aeroc
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 9:05 am

Flight Plans

Sun Feb 18, 2007 9:35 am

Hi everyone!

I have a question about flight plans, updating really........I have UT and from what I have read it could be a pain to update a single airlines flight schedule. I have read John's tutorial on how to do it but its all in a different language to me. I wanted to know if I were to target say American Airlines as a candidate and used the latest flight plans from avsim and it was for but the installer was say....World of AI can the two be used at the same time (UT and World of AI)....if so what would I need to do to get ride of AA in UT and just use the update from World of AI so the two would not overlap each other......Hope this makes sense.....

Thanks for any input!
 
User avatar
csturdiv
Posts: 1610
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 10:33 am

RE: Flight Plans

Sun Feb 18, 2007 2:48 pm

If you are using Ultimate Traffic and you want to install flightplans for a carrier that is in Ultimate Traffic, just go into the Compile options of Ultimate Traffic and deselect the carrier and compile. When the traffic is compiled, the deselected carrier will not be compiled.

For example, American Airlines

Click the Compile button
Click the + next to North America
Click the + next to United States
Click the + next to American Airlines

And then remove the checkmark next to American Airlines and if the flightplans include the regional carriers, remove those checkmarks as well.

Then click on Continue and let it compile the traffic. Now your new AVSIM American Airlines plans will be the only onesin use.

If you have any other questions, ask here or on the Ultimate Traffic forums, my name on there is Craig and I hang out there quite a bit.

Craig
An American expat from the ORD area living and working in SYD
 
aeroc
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2004 9:05 am

RE: Flight Plans

Mon Feb 19, 2007 2:28 pm

Craig,

Thank You so much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I have been reading many tutorials and they all have been so complex and seem to take days to complete. So this will work if I want to replace AA flightplans in UT from the current 05 that I have to the current 06 summer that I found on Avsim (Timetables) I hope so!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thanks again!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
Longhornmaniac
Posts: 2962
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 2:33 pm

RE: Flight Plans

Sun Dec 16, 2007 6:03 am

Ok, sorry to resurrect this thread from the dead, but I need some more step-by-step instructions.

Essentially, I have downloaded the Winter 07-08 flight plans for American Airlines off of avsim. I want to update the flight plans, while leaving all my assigned aircraft and what not not. Is this possible? If so, how do I do it. The File i downloaded has the standard airports/aircraft/flightplans.cfg, but I'm not entirely sure what to do with them.

Like I said, everything except the outdated flightplans I'm happy with. Can I just update that without having to redo the entire thing.

If not, how do I redo the entire thing?  Wink

Thanks!

Cheers,
Cameron
Cheers,
Cameron
 
User avatar
csturdiv
Posts: 1610
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 10:33 am

RE: Flight Plans

Sun Dec 16, 2007 6:24 pm

Cameron,

One of the other UT moderators that helps with supporting the program has a good personal website with useful information on the program. His main page is located at http://www.john-goodwin.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/index.html however the info you need is on this page http://www.john-goodwin.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/page10frame.html When you load that page, click on the How to replace EXISTING flight plans in an Existing airline with NEW flight plans. and this should give you the info that you need. It might appear to be hard, but it is rather simple. If you need any help, either reply here or go into the UT forums where myself or some of the other UT support members can help you out.

Craig
An American expat from the ORD area living and working in SYD
 
Longhornmaniac
Posts: 2962
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 2:33 pm

RE: Flight Plans

Mon Dec 17, 2007 12:35 am

Hey Craig!

Thanks for the reply! That will be really valuable in the future! What I finally did (successfully), was to just edit the aircraft.cfg file that came with the download to make sure the planes are correctly entered (using the title= section of the aircraft.cfg for individual files. I put that in the quoted part of the line for the title), and compiled using TTools. I disabled the airline in UT, and it worked like a charm!

Thanks for the prompt reply!!! Oftentimes in this forum it takes days or weeks!  Smile

Cheers,
Cameron
Cheers,
Cameron
 
User avatar
csturdiv
Posts: 1610
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 10:33 am

RE: Flight Plans

Mon Dec 17, 2007 1:26 am

Not a problem. I've been on my PC today quite a bit since my Chicago Bears are not going to get beat until tomorrow night's MNF game.  Smile I've been messing around with nHancer trying to get better video performance out of my system as well as doing a flight from CLT to MDW with the SGA B717 in Airtran livery.
An American expat from the ORD area living and working in SYD

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests