Super80DFW
Topic Author
Posts: 858
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:03 pm

Does Anyone Have AA 777 For FS2004?

Thu Jan 31, 2008 1:20 am

I have searched so many places: Avsim, Simviation, FSDomes, etc., and there isn't one out there that has the model with it. I'm so bad with adding textures and if worse comes to worse, I will have to try to do it, but it won't work. If anyone has an American 777 with Model, can you tell me were you got it or send it via email. If you have it, send me an email at airplane2011@msn.com ! Thank You.
"Things change, friends leave, life doesn't stop for anybody." -- EAT'EM UP EAT'EM UP KSU!!
 
aace24
Posts: 759
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 8:16 am

RE: Does Anyone Have AA 777 For FS2004?

Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:44 am

american_airlines_777-223er.zip

Type that into the search at AVSIM.com

It's the Meljet 777 model and it works great. That should be what you are looking for.
 
Super80DFW
Topic Author
Posts: 858
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:03 pm

RE: Does Anyone Have AA 777 For FS2004?

Thu Jan 31, 2008 4:57 am



Quoting AAce24 (Reply 1):

Thank you so much! It is working great and at this moment, I'm flying American 61 DFW-NRT. I also downloaded some great Overland 777 Wingwiews for it also. I have been searching for so long for that. Thank You So Much!
"Things change, friends leave, life doesn't stop for anybody." -- EAT'EM UP EAT'EM UP KSU!!
 
Longhornmaniac
Posts: 2967
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 2:33 pm

RE: Does Anyone Have AA 777 For FS2004?

Thu Jan 31, 2008 5:20 am

Hey man,

The Meljet model that AAce suggested is wonderful. I'll give you a quick tutorial on how to add a texture, it's really not hard. All the hard work has been done.

This is a normal entry in an aircraft.cfg file (a Project Open Sky AA 757):

[fltsim.1]----------------------------------------the number should be the next available number. The first entry should be 0
title=Project Opensky Boeing 757-2Q8 AA Modern------if you've got multiple repaints, the title needs to be different for each one. You could just add a 1 at the very end, and it'd work. This ensures it'll show up in your Select an Aircraft menu option
sim=B757-200-RR-RB211-535E4------don't worry about this, this refers to the .air file you'll see in the aircraft's folder
model=---------------if you've got multiple model folders, the extension of the correct folder. For example, I have a wingletted 757 in the same folder (my main folder is American 757-223 POSKY), and the folder for that model is "model.w." If I wanted the wingletted model (make sure the repaint is a wingletted repaint), i would put "w" (no quotes) next to the equals sign.

panel=------just as with the model section, if you've got multiple panels, the extension of the panel folder goes here
sound=RR---------same with model and panel folders. In this example, I have a sound.RR folder.
texture=American-------------Ok, when you download a new repaint, unzip, and save the folder with all the .bmp files as a texture.xxx, with 'xxx' being whatever you want it to be IN THE MAIN AIRCRAFT DIRECTORY (the one with model, panel, sound folders, .air file, and the aircraft.cfg file). In my case, I have a texture folder that is texture.American. It's really that simple.

kb_checklists=------IINM, this directs FS9 to the kneeboard checklists file (You know, the one that you press F10 to pull up). I think this will be a .txt file.

kb_reference=------this is the reference file in the kneeboard, format should be the same as the checklist


---------Everything below this line refers to in game things, not folder things

atc_airline=American-----------This is the callsign your aicraft will have from ATC. The list can be found in the section of the Select an Aircraft page where you edit your Registration number (N-number)

atc_flight_number=2167--------------ditto, except flight number
ui_manufacturer=American Airlines------The following three things all relate to two things. 1)The location in which you find the plane on the Select an Aircraft menu, and 2)What is displayed on the scrolling ID tags in game (the red ones). This menu option determines the Manufacturer (the first dropdown menu). I like to organize my planes by airline, not Manufacturer, hence the "American Airlines." Default options for FS9 are Any, Boeing, Cessna, Extra, Learjet, etc... (just you know which dropdown I'm talking about.

ui_type=757-200------This menu option refers to the 2nd drop down menu. As I said before, I have it organized by airline, then aircraft, so this one is 757-200. An example of a default airplane would be like Boeing->747-400.

ui_variation=American modern-----This identifies the paint scheme, and the 3rd dropdown menu.They're all neatly headed according to this file. The first menu is Manufacturer, the 2nd is Type, and the 3rd is Variation. The default 747 for Global Freightways can be found like so: Boeing->747-400->Global Freightways. I have American modern since I also have an Astrojet repaint.

description=Model by Project Opensky (www.projectopensky.com). "1959 Astrojet" color scheme (Textures) by David Gutierrez (Cuauhtli Studios)---------what shows up in the 'Description' text block.
atc_heavy=0---------0 means ATC will not append "Heavy" to the end of the callsign, 1 will.
atc_parking_types=GATE---------If this was an AI aircraft, it would direct it to the correct type of parking space. Parking spaces can be edited using Lee Swordy's AFCAD.

atc_parking_codes=AAL------Parking codes for AI aircraft. AI aircraft can be directed to a certain set of gates by editing the parking code in AFCAD (doesn't always work, though).


Sorry if any of this was just too obvious. I wasn't meaning to insult your intelligence, just wanted to make sure you followed me.  Wink

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Cheers,
Cameron
Cheers,
Cameron
 
Super80DFW
Topic Author
Posts: 858
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:03 pm

RE: Does Anyone Have AA 777 For FS2004?

Fri Feb 01, 2008 12:06 am



Quoting Longhornmaniac (Reply 3):

Thank You for that tutorial. I've tried downloading Sound Packages before, but I can NEVER get those to work (As I stated above, SOMETIMES adding textures works when I try). I found a great 777 RR Sound Package, but I can't figure it out and it's making me mad.

Thank You for the Texture Lesson.
"Things change, friends leave, life doesn't stop for anybody." -- EAT'EM UP EAT'EM UP KSU!!
 
Longhornmaniac
Posts: 2967
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 2:33 pm

RE: Does Anyone Have AA 777 For FS2004?

Tue Mar 04, 2008 1:02 am

Hey, I just realized that you might still be having trouble with the sound...are you? If so, let me know and I can try to help.

Cheers,
Cameron

[Edited 2008-03-03 17:04:56]
Cheers,
Cameron
 
LONGisland89
Posts: 543
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 3:34 am

RE: Does Anyone Have AA 777 For FS2004?

Thu Mar 06, 2008 6:23 pm

Does anyone recommend any good panels for the 777? I have the PSS 777-300 and tried to put that panel into the Meljet but for some reason the autothrottle would not work  Sad
 
Super80DFW
Topic Author
Posts: 858
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 10:03 pm

RE: Does Anyone Have AA 777 For FS2004?

Sat Mar 08, 2008 3:37 am



Quoting LONGisland89 (Reply 6):

I have never been a big fan of any add-on panels because I grow used to the default panels. Check AVSIM, they have lots of choices.
"Things change, friends leave, life doesn't stop for anybody." -- EAT'EM UP EAT'EM UP KSU!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests