B7474
Topic Author
Posts: 257
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2001 5:03 am

Is My PC FSX Ready?

Thu Dec 28, 2006 9:29 am

I just got FSX as a Christmas present. I was just wondering is my computer well enough to run it.

Here's some specs

AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3500+
2.2 GHz, 2000 Mhz System Bus
512 KB L2 Cache
nVIDIA GeForce 6100 GPU
200 GB HD.
 
sv2008
Posts: 591
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:05 pm

RE: Is My PC FSX Ready?

Thu Dec 28, 2006 9:32 am

I didn't know a 6100 existed; a bit of research shows it's an integrated chipset;

It'll probably work but you'd get much better performance and graphics with a proper video card.
 
CVGpilot
Posts: 578
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2003 5:20 am

RE: Is My PC FSX Ready?

Thu Dec 28, 2006 1:07 pm

- I have the 6100, it well not run FSX well at all, even w/ my 1gig of ram, however it does "fine just fine" for Fs9 even w/ World of AI and PMDG, and much more as far as add on's, also with all sliders almost all the way up. I have my frams locked at 30fps, and it stays at 29.9 everywhere. However heavy weather graphics will bring it down around 18.0, not if you select Basic clouds tho. Also, the 6100 does not and will not have driver updates, and it always helps to have a clean running system w/ no bullshit background software...  airplane 
Globally Yours
 
B7474
Topic Author
Posts: 257
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2001 5:03 am

RE: Is My PC FSX Ready?

Fri Dec 29, 2006 1:03 am

Thanks guys, it looks like I may need to upgrade my video card and memory. SadI don't wanna open my FSX unless I know it's going to run fine.
 
gunsontheroof
Posts: 3226
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 8:30 am

RE: Is My PC FSX Ready?

Fri Dec 29, 2006 9:03 am

Quoting B7474 (Thread starter):
I was just wondering is my computer well enough to run it.

From what I've heard, nobody's PC is ready for FSX.  Wink
 
Indy
Posts: 3900
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 1:37 pm

RE: Is My PC FSX Ready?

Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:12 pm

Quoting Gunsontheroof (Reply 4):
From what I've heard, nobody's PC is ready for FSX.

I have a 3.2ghz p4, 2 gigs of ram and an nVidia Quadro FX 3400 and when I have a great deal of AI traffic loaded my comp screams for mercy. I tried landing in ATL with a frame rate of 4 or 5. Needless to say it didn't work.
Indy = Indianapolis and not Independence Air
 
CVGpilot
Posts: 578
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2003 5:20 am

RE: Is My PC FSX Ready?

Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:50 pm

Quoting Indy (Reply 5):
I have a 3.2ghz p4, 2 gigs of ram and an nVidia Quadro FX 3400 and when I have a great deal of AI traffic loaded my comp screams for mercy. I tried landing in ATL with a frame rate of 4 or 5. Needless to say it didn't work.

DAMN! There is just no pleaseing FSX!!!!!!!!!!
Globally Yours
 
spacecadet
Posts: 2788
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2001 3:36 am

RE: Is My PC FSX Ready?

Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:56 pm

Quoting Indy (Reply 5):
I have a 3.2ghz p4, 2 gigs of ram and an nVidia Quadro FX 3400 and when I have a great deal of AI traffic loaded my comp screams for mercy. I tried landing in ATL with a frame rate of 4 or 5. Needless to say it didn't work.

What AI aircraft and what are your other settings?

I have an Athlon XP 2600+, 1GB of RAM and a GeForce 6600 and it runs FSX fine. I don't get screaming frame rates but I only get down to 4 or 5fps if I've got my scenery sliders and most other things basically maxed. And I have my system absolutely loaded up with AI. I think I have every US airline represented in full.

Some AI aircraft are better on frame rates than others. Older PAI packages were pretty bad. (They've started labeling some of their new ones "frame rate friendly"). AIA aircraft are optimized for frame rate and look better anyway, so I always use them when I can - which means World of AI flight plans and packages.

Obviously you never want to use a flyable plane as AI - they don't have the multiple LOD's that real AI planes have.
I'm tired of being a wanna-be league bowler. I wanna be a league bowler!
 
gunsontheroof
Posts: 3226
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 8:30 am

RE: Is My PC FSX Ready?

Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:58 pm

Quoting Indy (Reply 5):

I have a 3.2ghz p4, 2 gigs of ram and an nVidia Quadro FX 3400 and when I have a great deal of AI traffic loaded my comp screams for mercy. I tried landing in ATL with a frame rate of 4 or 5. Needless to say it didn't work.

These horror stories are everywhere. I won't touch FSX until I get wind of serious improvements next year.
 
Indy
Posts: 3900
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 1:37 pm

RE: Is My PC FSX Ready?

Fri Dec 29, 2006 1:06 pm

Quoting Spacecadet (Reply 7):
What AI aircraft and what are your other settings?

I copied the traffic file from FS9 to FSX. It works. I also copied over the AI Aircraft. They work as well. But I have the air traffic maxed. It also seems to depend on how high I have the detail of the aircraft set to. I have Ultimate Traffic with the summer 2006 addition. So when I fly in to ATL that place is loaded with jets. While my card might look like impressive it really is a CAD card and isn't the best at rendering things in games which may be contributing to my troubles. plus I am using two monitors on one card. I am thinking of getting one of the newer dual core processors. I wish I could run the AI on another computer.
Indy = Indianapolis and not Independence Air
 
gunsontheroof
Posts: 3226
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 8:30 am

RE: Is My PC FSX Ready?

Fri Dec 29, 2006 1:21 pm

Quoting Indy (Reply 9):
I have Ultimate Traffic with the summer 2006 addition. So when I fly in to ATL that place is loaded with jets.

Then it's not entirely FSX...if you're using UT's shit models, your FPS are going to take a huge hit no matter what platform you use. Are you using their models, or have you replaced them with Aardvark, Evolve AI, FSP, etc?
 
Indy
Posts: 3900
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 1:37 pm

RE: Is My PC FSX Ready?

Fri Dec 29, 2006 2:01 pm

I haven't replaced them yet. Actually I was looking at Aardvark. I will probably get around to replacing them.
Indy = Indianapolis and not Independence Air
 
Msl747
Posts: 349
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 9:30 am

RE: Is My PC FSX Ready?

Fri Dec 29, 2006 3:46 pm

Well I'm running an Dell XPS 410 with an Intel core 2 duo processor each at 2.66 Ghz, 2 gigs of system memory,an 1 gig nVidia 7950 GTX video card, and a PhysX physics accelerator. I can turn all of my settings up to "Ultra High" and it will run just fine, I can even put some of the sliders up higher, put them up too high however and it will slow down. How do I find out how many fps I'm running? Cheers,

-Matt
Commercial Pilot Certificate: Single and Multi-Engine Land; Instrument Airplane
 
gunsontheroof
Posts: 3226
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 8:30 am

RE: Is My PC FSX Ready?

Fri Dec 29, 2006 5:07 pm

Quoting Msl747 (Reply 12):
How do I find out how many fps I'm running?

You hit ctrl+z twice in FS9. I'd assume the same is true in FSX.
 
Indy
Posts: 3900
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 1:37 pm

RE: Is My PC FSX Ready?

Fri Dec 29, 2006 10:03 pm

Quoting Gunsontheroof (Reply 13):
You hit ctrl+z twice in FS9. I'd assume the same is true in FSX.

Isn't it shift-z twice?
Indy = Indianapolis and not Independence Air
 
spacecadet
Posts: 2788
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2001 3:36 am

RE: Is My PC FSX Ready?

Sat Dec 30, 2006 4:05 am

Quoting Indy (Reply 11):
I haven't replaced them yet. Actually I was looking at Aardvark. I will probably get around to replacing them.

Other thing to make sure you've done (and maybe you already have) is disable the default AI plans. They use the flyable aircraft, and anyway they're not real airlines.

But yeah, I've seen actual frame rate tests on the AIA (aardvark) models vs. some others and it really is a significant difference just with one model on the screen, like 10-20% of your overall frame rate. When you've got a whole bunch of models on screen, it's a huge difference.

But beyond that, FSX uses a bunch of shader effects that FS9 didn't. Apparently you can just turn these off in the config file and you'll basically be going back to FS9 frame rates and visual quality. But then that kinda defeats the purpose of having FSX.

If someone got FSX as a gift and doesn't have FS9, though, you can probably look up how to do this and you'll be able to run FSX as well as you could FS9.
I'm tired of being a wanna-be league bowler. I wanna be a league bowler!
 
CVGpilot
Posts: 578
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2003 5:20 am

RE: Is My PC FSX Ready?

Sat Dec 30, 2006 4:12 am

Quoting Spacecadet (Reply 15):
Other thing to make sure you've done (and maybe you already have) is disable the default AI plans.

How can you do that to just default AI, and what would you do it for, to ease frame rates? I use WOAI and they are freaken great, I notice however it does not disable the default AI and that does not bother me as there are only so many WOAI packages out right now, but wow they are great.
Globally Yours
 
scarebus03
Posts: 231
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 3:14 pm

RE: Is My PC FSX Ready?

Sat Dec 30, 2006 7:49 am

Quoting Spacecadet (Reply 15):
But beyond that, FSX uses a bunch of shader effects that FS9 didn't. Apparently you can just turn these off in the config file and you'll basically be going back to FS9 frame rates and visual quality. But then that kinda defeats the purpose of having FSX

Got any idea how to do that? I'm sick of the slow frame rates from FSX as my computer is not up to to running it properly. FS9 ran beautifully with a mountain of add-ons and all settings set to max.

Brgds

Scarebus03
No faults found......................
 
spacecadet
Posts: 2788
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2001 3:36 am

RE: Is My PC FSX Ready?

Sun Dec 31, 2006 5:56 am

Quoting CVGpilot (Reply 16):
How can you do that to just default AI, and what would you do it for, to ease frame rates?

FS2004 introduced the idea of having multiple traffic files. FS2002 and previous put everything in one huge file. So with FS2004 and up, you can have each airline with its own traffic file - which makes it much, much easier to manage AI.

It also means that all of the default traffic is in its own file - unless you added your own traffic onto this file. I hope that's not what you did! The default traffic file is named something like "default_traffic08261.bgl" or similar. I don't think that's quite right but if you look in your scenery folder where your other traffic is, you'll see a file named something like that. Just change the extension to ".bak" or something. That'll get rid of it. If you ever want it back, just change the extension back to .bgl.

If you've appended all your own traffic onto the default file, you're gonna need to use ttools to extract the text files and then edit them manually to get rid of the default airlines. That's gonna be a pain in the ass. I think it probably would be more worth it to just ditch your traffic file and start over, making sure to keep everything separate from now on.

As for "why" you would get rid of the default traffic, I mean if you're happy with it then by all means keep it. But I don't think the default traffic adds anything to the realism and it does detract from the frame rate.

Quoting Scarebus03 (Reply 17):
Got any idea how to do that? I'm sick of the slow frame rates from FSX as my computer is not up to to running it properly.

I was Googling around for FSX tweaks and stumbled upon it somewhere. There are some good guides out there for tweaking FSX performance. This is not where I originally found it, but this thread has instructions for disabling the shader effects: http://sim-outhouse.com/sohforums/showthread.php?t=32665
I'm tired of being a wanna-be league bowler. I wanna be a league bowler!
 
scarebus03
Posts: 231
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 3:14 pm

RE: Is My PC FSX Ready?

Sat Jan 06, 2007 3:23 am

Thanks Spacecadet!

Brgds
SB03
No faults found......................

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests