aak777
Posts: 277
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2001 10:07 pm

Removing Small Airfeelds In FS9

Sat Oct 21, 2006 9:29 pm

I would like to remove all the small airfields which are not enough to operate big airliners from FS9 or prefarably from the hard disk, Is it possible to do this?
 
SoonerLT
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:01 am

RE: Removing Small Airfeelds In FS9

Sat Oct 21, 2006 11:27 pm

I dont know how to do that, but why would you want to? I think it's fantastic flying along and seeing random airstrips out my window and then going to the map to see what they are. I can see removing the generic airlines (too bad that also removes the GenAv as well), but the small airfields add character!  Smile

SoonerLT
Speak Lord, for Thy servant heareth.
 
aak777
Posts: 277
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2001 10:07 pm

RE: Removing Small Airfeelds In FS9

Sat Oct 21, 2006 11:40 pm

the reason is i dont fly little props so often and i would love to get random airfields to land my boeing or airbus but i always get this dirt strip.
 
User avatar
csturdiv
Posts: 1623
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 10:33 am

RE: Removing Small Airfeelds In FS9

Sun Oct 22, 2006 12:19 am

SoonerLT, there is a file on the ProjecAI library, http://www.projectai.com/official/packages/special.php, that will add back in your GA traffic. There are a couple of different ones, I think you would want the one with realistic registrations. To install these, you will need the PAI installer, which is also on that same page.
An American expat from the ORD area living and working in SYD
 
SoonerLT
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:01 am

RE: Removing Small Airfeelds In FS9

Sun Oct 22, 2006 8:36 pm

Csturdiv,

I changed the "traffic030528.bgl" file to "traffic030528.lbg" in order to get rid of those generic airlines. Will that file from PAI add back the GenAv without adding back the generic airliners as well? If so, that would be great! PAI is what I use for all of my AI traffic already (because I'm a cheapskate)! I like PAI, but my only complaint is that there is not enough traffic. Even when I turn the traffic slider all the way up, MEM will only have like 3 planes parked across the entire airport. Thanks for the tip!

SoonerLT
Speak Lord, for Thy servant heareth.
 
User avatar
csturdiv
Posts: 1623
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 10:33 am

RE: Removing Small Airfeelds In FS9

Mon Oct 23, 2006 1:59 am

The files will only add in general aviation. I do not use them myself though. I use Ultimate Traffic, which kept the default GA traffic from Microsoft and then updated it to operate mostly in the day (no late night GA VFR flights) and it has realistic registrations for the country it flies in also. And in addition, I use many general aviation packages from the UltimateGA group as well. I have everything from the small Beech props, to Cessna props and bizjets, a variety of Lear jets, Gulfstreams, Boeing BBJs and more. My GA is very diverse and fun to spot.
An American expat from the ORD area living and working in SYD
 
SoonerLT
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:01 am

RE: Removing Small Airfeelds In FS9

Mon Oct 23, 2006 5:37 am

Is UltimateGA a commercial software package? I thought about Ultimate Traffic and Traffic2004 (i think that's what it's called, right?), but like I said before, I'm just too much of a cheapskate. I'm in grad school and getting ready to get married, so my discretionary income is limited to a pizza once a month!  Smile

I do think Ultimate and 2004 would be nice at some point though. If it increases the traffic significantly, that would be fantastic. It's so boring to fly into an airline's hub and see 3-4 scattered aircraft!

SoonerLT
Speak Lord, for Thy servant heareth.
 
User avatar
csturdiv
Posts: 1623
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 10:33 am

RE: Removing Small Airfeelds In FS9

Mon Oct 23, 2006 12:05 pm

UltimateGA is freeware, check them out at www.ultimatega.com

Ultimate Traffic uses real flight schedules, so the traffic that it provides is realistic. I just flew out of Denver today and it was packed to the gills with United & Frontier. Ohare is packed with United and American as well. Sometimes it provides too much traffic and even with a good AFCAD that opens up multiple runways for arrivals and departures there can be a wait to take off. But that is not a fault of UT, it is more of a fault on FS9 and the way that it handels things. I am not sure about the other packages out there, I think that they have the real airlines, but the schedules are not real. And one of them has the A380 and B787 flying around in real liveries, which is nowhere near to being realistic.

Here is what Ultimate Traffic put in my skies:
http://ultimatetraffic.flight1.net/forums/forum_posts.asp?TID=2878

Here is what UltimateGA and scouring the flightsim websites for military has done:
http://ultimatetraffic.flight1.net/forums/forum_posts.asp?TID=2950

Craig
An American expat from the ORD area living and working in SYD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests