elcableguy77
Posts: 466
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 11:25 pm

Firing Up The APU In FS9

Thu May 29, 2008 5:08 pm

Well, I went searching the forum and found nothing, so maybe I could get some help from my fellow flight simmers.
It seems that whenever I start a flight at the gate with my engines off, power lasts for maybe 10 minutes before everything goes dark. I know this is a simulation of the backup battery. But, is there a way to crank the APU so I can have power on the ground? I use mostly freeware, with the payware being the SMS Boeing and Airbus packs, so none of them have an apu power switch (that I'm aware of).
Any help would be greatly appreciated.  

(edited for spelling)

[Edited 2008-05-29 10:09:29]
Former ZW F/A | "Wisconsin 72A, contact departure, see ya."
 
jamesbuk
Posts: 3712
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 11:52 pm

RE: Firing Up The APU In FS9

Thu May 29, 2008 5:40 pm

They dont have APU simulated. So no there isnt a way to fire it up. The best way with the SMS is to use the battery which will last you about 5-7 mins. That should be enough time to get the autopilot and GPS programmed  silly 

Rgds --James--
You cant have your cake and eat it... What the hells the point in having it then!!!
 
jamesbaldwyn
Posts: 747
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 12:04 am

RE: Firing Up The APU In FS9

Thu May 29, 2008 5:47 pm

Do it the lazy mans way CTRL + E  Silly
 
ACDC8
Posts: 7175
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 6:56 pm

RE: Firing Up The APU In FS9

Thu May 29, 2008 7:23 pm

Odd, if I shut my engines off in FS9, I could leave the computer running for the rest of the day and when I come back, everything still has power.
A Grumpy German Is A Sauerkraut
 
LIA310
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 11:32 pm

RE: Firing Up The APU In FS9

Fri May 30, 2008 1:26 am



Quoting ACDC8 (Reply 3):

what plane is it ?
 
ACDC8
Posts: 7175
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 6:56 pm

RE: Firing Up The APU In FS9

Fri May 30, 2008 5:49 am



Quoting LIA310 (Reply 4):
what plane is it ?

Pretty well every plane I've used from the default to various add-ons. Maybe my FS9 is a special edition ...  Silly
A Grumpy German Is A Sauerkraut
 
OlegShv
Posts: 603
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 7:22 am

RE: Firing Up The APU In FS9

Wed Jun 04, 2008 8:58 pm



Quoting ACDC8 (Reply 5):
Pretty well every plane I've used from the default to various add-ons. Maybe my FS9 is a special edition ... Silly

Well, I suppose you have checked (or unchecked) one of realism options that deals with discharging the batteries.
 
ACDC8
Posts: 7175
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2005 6:56 pm

RE: Firing Up The APU In FS9

Fri Jun 06, 2008 8:48 am



Quoting OlegShv (Reply 6):
Well, I suppose you have checked (or unchecked) one of realism options that deals with discharging the batteries.

I usually just leave everything as defualt, so that could explain it. Didn't even think about that .... lol!
A Grumpy German Is A Sauerkraut
 
CanadianNorth
Posts: 3133
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2002 11:41 am

RE: Firing Up The APU In FS9

Thu Aug 21, 2008 6:14 pm



Quoting Elcableguy77 (Thread starter):
I know this is a simulation of the backup battery.

Hmm. According to CARs the battery has to supply at least 30 minutes of power once you loose the engines. Perhaps you have lots of non-essential systems running though.

Anyhow, to answer yer question as far as I know the APU does not exist in the FS9 world.


CanadianNorth
What could possibly go wrong?
 
ClearedDirect
Posts: 198
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2004 10:57 pm

RE: Firing Up The APU In FS9

Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:10 pm



Quoting CanadianNorth (Reply 8):
Anyhow, to answer yer question as far as I know the APU does not exist in the FS9 world

not on most freeware - there are plenty of payware a/c have functional apu's in FS9.

Also there is a option within FSUIPC (pay version) that stops battery discharge.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests