freedomtofly
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:07 am

AFCAD's From Trafic 2005

Mon May 15, 2006 2:28 pm

I have Traffic 2005 and I'm wondering, does it come with it's own AFCAD's and did they overwrite the one's I installed previously. Reason I'm asking is because I'm noticing that at some airports the gates aren't lined up correctly and aircraft taxi on the grass. It doesn't happen at every airport, but at some it does. What should I do, delete the Traffic 2005 AFCAD's or what?
You are now free to move about the world.
 
flyingKangaroo
Posts: 507
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 10:29 pm

RE: AFCAD's From Trafic 2005

Mon May 15, 2006 3:38 pm

Hi there!

You can search for up to date AFCADS on Avsim, and then just save them and they'll overwright the Traffic 2005 AFCADS.

flyingKangaroo
QANTAS-- The Spirit of Australia
 
CPH-R
Posts: 6059
Joined: Thu May 03, 2001 5:19 pm

RE: AFCAD's From Trafic 2005

Tue May 16, 2006 10:57 pm

Find the program called ScanAFD on AVSIM (scanafd.zip) and run it. It will tell you if there are more than one AFCAD installed for your scenery, and let you delete any duplicate files.
 
freedomtofly
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 8:07 am

RE: AFCAD's From Trafic 2005

Wed May 17, 2006 9:28 am

Thanks guys for the help! CPH - I will go download that program right now.

Aaron
You are now free to move about the world.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests