS press the "print screen" key to take the shot. Once you exit FS save the shots onto your hard drive, go to to www.imageshack.us and upload it. From there use the thumbnail code and paste it in the Screenshot thread right here in the hobby forum. Hope that helped and welcome!

Aaron
You are now free to move about the world.
 
EZEIZA
Posts: 4421
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 12:09 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Thu Apr 20, 2006 8:00 am

Aaron, thank you very much for your detailed explanation!
I will try avsim.com now  Smile

regards  Smile
Carp aunque ganes o pierdas ...
 
EZEIZA
Posts: 4421
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2004 12:09 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Thu Apr 20, 2006 8:21 am

Ok, I must be doing something wrong ... I downloaded FSScreen, tried it on a random flight but I can't seem to find the saved screenshot anywhere ??
Where do the saved shots go to??

Help!  Wink
Carp aunque ganes o pierdas ...
 
User avatar
ZSOFN
Posts: 1379
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 5:20 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Thu Apr 20, 2006 8:59 am

Quoting EZEIZA (Reply 26):
Where do the saved shots go to??

They go into the folder where fsscreen.exe is located. Hit "print screen" on your keyboard each time you want to take a screenshot, and the shots will be stored as bmps in the folder with fsscreen.exe.
 
klm672
Posts: 2514
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 1999 6:09 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Thu Apr 20, 2006 9:22 am

My Fspassenger dissapeared. I was flying and then i wanted to press shift I or control shift I to bring up the info and it wouldn't let me so i pressed alt and the pulldown menu is gone. The sounds and stuff worked but everything else is gone.
Thanks,
andre
 
User avatar
JohnKrist
Crew
Posts: 1487
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 11:54 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:31 pm

EZEIZA, an easy fix to the sound problem is to copy the sound.cfg from the sound floder of the default 737 and paste it into the sound folder of the aircraft you installed. But I would also recommend getting a sound set for it, if you got a broadband connection that is since they are rather large files.

KLM672, make a backup copy of the database folder of FSPassengers and do a reinstall, and then put your backup database folder back to get your rank etc back. This should fix it.
Airliners.net Crew-Head Support
5D Mark III, 7D, 17-40 F4 L, 70-200 F2.8 L IS, EF 1.4x II, EF 2x III, SPEEDLITE 600EX-RT
 
lastordu
Posts: 365
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2005 11:14 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Fri Apr 21, 2006 9:43 am

Do any of you have this: http://www.airnavsystems.com/anfs/ ? If so do you like it? Also I have Traffic 2005 they mess each other up? Thanks for the help.

Thanks,
Nick
"Remember, Remember the 5th of November" from V for Vendetta
 
Fly2HMO
Posts: 7207
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 12:14 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Sat Apr 22, 2006 3:10 am

Quoting JohnKrist (Reply 16):
I haven't adjusted that, but my guess would be adjusting the empty_weight_roll_MOI value up or down a bit.

I just found the time to mess around with that. Changing MOI seemed to have no effect. But I changed aileron effectivenes from .350 to 1.0 and it is way better.
 
BradWray
Posts: 641
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 12:21 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Sat Apr 22, 2006 3:54 am

PLEASE HELP: I have been desperate to have AI Traffic on my FS2004 and I just cannot seem to manage. I have downloaded the Installer package off www.projectai.com but I cannot seem to do anything.

Please can you help!

Many thanks in advance, Bradley!  Smile
Hamilton: English for 'Alonso's bitch' :D
 
User avatar
JohnKrist
Crew
Posts: 1487
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2005 11:54 pm

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Sat Apr 22, 2006 4:24 am

Bradley, have you managed to install any of the PAI-packages? just wonder it it's only a matter of the AI not showing up, or if the installer doesn't work at all. You also have to download the packages for the different airlines.

If the installer runs, and you can choose which files to install everything is working the way it should. But, it also creates 3 txt files: traffic, aircraft, and airports. These files have to be compiled with the ttools.exe program that is included to create a traffic.bgl. The trafficXXXXX.bgl then should be copied to (Your HDD):Program FilesMicrosoft GamesFlight Simulator 9SceneryWorldscenery (XXXX is some numbers, the date the file was made if I remember correctly)

The installer is supposed to do the above automatically, but sometimes the bgl ends up in the same folder where ttools is located.
Airliners.net Crew-Head Support
5D Mark III, 7D, 17-40 F4 L, 70-200 F2.8 L IS, EF 1.4x II, EF 2x III, SPEEDLITE 600EX-RT
 
klm672
Posts: 2514
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 1999 6:09 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Tue Apr 25, 2006 7:30 am

1) I use a speed up progam and whenever i start MSFS it freezes on the open screen (the dc-3 pic) so i right click and close then have to restart, how do i make it start on the first time?

2) I use "Ultimate Wing views" and on a few planes (POSKY CRJ, IFDG A318,A320) there are no lights when I look out the window, any way to fix that? I know at one point I did have all the lights for my IFDG A318 but i misses with it and now it doesnt show. Please not lights do show on the outside of the aircraft.

3) Any good Autoland programs?
Thanks,
Andre
 
klm672
Posts: 2514
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 1999 6:09 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Tue Apr 25, 2006 11:50 pm

Also along the same lines as wing views i know there is a way to get the the defult 737,747,777 wing views, how can i do that?
 
User avatar
LTU932
Posts: 13070
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 12:34 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Wed Apr 26, 2006 5:11 am

Quoting KLM672 (Reply 35):
Also along the same lines as wing views i know there is a way to get the the defult 737,747,777 wing views, how can i do that?

I believe the defaul FS aircraft don't have modelled wingviews, only VC. The only way to get wingviews would be through a programme named IGFly Walk and Follow, where you can create wingviews from the spot view.
 
GEEZ
Posts: 715
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2005 5:55 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Wed Apr 26, 2006 10:12 pm

Hi all,

As I mentioned recently in a previous thread, I am looking to get a new PC this summer, and I want it to be the best there is for FS in terms of great frame rates when using dense scenery and dense traffic.

This is what someone said I should go for:

amd athlon 64 3400+ or more dual core cpu
asus a8n premium mainboard 939socket nforce4 chipset
nvidia geforce 7900gt 256mb 256bit pci express gpu
2 x 1gb 533mhz ddr ram
real 500W power supply unit or more
Sata2 HDDs
get a good ventilated pc tower

-------------------------------------------------------

How good would that be?

Many thanks,

Chris  wave 
If it ain't broke, don't try to fix it... UNLESS it's a crap AFCAD!
 
FiddleSticks
Posts: 203
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 9:43 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Thu Apr 27, 2006 3:41 am

Chris,

You may want to hold off for a while until a little more is know about Vista and FSX. From what I've heard FSX, is being designed to best run on Vista and without knowing what MS has in store for us, its kind of hard to guess what hardware setup is going to run the best with Vista.

That said, if you're planning to stick with FS9 and XP that should be a very fine setup. I'm personally holding my breath on FSX until more is known about the AI engine. If it's the same old recycled thing from FS9 I might just hang tight with FS9.

Kelly
If you love yourself, go now to western union and send me the sum of $10,000 to save your life.
 
RobTrent
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2005 5:48 am

RE: The Official FS Question Thread - V3

Thu Apr 27, 2006 4:58 am

Quoting FiddleSticks (Reply 38):
You may want to hold off for a while until a little more is know about Vista and FSX

I think I heard that the vista launch has been pushed back to 07.

Regards
R
T7 - You know it makes sense !

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 4 guests