Super80DFW
Topic Author
Posts: 856
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:03 pm

Does FS2004 Have Autoland Feature?

Fri Oct 05, 2007 12:56 pm

I was trying the Approach Mode, I tuned NAV1, set GPS, I thought I did everything the help page told me to do. Did I do anything wrong? Is there something I can download?
"Things change, friends leave, life doesn't stop for anybody." -- EAT'EM UP EAT'EM UP KSU!!
 
Fox808
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 6:33 am

RE: Does FS2004 Have Autoland Feature?

Fri Oct 05, 2007 1:59 pm

I don't think standard aircraft within FS have autoland, they are pretty much 'cut out', lots of navigation and other systems (like FMC, AFDS, hydraulics) are missing. However, you can always get some payware aircraft like Level-d 767 or PMDG 747. They have autoland for sure and much, much more.
 
User avatar
TVNWZ
Posts: 1652
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2006 9:28 am

RE: Does FS2004 Have Autoland Feature?

Fri Oct 05, 2007 10:50 pm

No. But, it is available as an add on.
 
NWADC9
Posts: 3938
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:33 am

RE: Does FS2004 Have Autoland Feature?

Fri Oct 05, 2007 11:27 pm

Quoting Super80DFW (Thread starter):
set GPS

That. Set it to NAV. BTW, that'll only take you down the glideslope; it won't actually land the plane, however, with some throttle tricks, you can. I've done it before. Figure it out.
Flying an aeroplane with only a single propeller to keep you in the air. Can you imagine that? -Capt. Picard
 
QFA380
Posts: 2013
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2005 4:38 pm

RE: Does FS2004 Have Autoland Feature?

Sat Oct 06, 2007 9:36 am

Quoting NWADC9 (Reply 3):
That. Set it to NAV.

Don't forget to tune the ILS properly, frequency and course. And you have to make sure you have captured the ILS properly. And I think APP will only keep you lined up with the runway, you'll have to control the altitude with either the ALT or by hand, although I may be wrong.
 
David L
Posts: 8547
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: Does FS2004 Have Autoland Feature?

Sat Oct 06, 2007 10:40 am

Quoting NWADC9 (Reply 3):
BTW, that'll only take you down the glideslope; it won't actually land the plane

Correct. The default aircraft will only descend on to the runway - they won't flare and there's no roll-out control. Some people call that "autoland" but it isn't.  Smile
 
Super80DFW
Topic Author
Posts: 856
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:03 pm

RE: Does FS2004 Have Autoland Feature?

Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:44 am

Is there anytging I can download from Simviation, FSDome, etc.?
"Things change, friends leave, life doesn't stop for anybody." -- EAT'EM UP EAT'EM UP KSU!!
 
FLYB6JETS
Posts: 225
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 2:05 am

RE: Does FS2004 Have Autoland Feature?

Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:52 am

Quoting QFA380 (Reply 4):
And I think APP will only keep you lined up with the runway, you'll have to control the altitude with either the ALT or by hand, although I may be wrong.

The app mode will also control the altitude because it flies the a/c down the glideslope. I always cut my autopilot and autothrottle about 1500ft and fly the rest of the approach manually. Once you have the hang of flying approaches, the actual landing will be second nature.
"If it ain't Boeing, I ain't going!"
 
User avatar
LTU932
Posts: 13069
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 12:34 am

RE: Does FS2004 Have Autoland Feature?

Thu Oct 11, 2007 8:16 pm

Quoting QFA380 (Reply 4):
And I think APP will only keep you lined up with the runway, you'll have to control the altitude with either the ALT or by hand, although I may be wrong.

APP is the approach button and controls the alignment with both localiser and glideslope. If you press the APP button during an ILS approach with autopilot off, the APP button shows any possible offset with localiser/glideslope on the flight director.

And yes, unless you're using PMDG or LDS products, most aircraft only have localiser/glideslope hold, and not a full autoland.
 
dl767captain
Posts: 1206
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 8:51 am

RE: Does FS2004 Have Autoland Feature?

Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:03 am

how do you do this on FSX?
 
NWADC9
Posts: 3938
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:33 am

RE: Does FS2004 Have Autoland Feature?

Mon Oct 22, 2007 5:32 am

Quoting QFA380 (Reply 4):
And I think APP will only keep you lined up with the runway, you'll have to control the altitude with either the ALT or by hand, although I may be wrong.

No, it'll control altitude as well. Try setting NAV2 as well; I do it all the time to be on the safe side.

Quoting DL767captain (Reply 9):
how do you do this on FSX?

Same; you could probably do the same thing in the real thing, so why would it be different between, say, FS4 and FS9?
Flying an aeroplane with only a single propeller to keep you in the air. Can you imagine that? -Capt. Picard
 
CXCPA
Posts: 356
Joined: Sat May 27, 2000 11:14 pm

RE: Does FS2004 Have Autoland Feature?

Sat Apr 12, 2008 2:48 pm

The answer is negative
But there is some trick you can do in a good weather condition
In good weather condition, when the plane is about 80ft above the runway, I switch off the APP and switch on the ALT buttom with -300ft/min vertical speed and an altitude is much above the plane location, then the plane touchdown perfectly and then switch off AP (the FS should be without FSPUIC),
In turbulence condition, this trick does not work well because the plane also cannot stick on the GS well even you press APP buttom, the v/s may be -1000ft/min at 80ft, it is impossible to have perfect landing at such condition
By the way, I remember that in FS98, the default Boeing 737 can perform autoland, but don't know why FS cut this feature in the newer product

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests