aeroc
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 9:05 am

Afcad Help FS9

Mon Jan 29, 2007 5:16 pm

Hello all

I just wanted to start by saying that I have read all the forums and have not found any help on this problem yet. I have been successful with AFCAD's in the past but now after trying to load a new KROC AFCAD from AVsim nothing happens with FS9. I downloaded it, winziped it, made sure the file is in BGL format, put it into my Addon Scenery/Scenery folder and start up FS9 and nothing but the default gates from FS9 there. I have no idea what is going on here. I know that when starting up FS9 it should come up and say updating files and things. I have tried several different types of AFCADs for KROC and many other airports thinking it was the file, but I dont know. Anyone have any thoughts on this? Do I need to have AFCAD2 files for FS9 and if so where do I find those? PLEASE HELP!!!!!! Its so frustrating not getting this right!

-Thanks!
 
aussie18
Crew
Posts: 1746
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 3:31 pm

RE: Afcad Help FS9

Mon Jan 29, 2007 6:35 pm

Download the Afcad program,open the program and search for KROC afcad once that is open save it over the default one,restart FS and should show new one.
 
Gemsbok
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 4:15 am

RE: Afcad Help FS9

Wed Jan 31, 2007 6:30 am

Quoting AEroc (Thread starter):
Do I need to have AFCAD2 files for FS9 and if so where do I find those? PLEASE HELP!!!!!! Its so frustrating not getting this right!

Yes, you'll have to use the AF2_xxxx files for FS9, they are all placed under the "Flight Simulator 2004 - AFCAD Files" in Avsim.

However if you already tried one of these AF2 files, is your Addon Scenery/Scenery folder added to the scenery.cfg file?

This file should contain the text:
[Area.xxx]
Title=Addon Scenery/Scenery
Active=TRUE
Layer=xxx
Local=Addon Scenery/Scenery

Where xxx is the next free number.

[Edited 2007-01-30 22:32:06]

[Edited 2007-01-30 22:33:31]
Do any of these people have jobs to do?
 
Gemsbok
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 4:15 am

RE: Afcad Help FS9

Wed Jan 31, 2007 6:13 pm

Oops, the above scenery.cfg contains must be:

[Area.xxx]
Title=Addon Scenery
Active=TRUE
Layer=xxx
Local=Addon Scenery

Where xxx is the next free number.
Do any of these people have jobs to do?
 
aeroc
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 9:05 am

RE: Afcad Help FS9

Fri Feb 02, 2007 4:15 pm

Thanks for the help everyone!!!!!! I figured it out!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests