ag92
Posts: 1045
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 5:23 pm

FSX Service Pack Information

Sun May 11, 2008 2:08 am

Is there a way to check if you have any service packs installed for FSX

I think I installed service pack 1 but I am not too sure about it.

I use Windows Vista
 
jamesbaldwyn
Posts: 747
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 12:04 am

RE: FSX Service Pack Information

Sun May 11, 2008 9:16 am

Best things to do is to download SP1 (Wont take long) and see if it installs.
 
David L
Posts: 8552
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: FSX Service Pack Information

Mon May 12, 2008 11:09 am

SP2 shows in the "Uninstall Programmes" list. Just be careful not to uninstall it, of course.  Smile
 
User avatar
csturdiv
Posts: 1623
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 10:33 am

RE: FSX Service Pack Information

Mon May 12, 2008 1:06 pm

How about from within FSX? Is there a help menu? I am going to guess that there is, but I only have FS9 so I cannot be sure. Usually on these Help menus there is an About option that should give you info about the program the version.
An American expat from the ORD area living and working in SYD
 
David L
Posts: 8552
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:26 am

RE: FSX Service Pack Information

Mon May 12, 2008 4:02 pm



Quoting Csturdiv (Reply 3):
Usually on these Help menus there is an About option that should give you info about the program the version.

It might not say explicitly if SP1 is installed but the version number tell you indirectly. If it doesn't specify SP1, you could "Google" the version to find out.

Quoting Ag92 (Thread starter):
I think I installed service pack 1 but I am not too sure about it.

Sorry, in my rush to reply I didn't notice you were asking specifically about SP1 so my first reply wasn't much help.  Smile
 
ag92
Posts: 1045
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 5:23 pm

RE: FSX Service Pack Information

Wed May 14, 2008 2:59 pm



Quoting Jamesbaldwyn (Reply 1):
Best things to do is to download SP1 (Wont take long) and see if it installs.

Yeah I should actually try that. I just realized I have the exe file on my desktop for SP1

Quoting David L (Reply 2):
SP2 shows in the "Uninstall Programmes" list. Just be careful not to uninstall it, of course

I will actually try this method first and hope SP1 is there

Quoting Csturdiv (Reply 3):
Usually on these Help menus there is an About option that should give you info about the program the version.

I did and as below

Quoting David L (Reply 4):

It might not say explicitly if SP1 is installed but the version number tell you indirectly. If it doesn't specify SP1, you could "Google" the version to find out.

I googled it, and it started talking about some sort of faults :S

Thanks for your help

Regards,
Ag92

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests