flymia
Posts: 6806
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2001 6:33 am

Flight Simulator Memory Question?

Fri Jun 15, 2007 3:35 pm

Well when I first installed my FS9 on my computer a few years ago I put it on my C drive. Tonight I just taught myself that my D drive is much larger than my C drive, I had a problem installing a plane into my FS folder today because I did not have enough room in my C drive. I made enough room by putting some files in the D drive and deleting them in the C drive. But here is my question. Since my D drive is much large and has almost all of its space free can I just move my FS9 File to my D drive? Will anything happen? I cant afford to lose some of my downloads so I want to be 100% before I try anything. If I just moved FS9 to my D drive that I wont have to do anything else and the program will run normally? If there is a risk of something going wrong I dont want to take it. So is it as easy as I think?
Thanks
"It was just four of us on the flight deck, trying to do our job" (Captain Al Haynes)
 
jamesbaldwyn
Posts: 747
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 12:04 am

RE: Flight Simulator Memory Question?

Fri Jun 15, 2007 3:42 pm

There shouldn't be a problem but I would back up those important addons just in case something goes wrong.

It'll take a while though! 4-5 GB +  Big grin
 
David L
Posts: 8547
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: Flight Simulator Memory Question?

Fri Jun 15, 2007 7:41 pm

Quoting Jamesbaldwyn (Reply 1):
There shouldn't be a problem

Wouldn't you get problems if files aren't where the registry and config files think they are?
 
jamesbuk
Posts: 3712
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 11:52 pm

RE: Flight Simulator Memory Question?

Fri Jun 15, 2007 8:16 pm

Quoting David L (Reply 2):

Yeh it wont work, I tried it a few months ago, well about 8 months ago trying to move mine over to my partition, didnt work so i reinstalled the core fs files, then moved my freeware planes over, reinstalled payware ac and was good to go.

Took about 2 hours.

Rgds --James--
You cant have your cake and eat it... What the hells the point in having it then!!!
 
jamesbaldwyn
Posts: 747
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 12:04 am

RE: Flight Simulator Memory Question?

Sat Jun 16, 2007 5:03 pm

Quoting Jamesbaldwyn (Reply 1):
There shouldn't be a problem



Quoting Jamesbuk (Reply 3):
Yeh it wont work

Walks away with head down...
 
David L
Posts: 8547
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: Flight Simulator Memory Question?

Sat Jun 16, 2007 11:17 pm

Quoting Jamesbaldwyn (Reply 4):
Walks away with head down...

Sorry about that.  Smile

I learned that about Windows the hard way, having previously been able to move applications around very easily on the Amiga.
 
GoingAround
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 11:28 pm

RE: Flight Simulator Memory Question?

Sun Jun 17, 2007 12:51 am

OR...

You could move your entire FS folder over, and use the clever little tool from Flight1, (Clicky)

Point it to the new location of your FS9.exe and away you go.

Alex
 
jamesbaldwyn
Posts: 747
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 12:04 am

RE: Flight Simulator Memory Question?

Sun Jun 17, 2007 3:32 am

Off topic and sorry but the question has been answered.

Would I be able to copy the entire 'C' onto a slave drive and then make that the master ?
 
flymia
Posts: 6806
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2001 6:33 am

RE: Flight Simulator Memory Question?

Sun Jun 17, 2007 5:20 am

Alright it looks like I wont try to do it. I took some files off my C and put them in my almost empty D drive though.
"It was just four of us on the flight deck, trying to do our job" (Captain Al Haynes)
 
jamesbuk
Posts: 3712
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 11:52 pm

RE: Flight Simulator Memory Question?

Sun Jun 17, 2007 6:06 am

Quoting FlyMIA (Reply 8):

The game will work, You just cant pick the folder up and put it in your other HDD. You have to reinstall it to there.

Rgds --James--
You cant have your cake and eat it... What the hells the point in having it then!!!
 
CDreier
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 6:34 am

RE: Flight Simulator Memory Question?

Sun Jun 17, 2007 9:38 am

No offense, but many of us don't consider it a "game". With so many payware add-ons, VATSIM, etc., it's a simulation.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests