planemad
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2003 9:35 pm

Concorde For FS 2004?

Sat Sep 01, 2007 12:20 am

I am still trying to find a decent working Concorde for FS9! I have the payware "Altitude Concorde" but it is so complex and very hard to learn. I have tried the freeware Project Mach 2 Concorde also but couldnt't get it to work. Are there any other Concordes out there that aren't stupidly hard to fly but have good graphics ?!

Sam D  Smile
 
ARNYEG
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 2:32 am

RE: Concorde For FS 2004?

Sat Sep 01, 2007 3:30 am

Isn't there one that PSS made? Perhaps that was for fs2002 only.
 
B777Neuss
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 3:08 am

RE: Concorde For FS 2004?

Sat Sep 01, 2007 3:31 am

Hi,

I can recommend the Concorde by Phoenix Aviation.

http://www.justflight.com/product.asp?pid=31

This Concorde isn´t stupidly hard to fly but has good graphic.  Big grin

Regards
 
planemad
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2003 9:35 pm

RE: Concorde For FS 2004?

Sat Sep 01, 2007 4:34 am

Is the INS easy to program and does the models panel include things like FS2004 gps etc?

Sam D  Smile
 
B777Neuss
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 3:08 am

RE: Concorde For FS 2004?

Sat Sep 01, 2007 5:03 am

You have , GPS (FS2004), INS CDU, center console, overhead panel, center console, flight engineer panel, ... so a complete cockpit.
The word "easy" does depend on you and on the time you will spend with it. When you purchase the Professional version you will have a dvd with explanations of the pilot and engineer. You can insert up to 9 waypoint or fly with GPS (or by hand of course Big grin )
There are four liveries, BA new and old and AF new and old one. So I think it´s worth the money.
 
planemad
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2003 9:35 pm

RE: Concorde For FS 2004?

Sat Sep 01, 2007 8:07 am

Well I just bought the download version. So far so good. Looks like it was worth it!

Thanks guys!

Sam D  Smile
 
planemad
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2003 9:35 pm

RE: Concorde For FS 2004?

Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:19 am

Quick question about the Just Flight Concorde. How do you turn on the virtual flight engineer?!?!?!

Sam D  Smile
 
planemad
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2003 9:35 pm

RE: Concorde For FS 2004?

Sun Sep 02, 2007 5:38 am

Also, where is the vertical speed selector. It is usually near the autopilot altitude selector but I can't see it...?

Sam D  Smile
 
B777Neuss
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 3:08 am

RE: Concorde For FS 2004?

Sun Sep 02, 2007 7:13 am

It´s the Vert Speed push button on the autopilot and you can lower or raise the nose with the autopilot pitch datum adjust.
 
planemad
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2003 9:35 pm

RE: Concorde For FS 2004?

Sun Sep 02, 2007 7:20 am

Thanks. And the Virtual flight engineer? I'm trying to get to grips with the plane first then can start to manage the fuel myself. Where is the option for that?

Sam D  Smile
 
B777Neuss
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 3:08 am

RE: Concorde For FS 2004?

Sun Sep 02, 2007 6:10 pm

On the centre console above the airspeed indicator, you have seven buttons with different functions. One is also the flight engineer panel but I can´t tell you how to trim by yourself, never did this. On the left hand side at the centre console you can choose between VFE (virtuell flight engineer) or OFF (by yourself).
But don´t you have a manual in .pdf ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests