QFA380
Topic Author
Posts: 2013
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2005 4:38 pm

How To Install Repaints?

Thu Aug 03, 2006 5:18 am

How do I install repaints for my PSS A340. I would like to get the EK A343 from avsim. Everytime I try to install it, it doesn't work.

Please help.
Thanks
 
User avatar
AirPacific747
Posts: 9251
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 9:52 am

RE: How To Install Repaints?

Thu Aug 03, 2006 5:37 am

Quoting QFA380 (Thread starter):
How do I install repaints for my PSS A340. I would like to get the EK A343 from avsim. Everytime I try to install it, it doesn't work.

There should be a readme included with the repaint that you have downloaded. In that readme, there is some information that you need to copy and paste in to your aircraft.cfg of the given aircraft you want to install the repaint to.
 
azza40
Posts: 1032
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 5:18 am

RE: How To Install Repaints?

Thu Aug 03, 2006 5:40 am

Thats a question i have wanted to know for a while! And you have answered it perfectly for me AirPacific747! Cheers!

Aaron  swirl 
Not been on here for a good 2/3 years!
 
jamesbuk
Posts: 3712
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 11:52 pm

RE: How To Install Repaints?

Thu Aug 03, 2006 5:41 am

If the aircraft is payware then normally you get a lil program with it, and basically you put the repaint in that and it installs it for you, E.g. Level D 767.

Go into start, All programs then find the installed aircraft in there and see if there are any repaint programs. IF not read the READ ME of the repaint.

Rgds --James--
You cant have your cake and eat it... What the hells the point in having it then!!!
 
User avatar
AirPacific747
Posts: 9251
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 9:52 am

RE: How To Install Repaints?

Thu Aug 03, 2006 5:46 am

Quoting Azza40 (Reply 2):
Thats a question i have wanted to know for a while! And you have answered it perfectly for me AirPacific747! Cheers!

I am glad that I was able to help!
Please tell me if it works for you. If it doesn't, I will try to explain why. You need to replace the two "xx" in the information provided in the readme with the repaint. Those crosses represent the number that your repaint is going to get. For instance, if you already have to repaints installed, you will need to name the third one you just downloaded for "3" instead of "xx"

[Edited 2006-08-02 22:47:28]
 
QFA380
Topic Author
Posts: 2013
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2005 4:38 pm

RE: How To Install Repaints?

Thu Aug 03, 2006 6:00 am

Its working now but I can't see the livery. Like I can go in and get PSS A343 Emirates but its just in the grey colour scheme.

All the liveries that came with it have this thing like A343-GULFAIR.INF. Do I have to make one of those for all of them?

[Edited 2006-08-02 23:05:52]
 
azza40
Posts: 1032
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 5:18 am

RE: How To Install Repaints?

Thu Aug 03, 2006 6:01 am

Quoting AirPacific747 (Reply 4):

I will check if it worked tomorrow morning, as my Dad has taken the disc to do a flight on his laptop.

Aaron  swirl 
Not been on here for a good 2/3 years!
 
azza40
Posts: 1032
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 5:18 am

RE: How To Install Repaints?

Thu Aug 03, 2006 7:50 pm

Just to confirm, yes, they did work  biggrin  Cheers AirPacific747.

Aaron  swirl 
Not been on here for a good 2/3 years!
 
User avatar
AirPacific747
Posts: 9251
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 9:52 am

RE: How To Install Repaints?

Thu Aug 03, 2006 8:09 pm

Quoting Azza40 (Reply 7):
Just to confirm, yes, they did work biggrin Cheers AirPacific747.

No problem  Wink

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests