Posts: 510
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2003 9:35 pm

A300 Panels

Mon May 28, 2007 1:17 am

Are there are any good A300 panels that anyone knows of? I have tried two on avsim but failed to make them work properly. The panel seems to load but all gauges and screens are off...

Sam D  Smile

[Edited 2007-05-27 18:27:44]
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 11:28 pm

RE: A300 Panels

Mon May 28, 2007 2:32 am

Did you move all of the gauges into the gauges folder?

Sometimes people make the mistake of extracting .cab files, when really they are meant to be left 'as-is'

Are you looking for a panel for FSX or FS9?

Posts: 510
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2003 9:35 pm

RE: A300 Panels

Mon May 28, 2007 3:34 am

Will have to check that! I think I left it. I'm looking for an FS9 panel.

Sam D  Smile
Posts: 1429
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 11:00 pm

RE: A300 Panels

Mon May 28, 2007 5:31 am

For the A300-B4 series (earlier A300 models), go to AVSIM, then to the files section, filter on FS2004 panels and type in:
" BENOIT GAURANT ", get all patches too and the documentation, it is one of the best packages out certainly considering its all freeware.

For the A300-600 series (and A310) you need another package also on AVSIM, filter again for FS2004 Panels and search for " SIMON TOPMANN ", another great freeware package I use all the time, make sure to follow install procedures to the letter.
[edit post]
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 10:27 am

RE: A300 Panels

Mon Jun 25, 2007 11:53 am

The Simon Topmann panel you recommened is actually the A300-600 panel is use in FS. I used to never be able to get any of the gauges to work untill one day i opened the overhead panel, closed it and everthing was there. Works all the time now to get it working. lol

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests