jamesbaldwyn
Posts: 747
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 12:04 am

Fraps Not Recoding Sound

Fri Jun 08, 2007 5:37 am

I am using fraps and I can't record sound in FS9/FSX at all. I have tried to uninstall etc and yes! my speakers are turned on and plugged in Big grin

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks In Advance.
 
GAIsweetGAI
Posts: 887
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 5:19 am

RE: Fraps Not Recoding Sound

Fri Jun 08, 2007 7:30 am

Make sure you check the box that says "record sound" or something similar.
Maybe closing any media players (eg Windows Media PLayer, Realplayer, even Youtube) will do the trick.

Apart from that, I have no idea what to suggest.
"There is an art, or rather a knack to flying. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss."
 
QFA380
Posts: 2013
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2005 4:38 pm

RE: Fraps Not Recoding Sound

Fri Jun 08, 2007 7:46 pm

Do you have the full version of FRAPS. I think you can only record sound with it.
 
GAIsweetGAI
Posts: 887
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 5:19 am

RE: Fraps Not Recoding Sound

Sat Jun 09, 2007 12:15 am

Quoting QFA380 (Reply 2):
Do you have the full version of FRAPS. I think you can only record sound with it.

Incorrect. Big grin
With the trial version the only limitations are the watermark and a 30-second time limit for recording movies. (AFAIK)
"There is an art, or rather a knack to flying. The knack lies in learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss."
 
jamesbaldwyn
Posts: 747
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 12:04 am

RE: Fraps Not Recoding Sound

Sat Jun 09, 2007 4:27 am

Quoting QFA380 (Reply 2):
Do you have the full version of FRAPS

Full Version.
 
AC773
Posts: 1700
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 6:03 am

RE: Fraps Not Recoding Sound

Sat Jun 09, 2007 6:17 am

I have this same problem, and mine is caused by the design of the integrated audio circuitry on my motherboard - it can't record directly from line-out.

Try playing some music on your computer (anything with any program, just something to get sound out of your speakers). Find the sound recorder in the accessories submenu under the Start menu, and press record. If you don't hear anything while playing it back, then you probably have the same problem as me. You might try looking at some settings in the control panel just to be sure; FRAPS help will tell you where to go.
Better to be nouveau than never to have been riche at all.
 
jamesbaldwyn
Posts: 747
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 12:04 am

RE: Fraps Not Recoding Sound

Sun Jun 10, 2007 7:20 am

Quoting AC773 (Reply 5):
it can't record directly from line-out

Is muted and can't be unmuted. Is that my problem ? How do I unmute it ?

Thanks Big grin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests